Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin Article Depository > Read An Article > vBulletin 4 Articles
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools
[HOW TO - vB4] Create a New Tab in the navbar
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 41,180

 

California/Idaho
Show Printable Version Email this Page Subscription
Lynne Lynne is offline 10-26-2009, 10:00 PM

Here's a pretty simple method for creating a new tab in the navbar, along with a submenu to go along with it. All you need is a unique condition for when your tab will be shown. What you will be making is a plugin to create the Nav Link along with a submenu which Link 1, Link 2, Link 3, and Drop Down which then drops down and has SubLink 1, SubLink 2, and SubLink 3. This is shown below.

NOTE: This is for 4.0.x and 4.1.x. In 4.2.x, you should be using the Navigation Manager.




This article is NOT to be used just to add another link to a submenu. It is for creating the Nav Link tab along with all the submenus. Again, if all you want is to add submenus to an existing tab, then this article is NOT for you!!!

This article is also for use by users who understand the basics of conditions and can write them. The navbar is not really an easy thing to play with if you don't know what you are doing - I think even Wayne said it had issues - so don't try this if you don't understand how to write a condition.

OK, with that out of the way....

Here's the basic template for making your new tab:

Create a plugin (Plugins & Products) > Add New Plugin:
hook location - process_templates_complete *
Title - New Tab for Navbar
Execution Order - 5
(* I used to have this listed as global_state_check but then noticed vb themselves use the process_templates_complete hook location, so I changed it.)

PHP Code:
$tabselected '';
$tablinks '';
if (
THIS_SCRIPT == 'yourpage')
{
    
$vbulletin->options['selectednavtab']='unique_name';
    
$tabselected ' class="selected"';
    
$tablinks '                <ul class="floatcontainer">
                        <li><a href="link1.php">Link 1</a></li>
                            <li class="popupmenu">
                                <a href="javascript://" class="popupctrl">Drop Down</a>
                                <ul class="popupbody popuphover">
                                        <li><a href="sublink1.php">SubLink 1</a></li>
                                        <li><a href="sublink2.php">SubLink 2</a></li>
                                        <li><a href="sublink3.php">SubLink 3</a></li>
                                </ul>
                            </li>
                        <li><a href="link2.php">Link 2</a></li>
                        <li><a href="link3.php">Link 3</a></li>
                </ul> '
;


$template_hook['navtab_end'] .= '<li'.$tabselected.'><a class="navtab" href="link.php">Nav Link</a>'.$tablinks.'</li>' 
Things to take note of:

PHP Code:
if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'yourpage'
Your condition MUST be unique! If you use a condition that is also going to evaluate to true for another tab, then they will both be highlighted and the wrong submenu may show up underneath.

PHP Code:
$vbulletin->options['selectednavtab']='unique_name'
The 'seletednavtab' must also be a unique name. Again, if you have two tabs with the same 'selectednavtab' name, then both tabs will be highlighted.

PHP Code:
$template_hook['navtab_end'] .= '<li'.$tabselected.'><a class="navtab" href="link.php">Nav Link</a>'.$tablinks.'</li>' 
You may use a different template_hook here - it just depends on where you want your tab to be - navtab_start and navtab_middle are also available.


ragtek also posted an article to do the same thing only using a template with the plugin - [HOW TO - vB4] Create a New Tab in the navbar (with template)



Originally posted on vb.org 2009-10-27.

Other related articles of possible interest:
[HOW TO - vB4] Remove the vB Default Navtabs
[HOW TO - vB4] Create your own vBulletin page
Attached Images
File Type: png vb4_nav_links.png (21.8 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 11-18-2009, 07:57 PM
crazyace crazyace is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 201
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
Yes, that looks correct - you have the content of the whole plugin in the condition now.

Hello Kallell! Now I recognize you.


What about if I want to add two tabs? with one unblocked and the other one set to usergroups. Would it be like this:

PHP Code:
if (is_member_of($vbulletin->userinfo567))
global 
$template_hook;
$tabselected '';
$tablinks '';
if (
THIS_SCRIPT == 'Buy Now')
{
    
$vbulletin->options['selectednavtab']='Buying';
    
$tabselected ' class="selected"';
    
$tablinks '                <ul class="floatcontainer">
                        <li><a href="link1.php">Link 1</a></li>
                            <li class="popupmenu">
                                <a href="javascript://" class="popupctrl">Drop Down</a>
                                <ul class="popupbody popuphover">
                                        <li><a href="sublink1.php">Test Link 1</a></li>
                                        <li><a href="sublink2.php">Test Link 2</a></li>
                                        <li><a href="sublink3.php">Test Link 3</a></li>
                                </ul>
                            </li>
                        <li><a href="link2.php">Link 2</a></li>
                        <li><a href="link3.php">Link 3</a></li>
                </ul> '
;


$template_hook['navtab_end'] .= '<li'.$tabselected.'><a class="navtab" href="HTTP LINK or PHP file">Link Name</a>'.$tablinks.'</li>' ;
if (
is_member_of($vbulletin->userinfo567))
if (
THIS_SCRIPT == 'Download')
{
    
$vbulletin->options['selectednavtab']='Name';
    
$tabselected ' class="selected"';
    
$tablinks '                <ul class="floatcontainer">
                        <li><a href="link1.php">Link 1</a></li>
                            <li class="popupmenu">
                                <a href="javascript://" class="popupctrl">Test Name</a>
                                <ul class="popupbody popuphover">
                                        <li><a href="sublink1.php">Test Link 1</a></li>
                                        <li><a href="sublink2.php">Test Link 2</a></li>
                                        <li><a href="sublink3.php">Test Link 3</a></li>
                                </ul>
                            </li>
                        <li><a href="link2.php">Link 2</a></li>
                        <li><a href="link3.php">Link 3</a></li>
                </ul> '
;


$template_hook['navtab_end'] .= '<li'.$tabselected.'><a class="navtab" href="HTTP LINK or PHP file">Link Name</a>'.$tablinks.'</li>' 
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 11-18-2009, 10:45 PM
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: California/Idaho
Posts: 41,180
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyace View Post


What about if I want to add two tabs? with one unblocked and the other one set to usergroups. Would it be like this:
You would copy the plugin and put one after the other, like you did, however just don't wrap the unblocked one with the is_member_of condition AND call $tablinks and $tablselected something different in the second one - like $tablinks2 and $tabselected2.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 11-21-2009, 09:26 AM
ngkong ngkong is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 20
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
I haven't tried many other conditions with this. If you want to do it for a Section, then you would also have to modify the existing navbar to not show the Home tab when you are on that section, otherwise it isn't unique. Right now, the Home tab shows whenever you are in the CMS area of the site. So, you'd have to change that condition to say "in the CMS but NOT in section xx" otherwise both tabs will be highlighted and only one of the submenus will be shown. I'm not sure what the exact condition would be since I'm not that familiar with all the variable names used with the new CMS ($sectionid == 2 ?).
how to find the variable name listing for the CMS? i'm looking anywhere and found nothing. i'm temporary disabling the highlight effect for Home and New Page navigation.

-edit-
i've just removed #navtabs li.selected a.navtab from vbulletin-chrome.css, the navigation structure doesn't make sense. when vbull combined with CMS, features such as calendar, FAQ, photo gallery, friends, group should be global and not under the forum section. they should have it's own link at the parent navigation bar. now i will just manually add navigation links from the template, hope vbull developer will fix this in the future.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 11-22-2009, 12:44 PM
j.steensen j.steensen is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Sierra Vista, AZ
Posts: 21
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Hello all! I am puzzled. I tried to adopt this with the following code to link to our store on our site.

PHP Code:
$tabselected '';
$tablinks '';
if (
THIS_SCRIPT == 'STORE')
{
    
$vbulletin->options['selectednavtab']='STORE_tab';
    
$tabselected ' class="selected"';
    
$tablinks '
<ul class="floatcontainer">
<li><a href="https://www.scsimulations.com/store/">Store</a></li>
</ul>
'
;

$template_hook['navtab_end'] .= '<li'.$tabselected.'><a class="navtab" href="https://www.scsimulations.com/store/">Store</a>'.$tablinks.'</li>' 
The above doesn't seem to do a thing.

Any help? (I'm not the best in PHP coding...so I appreciate a layman's explaination if possible.)
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 11-22-2009, 02:30 PM
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: California/Idaho
Posts: 41,180
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Is "https://www.scsimulations.com/store/" this a page your wrote yourself? Does it have a line at the top that defines THIS_SCRIPT as STORE like this?
PHP Code:
define('THIS_SCRIPT''STORE'); 
When you say it doesn't seem to do anything, are you seeing a tab at all? Do you have the plugin active?
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 11-22-2009, 02:56 PM
j.steensen j.steensen is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Sierra Vista, AZ
Posts: 21
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

It sure is....and it wasn't activated...

Its always the simplest solution.

Appreciate it!
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 11-25-2009, 07:46 PM
shadowedsoul shadowedsoul is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 9
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

First off, great article it's really helped me in getting my test site going. Is there a way that anyone knows of to have a specific navtab show as selected if a certain article is showing. Basically I guess what i'd need to do is set what the script id is for a specific article. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 11-25-2009, 08:11 PM
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: California/Idaho
Posts: 41,180
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I am not familiar enough with the new cms to know the answer to that question. You would, however, have to actually do some modifying to some code somewhere since the condition is already set that if you are in the cms, then the Home tab is selected. So, you'd have to change that code to say "if in cms except this article, then the Home tab is selected".
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 11-26-2009, 08:26 AM
Eric Anderson Eric Anderson is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 56
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Lynne, I have thehack working but would love to have a sub link on the sub link as you have tab saying Tech with a link saying Carburetors then you have Cleaning Carbs and Jetting. so you would have
Tech>Carbs>cleaning Carbs
and
Tech>Carbs>Jeting
Menu would look like
Carbs
Cleaning
Jetting
What would code be?
Reply With Quote
  #61  
Old 11-26-2009, 01:43 PM
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: California/Idaho
Posts: 41,180
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Anderson View Post
Lynne, I have thehack working but would love to have a sub link on the sub link as you have tab saying Tech with a link saying Carburetors then you have Cleaning Carbs and Jetting. so you would have
Tech>Carbs>cleaning Carbs
and
Tech>Carbs>Jeting
Menu would look like
Carbs
Cleaning
Jetting
What would code be?
I'm not sure I follow you. The article covers how to get submenus. What is your exact plugin, and what is the result and what do you want changed (images would help).
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.08650 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,391KB
  • Queries Executed 26 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (7)bbcode_php
  • (4)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)modsystem_article
  • (1)navbar
  • (4)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (11)post_thanks_box
  • (10)post_thanks_box_bit
  • (11)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)post_thanks_postbit
  • (11)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (10)postbit
  • (1)postbit_attachment
  • (11)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (11)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • fetch_musername
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_bit_start
  • post_thanks_function_show_thanks_date_start
  • post_thanks_function_show_thanks_date_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_bit_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_post_thanks_template_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_post_thanks_template_end
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_attachment
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete