Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin 3 Discussion > vB3 Programming Discussions
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-02-2007, 07:14 PM
Sarcoth Sarcoth is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Huntsville
Posts: 521
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default Can you find a problem here?

Can you find any reason why this code would occasionally remove double the money from the user?

PHP Code:
if ($test->input['do'] == 'ownedby') {
    
$Location    $test->db->query_first("select p_legend, ownedby from test_place where pid='{$test->user['current_place']}'");
    if (
$Location['p_legend'] == 7) { $Land_Cost 2$Land_Tier 1; }
    if (
$Location['p_legend'] == 8) { $Land_Cost 4$Land_Tier 2; }
    if (
$Location['p_legend'] == 9) { $Land_Cost 6$Land_Tier 3; }
    if (
$Location['p_legend'] == 10) { $Land_Cost 8$Land_Tier 4; }
    if (
$Location['p_legend'] == 11) { $Land_Cost 10$Land_Tier 5; }
    if (
$Location['p_legend'] == 12) { $Land_Cost 12$Land_Tier 6; }
    if (
$Location['p_legend'] == 14) { $Land_Cost 14$Land_Tier 7; }
    
    if (
$test->user['money'] < $Land_Cost) {
        
$test->error($test->parse_lang($test->lang['not_enough_money_for_ts'], $test->lang['money']));
    }

    if (
$Land_Cost 0) {
        
$test->db->query("update test_user set money=money-'{$Land_Cost}' where uid='{$test->user['uid']}'");
        
$result $test->db->query("SELECT uid, current_place FROM test_user where current_place='{$test->user['current_place']}'");
        while(
$row $test->db->fetch_array($result)) {
            if (
$test->user['uid'] != $row['uid']) {
                
$test->db->query_write("update test_user set current_place='60' where uid='{$row['uid']}'");
            }
        }
        
        
$test->db->query("update test_place set ownedby='{$test->user['uid']}' where pid='{$test->user['current_place']}'");
    }
    
    
$test->redirect($test->lang['purchased_land'], 'test.php?' $test->system->systemvars['session'] . 'do=place&id=' $test->user['current_place']);

I'll do my best to explain if you have any questions. I've been working on this for a couple days now and everything I try still causes it to occur twice now and then.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-02-2007, 07:55 PM
Carnage Carnage is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 760
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

well, a problem i had with a game i wrote was that i was comparing the money to a value loaded when the script started part way thru the scripts execution you then update based on the value in the database which might have changed since you loaded it.

If you change your db query to update to a set value it will reduce the problem.
$test->db->query("update test_user set money=money-'{$Land_Cost}' where uid='{$test->user['uid']}'");

should be
$newmoney = $test->user['money'] - $Land_Cost;
$test->db->query("update test_user set money=$newmoney where uid='{$test->user['uid']}'");

a second way which may not be possible depending on your setup is to change your database engine to innodb and use row locking to prevent the data being changed while you are modifying it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-02-2007, 08:02 PM
Opserty Opserty is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,103
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

You should think about using switch() here instead of all these ifstatements:
PHP Code:
if ($Location['p_legend'] == 7) { $Land_Cost 2$Land_Tier 1; }
    if (
$Location['p_legend'] == 8) { $Land_Cost 4$Land_Tier 2; }
    if (
$Location['p_legend'] == 9) { $Land_Cost 6$Land_Tier 3; }
    if (
$Location['p_legend'] == 10) { $Land_Cost 8$Land_Tier 4; }
    if (
$Location['p_legend'] == 11) { $Land_Cost 10$Land_Tier 5; }
    if (
$Location['p_legend'] == 12) { $Land_Cost 12$Land_Tier 6; }
    if (
$Location['p_legend'] == 14) { $Land_Cost 14$Land_Tier 7; } 
Start you off:
PHP Code:
switch($Location['p_legend'])
{
    case 
7:
        
$Land_Cost 2
        
$Land_Tier 1
        break;

Even if you don't, it would be better to replace the if statements with elseif's after the first if since $Location['p_legend'] can only have one value.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-02-2007, 08:38 PM
Sarcoth Sarcoth is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Huntsville
Posts: 521
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carnage- View Post
well, a problem i had with a game i wrote was that i was comparing the money to a value loaded when the script started part way thru the scripts execution you then update based on the value in the database which might have changed since you loaded it.

If you change your db query to update to a set value it will reduce the problem.
$test->db->query("update test_user set money=money-'{$Land_Cost}' where uid='{$test->user['uid']}'");

should be
$newmoney = $test->user['money'] - $Land_Cost;
$test->db->query("update test_user set money=$newmoney where uid='{$test->user['uid']}'");

a second way which may not be possible depending on your setup is to change your database engine to innodb and use row locking to prevent the data being changed while you are modifying it.
Carnage, your $newmoney variable seems to have done the trick. I tested it over 20 times so far and it hasn't doubled the cost at all. I'll let you know if I notice a problem with it later on. Thank you.

Opserty, thanks for the recommendation. Even though my goal is accomplished with my current setup, I'll definitely change it over to what you posted. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-02-2007, 09:52 PM
Carnage Carnage is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 760
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

my eventual solution to this was a very complicated form setup whereby each form was only submittable once.

You add an extra field 'formhash' to your forms, in the php you set a session variable $_SESSION['formhashes'] which is an array of all valid hashes. So you might have something like this:

$_SESSION['formhash'] = array('formhash1'=>1,'formhash2'=>0);

formhash 2 having been used is invalidated; when the script is finished processing you can delete it entrily from the array. I generated the hashes by simply MD5ing the timestamp . a random number . their userid

If a form with an invalid formhash is submitted you reject the data. I had this builtin to my input handling class so it was seamless on the forms it was used on.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.04304 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,241KB
  • Queries Executed 13 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost_sig
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost_start
  • (3)bbcode_php
  • (1)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)navbar
  • (3)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (5)post_thanks_box
  • (5)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (5)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (5)postbit
  • (5)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (5)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_postinfo_query
  • fetch_postinfo
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • fetch_musername
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete