Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin Article Depository > Read An Article > vBulletin 4 Articles
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools
[HOW TO - vB4] Create a New Tab in the navbar
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 41,180

 

California/Idaho
Show Printable Version Email this Page Subscription
Lynne Lynne is offline 10-26-2009, 10:00 PM

Here's a pretty simple method for creating a new tab in the navbar, along with a submenu to go along with it. All you need is a unique condition for when your tab will be shown. What you will be making is a plugin to create the Nav Link along with a submenu which Link 1, Link 2, Link 3, and Drop Down which then drops down and has SubLink 1, SubLink 2, and SubLink 3. This is shown below.

NOTE: This is for 4.0.x and 4.1.x. In 4.2.x, you should be using the Navigation Manager.




This article is NOT to be used just to add another link to a submenu. It is for creating the Nav Link tab along with all the submenus. Again, if all you want is to add submenus to an existing tab, then this article is NOT for you!!!

This article is also for use by users who understand the basics of conditions and can write them. The navbar is not really an easy thing to play with if you don't know what you are doing - I think even Wayne said it had issues - so don't try this if you don't understand how to write a condition.

OK, with that out of the way....

Here's the basic template for making your new tab:

Create a plugin (Plugins & Products) > Add New Plugin:
hook location - process_templates_complete *
Title - New Tab for Navbar
Execution Order - 5
(* I used to have this listed as global_state_check but then noticed vb themselves use the process_templates_complete hook location, so I changed it.)

PHP Code:
$tabselected '';
$tablinks '';
if (
THIS_SCRIPT == 'yourpage')
{
    
$vbulletin->options['selectednavtab']='unique_name';
    
$tabselected ' class="selected"';
    
$tablinks '                <ul class="floatcontainer">
                        <li><a href="link1.php">Link 1</a></li>
                            <li class="popupmenu">
                                <a href="javascript://" class="popupctrl">Drop Down</a>
                                <ul class="popupbody popuphover">
                                        <li><a href="sublink1.php">SubLink 1</a></li>
                                        <li><a href="sublink2.php">SubLink 2</a></li>
                                        <li><a href="sublink3.php">SubLink 3</a></li>
                                </ul>
                            </li>
                        <li><a href="link2.php">Link 2</a></li>
                        <li><a href="link3.php">Link 3</a></li>
                </ul> '
;


$template_hook['navtab_end'] .= '<li'.$tabselected.'><a class="navtab" href="link.php">Nav Link</a>'.$tablinks.'</li>' 
Things to take note of:

PHP Code:
if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'yourpage'
Your condition MUST be unique! If you use a condition that is also going to evaluate to true for another tab, then they will both be highlighted and the wrong submenu may show up underneath.

PHP Code:
$vbulletin->options['selectednavtab']='unique_name'
The 'seletednavtab' must also be a unique name. Again, if you have two tabs with the same 'selectednavtab' name, then both tabs will be highlighted.

PHP Code:
$template_hook['navtab_end'] .= '<li'.$tabselected.'><a class="navtab" href="link.php">Nav Link</a>'.$tablinks.'</li>' 
You may use a different template_hook here - it just depends on where you want your tab to be - navtab_start and navtab_middle are also available.


ragtek also posted an article to do the same thing only using a template with the plugin - [HOW TO - vB4] Create a New Tab in the navbar (with template)



Originally posted on vb.org 2009-10-27.

Other related articles of possible interest:
[HOW TO - vB4] Remove the vB Default Navtabs
[HOW TO - vB4] Create your own vBulletin page
Attached Images
File Type: png vb4_nav_links.png (21.8 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #432  
Old 07-08-2011, 04:02 PM
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: California/Idaho
Posts: 41,180
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by appsfinder View Post
Hi lynne how do i make the work for forum uses only eg not guests thanks
You would need to put a condition around it to only be created for a member. There is another article full of conditions that should help you out.
Reply With Quote
  #433  
Old 07-08-2011, 04:14 PM
appsfinder appsfinder is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 137
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
You would need to put a condition around it to only be created for a member. There is another article full of conditions that should help you out.
thanks for info do you have link please
Reply With Quote
  #434  
Old 07-08-2011, 07:35 PM
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: California/Idaho
Posts: 41,180
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

It's right near the top of this artilces forum - vB4 Template Conditionals List
Reply With Quote
  #435  
Old 07-13-2011, 03:38 PM
MyLibary MyLibary is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 49
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Lynn So all i should do is just create plugin and put the code

PHP Code:
$tabselected ''
$tablinks ''
if (
THIS_SCRIPT == 'yourpage'

    
$vbulletin->options['selectednavtab']='unique_name'
    
$tabselected ' class="selected"'
    
$tablinks '                <ul class="floatcontainer"> 
                        <li><a href="link1.php">Link 1</a></li> 
                            <li class="popupmenu"> 
                                <a href="javascript://" class="popupctrl">Drop Down</a>
                                <ul class="popupbody popuphover"> 
                                        <li><a href="sublink1.php">SubLink 1</a></li> 
                                        <li><a href="sublink2.php">SubLink 2</a></li> 
                                        <li><a href="sublink3.php">SubLink 3</a></li> 
                                </ul> 
                            </li> 
                        <li><a href="link2.php">Link 2</a></li> 
                        <li><a href="link3.php">Link 3</a></li> 
                </ul> '


}  
$template_hook['navtab_end'] .= '<li'.$tabselected.'><a class="navtab" href="link.php">Nav Link</a>'.$tablinks.'</li>' 
Then, it will add the link automaticly to the navbar, or i should also edit the navbar template?

Thanks alot!
Reply With Quote
  #436  
Old 07-13-2011, 03:47 PM
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: California/Idaho
Posts: 41,180
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MyLibary View Post
Then, it will add the link automaticly to the navbar, or i should also edit the navbar template?

Thanks alot!
You only need to create the plugin, not edit the template.
Reply With Quote
  #437  
Old 07-13-2011, 04:06 PM
MyLibary MyLibary is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 49
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Lyyne,
Im happy that it added to the navbar, but that keep "Forum" tab selected and show the "Forum" sublinks.

PHP Code:
$tabselected ''
$tablinks ''
if (
THIS_SCRIPT == 'albumtab'

    
$vbulletin->options['selectednavtab']='album_tab'
    
$tabselected ' class="selected"'
    
$tablinks '                <ul class="floatcontainer"> 
                        <li><a href="link1.php">Link 1</a></li> 
                            <li class="popupmenu"> 
                                <a href="javascript://" class="popupctrl">Drop Down</a>
                                <ul class="popupbody popuphover"> 
                                        <li><a href="sublink1.php">SubLink 1</a></li> 
                                        <li><a href="sublink2.php">SubLink 2</a></li> 
                                        <li><a href="sublink3.php">SubLink 3</a></li> 
                                </ul> 
                            </li> 
                        <li><a href="link2.php">Link 2</a></li> 
                        <li><a href="link3.php">Link 3</a></li> 
                </ul> '


}  
$template_hook['navtab_end'] .= '<li'.$tabselected.'><a class="navtab" href="/album.php">Gallery</a>'.$tablinks.'</li>' 
What else should i change?
Reply With Quote
  #438  
Old 07-13-2011, 04:09 PM
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: California/Idaho
Posts: 41,180
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Is there a page that has THIS_SCRIPT defined as "albumtab"? If not, then the subnav will never show and the tab won't be highlighted. Your condition needs to be a valid, unique condition.
Reply With Quote
  #439  
Old 07-13-2011, 04:13 PM
MyLibary MyLibary is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 49
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

OK i got it, THIS_SCRIPT apear in the php file.

But what if i want to redirect to page such as www.site.com/content.php?r=5-News ?

I cant do that?

Thanks alot!
Reply With Quote
  #440  
Old 07-13-2011, 09:53 PM
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: California/Idaho
Posts: 41,180
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Sure you can redirect to that - why can't you? If you want to have the tab highlighted at that time, then you will need to write a unique condition for it (when r == 5-News) and most likely modify the condition for when the CMS Home tab shows up to NOT be highlighted if r == 5-News.
Reply With Quote
  #441  
Old 07-17-2011, 03:56 PM
mhudson mhudson is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Im having problems with getting tabs to show for only one usergroup

Im guessign its a case of using an IF statement but i cant work out where it needs to go or what needs to be in it

my site the final link to the team portal i want to be visable to only one user group (game crew (id 9)) but i cant work out how to do it :P im still trying to get my head around the new coding and ways of doing things

the site is mainly just a test at the moment however once i have it working i will be putting the ideas in to use on the main forum

Thanks for the great guide Lynne its been really helpfull


PS. Sorry if someone has already asked this
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.06180 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,375KB
  • Queries Executed 26 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (6)bbcode_php
  • (3)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)modsystem_article
  • (1)navbar
  • (4)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (2)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (11)post_thanks_box
  • (10)post_thanks_box_bit
  • (11)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)post_thanks_postbit
  • (11)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (10)postbit
  • (1)postbit_attachment
  • (11)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (11)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • fetch_musername
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_bit_start
  • post_thanks_function_show_thanks_date_start
  • post_thanks_function_show_thanks_date_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_bit_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_post_thanks_template_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_post_thanks_template_end
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_attachment
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete