Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin Modifications > vBulletin 3.8 Modifications > vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Easy Forms - Create a form or multiple forms without php or html knowledge Details »»
Easy Forms - Create a form or multiple forms without php or html knowledge
Version: 3.6, by bananalive bananalive is offline
Developer Last Online: Nov 2023 Show Printable Version Email this Page

Category: New Posting Features - Version: 3.8.x Rating:
Released: 01-07-2009 Last Update: 07-11-2009 Installs: 976
DB Changes Uses Plugins Auto-Templates
Translations  
No support by the author.

EASY FORMS FOR vB 4.x here


Easily create forms with no HTML or PHP knowledge. Questions can be made compulsory and are checked before the form is submitted. Forms can be previewed. (You can create multiple forms)

Backwards compatible with vb v3.7.x and 3.6.8

Example Form | Help File | Version History

Question Types:
  • Single line text
  • Multi-line text
  • Multi-select checkboxes
  • Single-select radio buttons
  • Single Select Dropdown
  • Yes/No
  • Multi-line text field using vbeditor (max one per form - limited by vB)
  • Human verification question
  • Custom Question (can query database or do whatever you want)
  • Date (month/ day/ year fields)
Form can Submit to:
  • new thread in forum
  • new post in thread
  • new pm to user
  • email address
  • save to database
Installation:More Features:
  • Form list categories (optional)
  • Preview form (can disable for individual forms)
  • Optional questions
  • Form Sections
  • Prefix support - you can choose which prefix you want thread to have
  • Different thread/pm title to form title with variables {username} {userid} and {q_1} (replacing 1 with appropriate question number)
  • Poll Options: Multiple choice, public vote, poll question, poll options, poll timeout
  • Regular expression match for single line text input field
  • Usergroup permissions per form
  • Forumid/threadid/username can be specified by input via {value=X} in dropdown, single line input or radio buttons
  • Multiple dropdown select for form usergroup permissions (still optional - leave blank to not use)
  • Option to show link to form list in navbar and quick links (separate options)
  • Import/ Export your forms as XML files - great for transferring forms across forums or creating backups
  • Specify bbcode for questions/ answers/ sections for the form's output
  • Form Hooks: (uses php code)
    1. Before form submitted
      Useful for: your own form validation, multiple form outputs, etc.
    2. At form start
      Useful for: banning userids/usergroups from form, setting minimum post count,etc.
  • Attachments allowed for posting new thread
  • Mass Copy Forms & their questions
Coming soon:
  • Allow attachments for posting in thread
Translations:

Download Now

File Type: xml product-easyforms v3.6.xml (163.0 KB, 2648 views)
File Type: zip vb_easyforms v3.7beta.zip (36.6 KB, 2404 views)

Screenshots

File Type: jpg 7.jpg (83.4 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 8.jpg (88.6 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 9.jpg (89.6 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 11.jpg (69.0 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg edit1.jpg (90.1 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg edit2.jpg (75.8 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg edit3.jpg (103.6 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg form_results_table.jpg (87.1 KB, 0 views)

Show Your Support

  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
2 благодарности(ей) от:
hpidriver, vbresults

Comments
  #1162  
Old 07-03-2009, 02:53 PM
bananalive bananalive is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 2,802
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tldagent View Post
Thanks a bunch for your prompt reply.

Imported and overwrote the current form and it still does the same thing. So I created a new form and the description seems to attach itself on a new form just fine but once I go into edit that form and check the selection boxes and hit save, it goes directly to:
Code:
 http://www.philosophyforum.com/forum/#lounge
so I'm thinking it may need some re-write rules for vbseo. For some reason hitting submit opens that anchor link to the lounge.

Does anyone else using this form have vbseo with similar problems?
You could look on vbseo website for hints.
Reply With Quote
  #1163  
Old 07-03-2009, 04:42 PM
pmflav1 pmflav1 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 23
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I have made a little script for our site and thought I would share how I did it with everyone.

This will give you a directory dropdown list in your form, which we are using to choose pictures within a Directory.

Get rid of the space in the opening IMG tags, had to put a space in them to show up in here.

Create a Custom field in your form.
In the phpcode field add the following:
Code:
$answer = '<select id=" name="'.$formbit[id].'">';
$answer .= '<option>--Select Map--</option>';
$thisanswer = $q_{$formbit[id]};

$dirPath = dir('/path/to/image');
$imgArray = array();
while (($file = $dirPath->read()) !== false)
{
   $imgArray[ ] = trim($file);
}
$dirPath->close();
sort($imgArray);
$c = count($imgArray);
for($i=0; $i<$c; $i++)
{
$answer .= '<option value="'.$imgArray[$i].'">'.$imgArray[$i].'';
}

$answer .= '</select>';
Change the following to suite the dir your images are in:
$dirPath = dir('/path/to/image');

Find in plugin Easy forms Part 1
Code:
/*($hook = vBulletinHook::fetch_hook('newthread_post_complete')) ? eval($hook) : false;*/
Replace with:
Code:
($hook = vBulletinHook::fetch_hook('newthread_post_complete')) ? eval($hook) : false;
To get the image to show up once the form is submited, enter the following in to the Custom Form Output, change the domain and directory to suit where the image is located:
Code:
 [IMG ]http://www.yourdomain.com/images/maps/$q[39][/IMG]
There is probably an easier way of doing this, but hey it works.

Also if you wish to change the size of your images using the IMG tag then visit
http://tech.mikelopez.info/2006/03/0...resize-script/, and download their script.

This is how I used it: Custom Form Output
Code:
 [IMG ]http://www.yourdomain.com/images/imgsize.php?w=250&h=250&constrain=1&img=/path/to/images/maps/$q[39][/IMG]
Replace $q[39] with your field number.

Again changing the domain and paths to suit. The paths are absolute, not relative.
Reply With Quote
  #1164  
Old 07-04-2009, 04:45 AM
pmflav1 pmflav1 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 23
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Another little hand snipped.
This will give you a dropdown list of times, in 15 min incriments. ie. 12:15pm etc....

Create a Custom field:
Enter the following into your PHP Code Filed.

Code:
$start = strtotime('1:00am');
$end = strtotime('11:59pm');
$answer = '<select name="'.$formbit[id].'">';
$answer .= '<option></option>';
$thisanswer = $q_{$formbit[id]};

for ($i = $start; $i <= $end; $i += 900)
{
$answer .= '<option value="'.date('g:i a', $i).'">'.date('g:i a', $i).'';
}
$answer .'</select>';
Enjoy.

The next code I will be working on is a java based countdown timer for the frontpage of our site which will let people know how much time is left before the time is reached, compared with the time set in the VB CP.
However if anyone has any ideas on this then please do share, saves re-inventing the wheel.

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #1165  
Old 07-04-2009, 08:28 AM
MoveOver.cc MoveOver.cc is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 75
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

"Can't you add it to the main page like any other module?"

No, I can make it a module but it is not visible on the "homepage"
Reply With Quote
  #1166  
Old 07-04-2009, 11:18 AM
bananalive bananalive is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 2,802
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MoveOver.cc View Post
"Can't you add it to the main page like any other module?"

No, I can make it a module but it is not visible on the "homepage"
vBa CMPS -> Edit Modules -> {module}

Select 'Add/Remove From Pages' from dropdown

Then you can choose which pages it is displayed on.
Reply With Quote
  #1167  
Old 07-04-2009, 05:34 PM
MaR? MaR? is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Argentina
Posts: 128
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Hi Banana!!!

I made a MAIL form... all is just right... but the "sender" mail is mine... I want the sender to be the user who´s sending the form... is that possible?... am I clear? lol
Reply With Quote
  #1168  
Old 07-04-2009, 07:13 PM
bananalive bananalive is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 2,802
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaR? View Post
Hi Banana!!!

I made a MAIL form... all is just right... but the "sender" mail is mine... I want the sender to be the user who?s sending the form... is that possible?... am I clear? lol
Form Plugin: Before Submit
PHP Code:
$from $vbulletin->userinfo[email]; 
Reply With Quote
  #1169  
Old 07-04-2009, 07:25 PM
MaR? MaR? is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Argentina
Posts: 128
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Thank you so much banana!!! workin great.... your mod is EXCELENT!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #1170  
Old 07-04-2009, 09:47 PM
Quantnet Quantnet is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 649
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

This has a lot of potential. I plan to modify this mod to obtain something TOTALLY DIFFERENT.

example: http://www.trackitt.com/usa-immigrat...kers/i130-i485

Question

1) Can we sort by column headers?
2) Can users go back and complete/update partial filled forms?
3) Is there anywhere the user can control the number of cases they filled?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #1171  
Old 07-04-2009, 10:29 PM
jacko_162 jacko_162 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 21
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

i was wondering if i have a question where someone has to put there postcode in, can i have the answer link to a URL to a map showing the postcode?

its for my classified section.

other than that excellent script. clicked install..

also is it possible to highlight answers to 2x questions red and BOLD? (for example both answers should be a price!)

thank you.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.06345 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,375KB
  • Queries Executed 26 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (7)bbcode_code
  • (1)bbcode_php
  • (3)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)modsystem_post
  • (1)navbar
  • (4)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (5)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (11)post_thanks_box
  • (2)post_thanks_box_bit
  • (11)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)post_thanks_postbit
  • (11)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (10)postbit
  • (10)postbit_attachment
  • (11)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (11)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • fetch_musername
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_bit_start
  • post_thanks_function_show_thanks_date_start
  • post_thanks_function_show_thanks_date_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_bit_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_post_thanks_template_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_post_thanks_template_end
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_attachment
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete