Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin Article Depository > Read An Article > vBulletin 4 Articles
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools
[HOW TO - vB4] Create a New Tab in the navbar
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 41,180

 

California/Idaho
Show Printable Version Email this Page Subscription
Lynne Lynne is offline 10-26-2009, 10:00 PM

Here's a pretty simple method for creating a new tab in the navbar, along with a submenu to go along with it. All you need is a unique condition for when your tab will be shown. What you will be making is a plugin to create the Nav Link along with a submenu which Link 1, Link 2, Link 3, and Drop Down which then drops down and has SubLink 1, SubLink 2, and SubLink 3. This is shown below.

NOTE: This is for 4.0.x and 4.1.x. In 4.2.x, you should be using the Navigation Manager.




This article is NOT to be used just to add another link to a submenu. It is for creating the Nav Link tab along with all the submenus. Again, if all you want is to add submenus to an existing tab, then this article is NOT for you!!!

This article is also for use by users who understand the basics of conditions and can write them. The navbar is not really an easy thing to play with if you don't know what you are doing - I think even Wayne said it had issues - so don't try this if you don't understand how to write a condition.

OK, with that out of the way....

Here's the basic template for making your new tab:

Create a plugin (Plugins & Products) > Add New Plugin:
hook location - process_templates_complete *
Title - New Tab for Navbar
Execution Order - 5
(* I used to have this listed as global_state_check but then noticed vb themselves use the process_templates_complete hook location, so I changed it.)

PHP Code:
$tabselected '';
$tablinks '';
if (
THIS_SCRIPT == 'yourpage')
{
    
$vbulletin->options['selectednavtab']='unique_name';
    
$tabselected ' class="selected"';
    
$tablinks '                <ul class="floatcontainer">
                        <li><a href="link1.php">Link 1</a></li>
                            <li class="popupmenu">
                                <a href="javascript://" class="popupctrl">Drop Down</a>
                                <ul class="popupbody popuphover">
                                        <li><a href="sublink1.php">SubLink 1</a></li>
                                        <li><a href="sublink2.php">SubLink 2</a></li>
                                        <li><a href="sublink3.php">SubLink 3</a></li>
                                </ul>
                            </li>
                        <li><a href="link2.php">Link 2</a></li>
                        <li><a href="link3.php">Link 3</a></li>
                </ul> '
;


$template_hook['navtab_end'] .= '<li'.$tabselected.'><a class="navtab" href="link.php">Nav Link</a>'.$tablinks.'</li>' 
Things to take note of:

PHP Code:
if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'yourpage'
Your condition MUST be unique! If you use a condition that is also going to evaluate to true for another tab, then they will both be highlighted and the wrong submenu may show up underneath.

PHP Code:
$vbulletin->options['selectednavtab']='unique_name'
The 'seletednavtab' must also be a unique name. Again, if you have two tabs with the same 'selectednavtab' name, then both tabs will be highlighted.

PHP Code:
$template_hook['navtab_end'] .= '<li'.$tabselected.'><a class="navtab" href="link.php">Nav Link</a>'.$tablinks.'</li>' 
You may use a different template_hook here - it just depends on where you want your tab to be - navtab_start and navtab_middle are also available.


ragtek also posted an article to do the same thing only using a template with the plugin - [HOW TO - vB4] Create a New Tab in the navbar (with template)



Originally posted on vb.org 2009-10-27.

Other related articles of possible interest:
[HOW TO - vB4] Remove the vB Default Navtabs
[HOW TO - vB4] Create your own vBulletin page
Attached Images
File Type: png vb4_nav_links.png (21.8 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #482  
Old 11-22-2011, 07:17 PM
JErix JErix is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 15
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Thanks for the tut. I'm a complete newb and it took a little reading, but, I got it figured out.
Reply With Quote
  #483  
Old 11-30-2011, 10:17 AM
kfyonur kfyonur is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 177
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

thank you lynee very nice.
Reply With Quote
  #484  
Old 12-04-2011, 10:39 AM
kfyonur kfyonur is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 177
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

is it correct ?

Code:
$tabselected = '';
$tablinks = '';
if ($GLOBALS['forumid'] == 66)
{
    $vbulletin->options['selectednavtab']='audiservis';
    $tabselected = ' class="selected"';
} 
$template_hook['navtab_end'] .= '<li'.$tabselected.'><a class="navtab" href="http://www.audiclubtr.com/f66/">Audi Servis</a>'.$tablinks.'</li>' ;
Reply With Quote
  #485  
Old 12-05-2011, 04:06 AM
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: California/Idaho
Posts: 41,180
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

It looks correct. Did you try it?
Reply With Quote
  #486  
Old 12-05-2011, 09:37 AM
GE-Tom GE-Tom is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 18
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

It is correct. Works fine with my urls.

@ Lynne

mutch thanks for this great tutorial. helps me a lot. now i only must finde out how i add a dropdown for my main menu tab.
Reply With Quote
  #487  
Old 12-11-2011, 07:56 PM
gm139 gm139 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I am using vbulletin suite 418. I would like to add 3 tabs on the navbar, so I have copied your code 3 times in the plugin.
Each tab points to to the page content.php, followed by different parameters for each page. Links work, so when I click on a tab the correct page is shown, but the tab is not highligheted. Any suggestion?
Reply With Quote
  #488  
Old 12-11-2011, 08:22 PM
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: California/Idaho
Posts: 41,180
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gm139 View Post
I am using vbulletin suite 418. I would like to add 3 tabs on the navbar, so I have copied your code 3 times in the plugin.
Each tab points to to the page content.php, followed by different parameters for each page. Links work, so when I click on a tab the correct page is shown, but the tab is not highligheted. Any suggestion?
You need to create a unique condition for each page. Replace this:
PHP Code:
if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'yourpage'
With a unique condition for the page. It does not have to be a condition based on the variable THIS_SCRIPT. It may be any unique condition.
Reply With Quote
  #489  
Old 12-11-2011, 08:51 PM
gm139 gm139 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
You need to create a unique condition for each page. Replace this:
PHP Code:
if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'yourpage'
With a unique condition for the page. It does not have to be a condition based on the variable THIS_SCRIPT. It may be any unique condition.
As suggested at post 423 I have modified the script in this way but it does not work yet.

Code:
$tabselected = ''; 
$tablinks = ''; 
if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'vbcms' && $_SERVER['REQUEST_URI'] == '/content.php?3-prossima-trasferta') 
{ 
    $vbulletin->options['selectednavtab']='prossima-trasferta'; 
    $tabselected = ' class="selected"'; 
    $tablinks = '                <ul class="floatcontainer"> 
                        <li><a href="link1.php">Link 1</a></li> 
                            <li class="popupmenu"> 
                                <a href="javascript://" class="popupctrl">Drop Down</a>
                                <ul class="popupbody popuphover"> 
                                        <li><a href="sublink1.php">SubLink 1</a></li>
                                        <li><a href="sublink2.php">SubLink 2</a></li>
                                        <li><a href="sublink3.php">SubLink 3</a></li>
                                </ul> 
                            </li> 
                        <li><a href="link2.php">Link 2</a></li> 
                        <li><a href="link3.php">Link 3</a></li> 
                </ul> '; 

}  
$template_hook['navtab_end'] .= '<li'.$tabselected.'><a class="navtab" href="content.php?3-prossima-trasferta">Prossima trasferta</a>'.$tablinks.'</li>' ;
Reply With Quote
  #490  
Old 12-11-2011, 09:33 PM
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: USA, New Jersey
Posts: 2,392
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Code:
if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'vbcms' && $_SERVER['REQUEST_URI'] == '/content.php?3-prossima-trasferta')
the line above should only read
Code:
if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'vbcms')
I think..
Reply With Quote
  #491  
Old 12-11-2011, 10:22 PM
gm139 gm139 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hippy View Post
Code:
if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'vbcms' && $_SERVER['REQUEST_URI'] == '/content.php?3-prossima-trasferta')
the line above should only read
Code:
if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'vbcms')
I think..
no, because I call the content.php from different tabs.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.05600 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,363KB
  • Queries Executed 26 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (6)bbcode_code
  • (6)bbcode_php
  • (3)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)modsystem_article
  • (1)navbar
  • (4)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (11)post_thanks_box
  • (10)post_thanks_box_bit
  • (11)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)post_thanks_postbit
  • (11)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (10)postbit
  • (1)postbit_attachment
  • (11)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (11)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • fetch_musername
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_bit_start
  • post_thanks_function_show_thanks_date_start
  • post_thanks_function_show_thanks_date_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_bit_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_post_thanks_template_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_post_thanks_template_end
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_attachment
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete