Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin 4 Discussion > vB4 Programming Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2010, 02:00 PM
ARP ARP is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 64
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default If condition

Hello all,

I'm trying to use some text in the first post so in vb3 was

<if condition="(($post[postcount] == 1))">

And now what's the new code with vb4 ?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-25-2010, 02:20 PM
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: California/Idaho
Posts: 41,180
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Have you tried that condition? (except replace <if with <vb:if and </if> with </vb:if> )
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-25-2010, 02:35 PM
wolfe wolfe is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 900
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

try this m8

PHP Code:

<vb:if condition="$post[postcount] = 1"text </vb:if>

and for <else /> 
its now  <vb:else /> 
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-25-2010, 02:55 PM
ARP ARP is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 64
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Lynne, Tried it now but it doesn't work.

wolfe, the code appear in all posts
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-25-2010, 03:13 PM
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: California/Idaho
Posts: 41,180
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

You need to use == , not =

When saying something doesn't work, you need to post exactly what you are trying AND tell us exactly where in what template you are putting it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-25-2010, 03:28 PM
ARP ARP is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 64
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
You need to use == , not =

When saying something doesn't work, you need to post exactly what you are trying AND tell us exactly where in what template you are putting it.
Yes, I know to use ==

That's the code :
HTML Code:
<vb:if condition="$post[postcount] == 1">
{vb:raw thread.title}
</vb:if>
And using template hook postbit end and the plugin postbit_display_complete
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-25-2010, 03:54 PM
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: California/Idaho
Posts: 41,180
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I don't see anything in there about a template_hook. And, how is this related to using the postbit_display_complete hook location? I thought you were just editing one of the postbit templates. That code will not work in a plugin - it isn't proper php.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-25-2010, 04:19 PM
Digital Jedi's Avatar
Digital Jedi Digital Jedi is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: PopCulturalReferenceLand
Posts: 5,171
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ARP View Post
Yes, I know to use ==

That's the code :
HTML Code:
<vb:if condition="$post[postcount] == 1">
{vb:raw thread.title}
</vb:if>
And using template hook postbit end and the plugin postbit_display_complete
That's why you need to be specific as to what your doing. Template conditionals never worked in plugins on any version of vB.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-26-2010, 09:44 AM
ARP ARP is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 64
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Yes Guys, I know all of that. What I had posted above that's my template and the plugin is that.
PHP Code:
$templater vB_Template::create('ARP_TEMPLATE');

$template_hook["postbit_end"] .= $templater->render(); 
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-26-2010, 02:06 PM
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: California/Idaho
Posts: 41,180
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

So it's a custom template and you are using both the $post and $thread variables in it.... Did you register them for use in that template? If not, then you won't be able to use them in there. Read this article on registering variables - [vB4] Rendering templates and registering variables - a short guide
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.04569 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,252KB
  • Queries Executed 13 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost_sig
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost_start
  • (2)bbcode_html
  • (2)bbcode_php
  • (2)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)navbar
  • (3)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (1)pagenav_pagelink
  • (10)post_thanks_box
  • (10)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (10)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (10)postbit
  • (10)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (10)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_postinfo_query
  • fetch_postinfo
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • fetch_musername
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete