Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin 3 Discussion > vB3 General Discussions
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-07-2008, 07:36 AM
Veteranich Veteranich is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 23
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default Problem with 'Unknown Location'

Hello, I have a problem. I see the message 'Unknown location' on the WOL page. I understood the problem, a code of plugin that hook is 'online_location_unknown' doesn't include in php file. Other hooks do.

Example:
Code:
<plugin active="1" executionorder="5">
            <title>Hack</title>
            <hookname>online_location_unknown</hookname>
            <phpcode><![CDATA[// The code]]></phpcode>
</plugin>
The code doesn't include in a functions_online.php. If I include the code manually in the php file, all will be ok, it will be work. But the code of plugin doesn't include, I don't know why. Other codes that have other hooks include.

I hope you can help me.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-07-2008, 09:42 AM
Opserty Opserty is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,103
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Start again, try following these instructions and see if you have any luck: https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthrea...light=location
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-07-2008, 09:55 AM
Veteranich Veteranich is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 23
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

No, all plugins have been installed yet.

Example:
Code:
<plugin active="1">
			<title>downloads_location_process</title>
			<hookname>online_location_process</hookname>
			<phpcode><![CDATA[if ($filename == 'downloads.php')
{
	$userinfo['activity'] = 'downloads';
}]]></phpcode>
		</plugin>
		<plugin active="1">
			<title>downloads_location_unknown</title>
			<hookname>online_location_unknown</hookname>
			<phpcode><![CDATA[if ($userinfo['activity'] == 'downloads')
{
	$userinfo['where'] = '<a href="downloads.php?'.$vbulletin->session->vars[sessionurl].'">'.$vbphrase['ecdownloads'].'</a>';
	$userinfo['action'] = 'Viewing downloads;
	$handled = true;
}]]></phpcode>
		</plugin>
That code is actived now.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-07-2008, 10:15 AM
Opserty Opserty is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,103
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

You are adding these Plugins through the AdminCP correct? (and not through the XML)

If so, I don't know where the code is going wrong, as it looks similar to the one given in that article.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-07-2008, 10:27 AM
Veteranich Veteranich is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 23
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

And through ACP and through XML - one result - nothing.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-07-2008, 01:59 PM
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: California/Idaho
Posts: 41,180
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Could this line be wrong? Maybe do without the sessionurl info:
$userinfo['where'] = '<a href="downloads.php?'.$vbulletin->session->vars[sessionurl].'">'.$vbphrase['ecdownloads'].'</a>';
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-08-2008, 05:13 PM
Veteranich Veteranich is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 23
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

No different. It isn't the reason of it.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-08-2008, 05:29 PM
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: California/Idaho
Posts: 41,180
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

So what do you have now? And should I assume you fixed this line (sorry, I didn't comment on it before, but possibly you picked up on it):
$userinfo['action'] = 'Viewing downloads;

You are missing the second apostrophe:
$userinfo['action'] = 'Viewing downloads';
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-08-2008, 06:14 PM
Veteranich Veteranich is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 23
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default



I put the second apostroph, but the problem didn't disappear.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-08-2008, 06:35 PM
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: California/Idaho
Posts: 41,180
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

What is showing up in the source code? I'm wondering if maybe the phrase is not available there and therefore the link is in the source code but with no text to show it? (if that makes sense - but check the source code or try putting something in place of the phrase for testing purposes.)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.06962 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,255KB
  • Queries Executed 13 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost_sig
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost_start
  • (2)bbcode_code
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)navbar
  • (3)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (1)pagenav_pagelink
  • (10)post_thanks_box
  • (10)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (10)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (10)postbit
  • (10)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (10)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_postinfo_query
  • fetch_postinfo
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • fetch_musername
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete