Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin Article Depository > Read An Article > vBulletin 4 Articles
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools
[HOW TO - vB4] Create a New Tab in the navbar
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 41,180

 

California/Idaho
Show Printable Version Email this Page Subscription
Lynne Lynne is offline 10-26-2009, 10:00 PM

Here's a pretty simple method for creating a new tab in the navbar, along with a submenu to go along with it. All you need is a unique condition for when your tab will be shown. What you will be making is a plugin to create the Nav Link along with a submenu which Link 1, Link 2, Link 3, and Drop Down which then drops down and has SubLink 1, SubLink 2, and SubLink 3. This is shown below.

NOTE: This is for 4.0.x and 4.1.x. In 4.2.x, you should be using the Navigation Manager.




This article is NOT to be used just to add another link to a submenu. It is for creating the Nav Link tab along with all the submenus. Again, if all you want is to add submenus to an existing tab, then this article is NOT for you!!!

This article is also for use by users who understand the basics of conditions and can write them. The navbar is not really an easy thing to play with if you don't know what you are doing - I think even Wayne said it had issues - so don't try this if you don't understand how to write a condition.

OK, with that out of the way....

Here's the basic template for making your new tab:

Create a plugin (Plugins & Products) > Add New Plugin:
hook location - process_templates_complete *
Title - New Tab for Navbar
Execution Order - 5
(* I used to have this listed as global_state_check but then noticed vb themselves use the process_templates_complete hook location, so I changed it.)

PHP Code:
$tabselected '';
$tablinks '';
if (
THIS_SCRIPT == 'yourpage')
{
    
$vbulletin->options['selectednavtab']='unique_name';
    
$tabselected ' class="selected"';
    
$tablinks '                <ul class="floatcontainer">
                        <li><a href="link1.php">Link 1</a></li>
                            <li class="popupmenu">
                                <a href="javascript://" class="popupctrl">Drop Down</a>
                                <ul class="popupbody popuphover">
                                        <li><a href="sublink1.php">SubLink 1</a></li>
                                        <li><a href="sublink2.php">SubLink 2</a></li>
                                        <li><a href="sublink3.php">SubLink 3</a></li>
                                </ul>
                            </li>
                        <li><a href="link2.php">Link 2</a></li>
                        <li><a href="link3.php">Link 3</a></li>
                </ul> '
;


$template_hook['navtab_end'] .= '<li'.$tabselected.'><a class="navtab" href="link.php">Nav Link</a>'.$tablinks.'</li>' 
Things to take note of:

PHP Code:
if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'yourpage'
Your condition MUST be unique! If you use a condition that is also going to evaluate to true for another tab, then they will both be highlighted and the wrong submenu may show up underneath.

PHP Code:
$vbulletin->options['selectednavtab']='unique_name'
The 'seletednavtab' must also be a unique name. Again, if you have two tabs with the same 'selectednavtab' name, then both tabs will be highlighted.

PHP Code:
$template_hook['navtab_end'] .= '<li'.$tabselected.'><a class="navtab" href="link.php">Nav Link</a>'.$tablinks.'</li>' 
You may use a different template_hook here - it just depends on where you want your tab to be - navtab_start and navtab_middle are also available.


ragtek also posted an article to do the same thing only using a template with the plugin - [HOW TO - vB4] Create a New Tab in the navbar (with template)



Originally posted on vb.org 2009-10-27.

Other related articles of possible interest:
[HOW TO - vB4] Remove the vB Default Navtabs
[HOW TO - vB4] Create your own vBulletin page
Attached Images
File Type: png vb4_nav_links.png (21.8 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #402  
Old 02-22-2011, 01:42 AM
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: California/Idaho
Posts: 41,180
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

You would need to write some condition that is unique to whatever "Listings" is. I don't know anything about that page since it isn't a default vb page (or is it and you are just calling it something else?), so I don't know what the condition would be. If it's a custom page, then define THIS_SCRIPT at the top of the php page, like it is defined on other vB pages, and then you can use that in the condition.
Reply With Quote
  #403  
Old 02-22-2011, 11:37 PM
Saviour's Avatar
Saviour Saviour is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 743
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Lynne,

Please be gentle with me on this...I've looked over your instructions...and I'm sitting here scratching my head.

I have a mod installed called Chatbox Evo. There is no option in this mod to add a link to the navbar, or to the community link menu.

I want to add a new tab on the navbar that opens the chatbox in full-page mode. I want to name this tab "Chat"...and it will be viewable by all who visit the site.

The link to call the full-size chatbox is as follows:
Code:
http://www.glitchpcforums.com/forum/mgc_cb_evo.php?do=view_chatbox
Now...can you give me step by step as to what I need to do? Thanks, in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #404  
Old 02-23-2011, 12:18 AM
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: California/Idaho
Posts: 41,180
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Not really. I don't know anything about the code for that mod. You may want to ask the developer if there is a THIS_SCRIPT set on that page that you can use in the condition. Then you could do something like:
PHP Code:
if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'whatever_for_chat_mod' AND $_GET['do'] == 'view_chatbox'
So, something like that may work.
Reply With Quote
  #405  
Old 02-23-2011, 02:58 PM
Saviour's Avatar
Saviour Saviour is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 743
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
Not really. I don't know anything about the code for that mod. You may want to ask the developer if there is a THIS_SCRIPT set on that page that you can use in the condition. Then you could do something like:
PHP Code:
if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'whatever_for_chat_mod' AND $_GET['do'] == 'view_chatbox'
So, something like that may work.
Lynne...

Thank you for the reply...

Yes, there is a THIS_SCRIPT set on the page:
Code:
define('THIS_SCRIPT', 'mgc_cb_evo');
So...what I'd like to do is setup a tab (labeled "Chat"), with no sub-menu links...so that when a user clicks the "Chat" tab, they are directed to the chat, itself.

Can you provide me with the code, or the modifications from your code...in order for me to complete this? I don't want to remove any lines of code from what you have given us...and leave myself hanging. I do understand coding...a little, but don't want to leave myself in a bind.

Thanks, in advance...
Reply With Quote
  #406  
Old 02-23-2011, 04:25 PM
davepkr davepkr is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

This is PERFECT for creating only a TAB, this is what I was looking for.

Quote:
Originally Posted by thunderclap82 View Post
Do you have to create your own vBulletin page to use this? I created a section and am trying to use this tutorial to go to that section, yet I can't get the navbar to highlight. Here is the code as I have it now (I removed the submenu link code):

Code:
$tabselected = '';
$tablinks = '';
if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'podcast')
{
    $vbulletin->options['selectednavtab']='podcast';
    $tabselected = ' class="selected"';
    $tablinks = '
                <ul class="floatcontainer">
                        
                </ul> ';
} 
$template_hook['navtab_end'] .= '<li'.$tabselected.'><a class="navtab" href="/forums/content/116-podcast">Podcast</a>'.$tablinks.'</li>' ;
Reply With Quote
  #407  
Old 02-23-2011, 05:32 PM
Saviour's Avatar
Saviour Saviour is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 743
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Update...

Got 'er done! Thanks for the help...much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #408  
Old 03-02-2011, 11:04 AM
Bellinis's Avatar
Bellinis Bellinis is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Amsterdam, the Netherland
Posts: 130
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Saviour View Post
Update...

Got 'er done! Thanks for the help...much appreciated.
Tell me, how did you do it? I'd like to do the same
Reply With Quote
  #409  
Old 03-06-2011, 10:52 PM
farrellzach farrellzach is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 20
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Hi Lynne, I've read through a few of the posts here regarding having the forum tab highlighted along with the new tab. I added the tab fine, I'm using a UserCP tab, but the forum tab is highlighted when I click it.

Here's my plugin code
Code:
if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'UserCP')  // also defined('UserCP') possible
{ 
//set selected tab 
    $vbulletin->options['selectednavtab'] = 'UserCP'; 
} 
// add the "subtemplate" to the navbartemplate 
$template_hook['navtab_end'] .= vB_Template::create('UserCP Nav Bar')->render();
Reply With Quote
  #410  
Old 03-06-2011, 11:18 PM
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: California/Idaho
Posts: 41,180
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

There is not default vbulletin script named "UserCP", so is this on a custom page? And, you cannot have a template called "UserCP Nav Bar" - you may not have spaces in a template name.

I really don't get what you are doing with your plugin code at all and I don't see the tab code in there either.
Reply With Quote
  #411  
Old 04-10-2011, 09:12 PM
Guest210212002
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

This is working just fine for me, and (as usual!) thank you, Lynne.

One quick question, here's my code - I'm just adding a link to vaispy. Everything works as it should, and I just removed the default dropdown menus from your code.

Code:
$tabselected = ''; 
$tablinks = ''; 
if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'vaispy') 
{ 
    $vbulletin->options['selectednavtab']='mgtab_forumspy'; 
    $tabselected = ' class="selected"'; 
    $tablinks = ''; 

}  
$template_hook['navtab_end'] .= '<li'.$tabselected.'><a class="navtab" href="(my test tld)forum/vaispy.php">ForumSpy</a>'.$tablinks.'</li>' ;
Is there a quick way to get the default set of tablinks (dropdowns) that are on forumhome/etc on a custom page? Right now my tab/link works perfectly, but I have no submenus. I'd like to add the usual things like User CP, Community and such back to the sublinks.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.04968 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,361KB
  • Queries Executed 26 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (5)bbcode_code
  • (6)bbcode_php
  • (3)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)modsystem_article
  • (1)navbar
  • (4)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (2)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (11)post_thanks_box
  • (10)post_thanks_box_bit
  • (11)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)post_thanks_postbit
  • (11)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (10)postbit
  • (1)postbit_attachment
  • (10)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (11)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • fetch_musername
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_bit_start
  • post_thanks_function_show_thanks_date_start
  • post_thanks_function_show_thanks_date_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_bit_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_post_thanks_template_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_post_thanks_template_end
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_attachment
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete