Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin Modifications > Archive > vB.org Archives > vBulletin 3.6 > vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools
vB Ad Management 4 Details »»
vB Ad Management 4
Version: 5.00, by RedTyger RedTyger is offline
Developer Last Online: Nov 2022 Show Printable Version Email this Page

Category: Major Additions - Version: 3.6.8 Rating:
Released: 11-08-2006 Last Update: 12-12-2007 Installs: 1791
DB Changes Uses Plugins Template Edits Auto-Templates
Additional Files  
No support by the author.


What does it do?

Features include global settings, advertisements allowing template conditionals, ad sharing and ad revenue sharing, timed advertisements, preset popular ad locations and functions such as sponsors, additional custom ad locations, random and static advertisements and its all very easy to use. You can use it for ordinary ads like adsense, banner rotations, or any content at all as well as using it to manage ads outside your forum too.

You can read in more detail about these and other features in the manual, which also contains some helpful notes and instructions, as well as the installation and upgrade instructions



If you are using autoinsertion and were using vB Ad Management before version 4.00, you will need to remove your old template edits or advertisements will appear multiple times. Just reverse the old instructions below.

Quote:
* Find <!-- post $post[postid] popup menu --> and paste $postbit_advertisement above it in your postbit & postbit_legacy templates.
* Paste $forumbit_advertisement at the bottom of your forumhome_forumbit_level1_post and forumhome_forumbit_level2_post templates.
* Paste $threadbit_advertisement at the bottom of your threadbit template.
* Paste $footer_advertisement at the top of your footer template.
* Find $spacer_close in your footer template and below it paste $rightcolumn_advertisement.
* Find &nbsp; in your header template and replace it with $header_advertisement.
* Find $spacer_open in your header template and below it paste $leftcolumn_advertisement.

Show Your Support

  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.

Comments
  #2282  
Old 02-09-2008, 03:29 PM
MyApple.pl MyApple.pl is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 4
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

How to add code like this
Code:
<script type="text/javascript"><!--
google_ad_client = "pub-5167785604621376";
//Reklama, gł?wna - lewy g?rny r?g
google_ad_slot = "5633599653";
google_ad_width = 234;
google_ad_height = 60;
//--></script>
<script type="text/javascript"
src="http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js">
</script>
When I add this I see nothing
Reply With Quote
  #2283  
Old 02-09-2008, 10:10 PM
snakeair snakeair is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: under a rock
Posts: 29
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Do you have the advertisiment turned on for the section you are inserting the adsense code on? Also a URL would help us help you out.
Reply With Quote
  #2284  
Old 02-09-2008, 10:31 PM
MyApple.pl MyApple.pl is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 4
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snakeair View Post
Do you have the advertisiment turned on for the section you are inserting the adsense code on? Also a URL would help us help you out.
Yes.
If I put code like this
Code:
<a href="http://www.myapple.pl/cmps_index.php?page=serwis-iphone-myapple"><img src="http://www.myapple.pl/files/serwis-iphone.gif" border="0" /></a>|
<a href="http://www.myapple.pl/reklama/Reklama_myapple.pdf"><img src="http://www.myapple.pl/reklama/miejsce_reklama_234x60.jpg" border="0" /></a>
everything is ok.

My forum link is www.myapple.pl
Reply With Quote
  #2285  
Old 02-10-2008, 12:09 AM
DarKNull DarKNull is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 40
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

hey i get this error when enabling the ajax refreshing system.

Quote:
Warning: mt_rand() expects parameter 2 to be long, string given in /includes/vb_ad_management/functions_vb_ad_management.php on line 139

Warning: mt_rand() expects parameter 2 to be long, string given in /includes/vb_ad_management/functions_vb_ad_management.php on line 139

Warning: mt_rand() expects parameter 2 to be long, string given in /includes/vb_ad_management/functions_vb_ad_management.php on line 139

Warning: mt_rand() expects parameter 2 to be long, string given in /includes/vb_ad_management/functions_vb_ad_management.php on line 139
Reply With Quote
  #2286  
Old 02-10-2008, 10:49 AM
taxidriva taxidriva is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 8
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Does anyone else have a problem with postbit ads? That no matter what settings I use they appear only on the first page - or is it just me?
Reply With Quote
  #2287  
Old 02-11-2008, 01:57 AM
brfrankl's Avatar
brfrankl brfrankl is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 72
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vgevolution View Post
This code is what's required to use that particular php script:

Code:
<?php 
    include 'http://iceteks.com/misc/adserver/uocoders.php';
?>
However, I don't believe that kind of inclusion is rendered by the PHP Parser, so it appears blank. In fact, a search on "php include" dug up this tidbit from RedTyger:

Ok, figured out how to do it... Here is how I handle it. First in the ad management put something like this in the adcode..

Code:
<iframe src ="http://www.myurl.com/ad_banners.php" width="500" frameborder="0" height="85" scrolling="no" allowtransparency="true"></iframe>

Then create a file called ad_banners.php

Inside, I have created my own ad randomizer, but this randomizer will handle the PHP from another site as I needed...

Code:
<?php
  $affiliate = rand(1,2);

  switch ($affiliate)
  {

case 1: 

  $ad = '<a href="http://www.ad1.com" target="_PARANT"><img src="http://i7.photobucket.com/banner3.gif" alt="http://www.ad1.com" border="0"></a>';

  break;

  case 2:

   function get_include_contents($filename) {
          ob_start();
          include $filename;
          $contents = ob_get_contents();
          ob_end_clean();
          return $contents;
   }

   $ad = get_include_contents('http://ad.com/misc/adserver/ad.php');
  break;  
  }

//Display ad

echo('
  <html>
  <head>
  <style type="text/css">
  html,
  body {
  background-color: transparent;
  }
  </style>
  </head> <center>' . 
  "$ad" . 
  ' </center></html>
  ');

?>
Case 1 shows a regular "image" banner and case 2 shows how to handle one that is a PHP file on another site...

Hope that helps someone in the future...
Reply With Quote
  #2288  
Old 02-11-2008, 11:15 AM
Rajdeep Rajdeep is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 79
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

PLease help..

Under every ad, i m getting this Message - Remove advertisements
On clicking on this it goes to the register page, even if i m logged in..

I want to remove this text.. can u tell me how..
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2289  
Old 02-11-2008, 11:23 AM
Rajdeep Rajdeep is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 79
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I solved the problem myself

THanks for the Mod

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rajdeep View Post
PLease help..

Under every ad, i m getting this Message - Remove advertisements
On clicking on this it goes to the register page, even if i m logged in..

I want to remove this text.. can u tell me how..
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2290  
Old 02-11-2008, 03:06 PM
stapler2025 stapler2025 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 21
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Is there a way to limit access to the modification? Say you have to set a specific userid that can control the mod, because my other admin's keep changing it to their own adcode lol
Reply With Quote
  #2291  
Old 02-12-2008, 03:11 AM
Habsy Habsy is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 55
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rajdeep View Post
PLease help..

Under every ad, i m getting this Message - Remove advertisements
On clicking on this it goes to the register page, even if i m logged in..

I want to remove this text.. can u tell me how..
Thanks
Care to share?

I have this problem and would like to rid myself of it.

Also, how can you center an ad with auto-insertion? Top and bottom seem to be the only two functions that work.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.05354 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,324KB
  • Queries Executed 25 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (5)bbcode_code
  • (6)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)modsystem_post
  • (1)navbar
  • (6)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (5)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (11)post_thanks_box
  • (11)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (11)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (10)postbit
  • (11)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (11)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • fetch_musername
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete