Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin 4 Discussion > vB4 Design and Graphics Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-15-2011, 10:15 AM
ijob ijob is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 109
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default NavBAr Tab Colour Change One Only Like on Vbulletin PURCHASE tab

Hi there,

I need some help. I want to change one of my navbar tab text colours to that of Vbulletin.com's 'Purchase' Tab.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-15-2011, 04:16 PM
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: California/Idaho
Posts: 41,180
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

then edit the code where you added the navtab and add in some color? What is your code?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-18-2011, 02:10 PM
smooth-c smooth-c is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 226
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I'd also like to know how to do this. Maybe a little more elaborate though.. I'd like to change the background colour/image of just one specific tab. I'll be using your own code for the tabs, Lynne.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-18-2011, 07:05 PM
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: California/Idaho
Posts: 41,180
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

You want to change this part:
PHP Code:
<class="navtab" 
to something like this:
PHP Code:
<class="navtab newclass" 
And then just define newclass in additional.css:
HTML Code:
.navtabs li a.newclass {    color: #FBCB3D;}
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-18-2011, 09:39 PM
smooth-c smooth-c is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 226
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Thank you Lynne. All works great - there's one thing that doesn't work though. The hover. Is there a way to make it still hover?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-18-2011, 10:28 PM
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: California/Idaho
Posts: 41,180
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Set a class for hover - something probably like:

HTML Code:
.navtabs li a.newclass:hover {color: purple;}
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-19-2011, 12:14 AM
smooth-c smooth-c is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 226
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Thank you so, so much Lynne. You're a great asset to this community, as always. (:
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-21-2011, 11:06 AM
merk_aus merk_aus is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 582
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

thanks for this lynne did ask the same question and was directed here your help is TRULY appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-14-2013, 09:39 PM
goxy63 goxy63 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: its like another planet:D
Posts: 657
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Sorry to bring this up again

I also need to change just one tab, but not sure where to look for this?
navigation.php ? I dont think so

I've searched templates for <a class="navtab" and it exists only in "navbar_tabs"

Code:
<vb:each from="tabs" value="tab" key="tabid">
	<li<vb:if condition="$selected == $tabid"> class="selected"</vb:if> id="{vb:raw tab.name}">
		<a class="navtab" href="{vb:raw tab.url}">{vb:raw tab.title}</a>
		<vb:if condition="$tab['children'] AND $selected == $tabid">
			<ul class="floatcontainer">
				<vb:each from="tab.children" value="link">
					<vb:if condition="$link['children']">
						<li class="popupmenu" id="{vb:raw link.name}">
							<a href="javascript://" class="popupctrl">{vb:raw link.title}</a>
							<ul class="popupbody popuphover">
								<vb:each from="link.children" value="sublink">
									<li id="{vb:raw sublink.name}"><a href="{vb:raw sublink.url}">{vb:raw sublink.title}</a></li>
								</vb:each>
								{vb:raw template_hook.navbar_after_sublinks}
							</ul>
						</li>
					<vb:else />
						<vb:if condition="$link['type'] == 'link'">
							<li id="{vb:raw link.name}"><a href="{vb:raw link.url}">{vb:raw link.title}</a></li>
						</vb:if>
					</vb:if>
				</vb:each>
				{vb:raw template_hook.navbar_after_links}
			</ul>
		</vb:if>
	</li>
</vb:each>
But not sure how to edit this part for one of my tabs, my tabs are created in default VB4.2.0 "navigation menager"

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-15-2013, 02:16 AM
WorldCraft WorldCraft is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 240
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Are you trying to make a CSS edit for one of your tabs?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.04645 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,252KB
  • Queries Executed 13 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost_sig
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost_start
  • (1)bbcode_code
  • (2)bbcode_html
  • (2)bbcode_php
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)navbar
  • (3)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (1)pagenav_pagelink
  • (10)post_thanks_box
  • (10)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (10)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (10)postbit
  • (10)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (10)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_postinfo_query
  • fetch_postinfo
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • fetch_musername
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete