Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin Modifications > Archive > vB.org Archives > vBulletin 3.0 > vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Additional Navbar Details »»
Additional Navbar
Version: 1.00, by attroll attroll is offline
Developer Last Online: Mar 2023 Show Printable Version Email this Page

Version: 3.0.0 Rating:
Released: 05-15-2004 Last Update: 06-05-2004 Installs: 126
Uses Plugins Template Edits
 
No support by the author.

Dispite what category this is in it works with vBulletin 3.5. Just read the directions.

What this does is create another navbar with drop down menu?s by typing $navbar2 in any of your templates. It is just like the one that comes with vBulletin 3.

After seeing a lot of replies about users wanting another navbar besides the basic one that comes with vBulletin. I waited for someone else to write one. But no one stepped forward and wrote one. I wanted this for my site and got tired of waiting for someone else to write it. So I played around and created this one for myself. I though I would share it with everyone.

Note: If you do not want to add a separate navbar template you can also substitute the steps in 5A through 5D and insert the navbar2.txt after you have edited it the way you want and into the same places as I mentioned for the $navbar2 in your default navbar and you will not have to do any of these other steps.

I put a lot of description tags in the HTML file to help explain what everything does. Once you understand what is going on here you can removed these. With very little modifications you can add to, remove or move items around in this navbar.

1. To install this hack you will have to create a template in you ADMINCP and call it ?navbar2? and insert the contents of the attached file "navbar2.txt" into this template file. Right now it is set up for my site. So you will have to modify it to what you want in this navbar for your site.

2. Put the following command in your phpinclude_start template:
PHP Code:
eval('$navbar2 = "' fetch_template('navbar2') . '";'); 
2A. This is for users that have vB 3.5 and up. Step 2 will not work because the phpinclude_start template no longer exist in versions 3.5 and higher. So for 3.5 users ignore step 2 and use 2A.

Plugin System
Add new Plugin

Hook Location: global_start
Title: navbar2
Plugin PHP Code:
PHP Code:
eval('$navbar2 = "' fetch_template('navbar2') . '";'); 
3. Now put the following command in you header or what ever template where your want the new navbar to be displayed (samples of where to put them are in the attached photos and directions are in 5A, B, C, D.):
PHP Code:
$navbar2 
4. Since the template is uncached you will have an extra query on each page. To fix, open global.php
Find:
PHP Code:
// misc useful 
Add below:
PHP Code:
'navbar2'
5A. Under current Navigation / Breadcrumb Templaters - navbar:
Find:
Code:
<!-- / nav buttons bar -->
Below that place:
Code:
$navbar2
5B. On top of forums tables:
Find:
Code:
<!-- / PAGENAV POPUP -->
</if>
Below that place:
Code:
$navbar2
5C. Under your header:
Find:
Code:
<br />
<!-- breadcrumb, login, pm info -->
Above that add:
Code:
$navbar2
5D. Top of current navbar:
Find:
Code:
<!-- breadcrumb, login, pm info -->
Under that add:
Code:
$navbar2
vBadvance CMPS using vB 3.5 or higher. To get this working with the homepage you will have to do the following.

Go into your ADMINCP-->vBa CPMS-->Default Setting-->Portal Output Global Variables and add navbar2 in the block there and save it.

Arcaded hack. You will need to go into your darcaded hack and edit a line. Here are the directions:
Go to you arcade/functions/functions.php
open it with a text editor:
Find:
Code:
global $header, $vbphrase, $vboptions, $stylevar, $headinclude, $bbuserinfo, $session, $show, $pmbox;
global $forumjump, $timezone, $logincode, $_USEROPTIONS, $scriptpath, $admincpdir, $modcpdir, $quickchooserbits;
Replace with:
Code:
global $header, $vbphrase, $vboptions, $stylevar, $headinclude, $bbuserinfo, $session, $show, $pmbox;
global $forumjump, $timezone, $logincode, $_USEROPTIONS, $scriptpath, $admincpdir, $modcpdir, $quickchooserbits, $navbar2;

Show Your Support

  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.

Comments
  #22  
Old 05-22-2004, 04:37 AM
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Litchfield, Me
Posts: 664
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by muscle-mustangs
I really want this hack, but can someone show me how I would find and add the navbar like this site has it: (you see how its directly above the login and is the same size? http://www.rs25.com


I hope one of you could help me out on this
This can be done. But it looks like the site you are talking about incorperated it into their existing $navbar. It was not a seperate template.

I played around with it a little and I got it to work but I have to put it in the existing $navbar. I did not try it with drop downs though. I will have to play with it some more later on and see if I can get drop downs to work like in another table within $navbar. I can not promise I will get right on it though. I am pretty buisy.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 05-22-2004, 04:59 AM
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Litchfield, Me
Posts: 664
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by muscle-mustangs
I really want this hack, but can someone show me how I would find and add the navbar like this site has it: (you see how its directly above the login and is the same size? http://www.rs25.com


I hope one of you could help me out on this
muscle-mustangs

I put this on my test site you can go check it out if you want. I will not leave it there for long. Let me know if this is what you want. I have not messed around with making drop downs yest though.


http://www.athiker.net/forum/
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 05-22-2004, 09:16 AM
Rick Sample Rick Sample is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 407
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by attroll
muscle-mustangs

I put this on my test site you can go check it out if you want. I will not leave it there for long. Let me know if this is what you want. I have not messed around with making drop downs yest though.


http://www.athiker.net/forum/
WOW thanks man, thats exactly what I'm looking for. Yeah, I'm not worried about drop down menus. Could you let me know where and how to put it their like you have it? And could you also give me the coding to where you have the links forum, forum, forum, forum? Just because I don't need any dropdowns, so It would be easier for me to just use yours than to rewright the other one!

Thanks man, just let me know how to do that exaclty like you have it their!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 05-22-2004, 09:33 AM
neocorteqz's Avatar
neocorteqz neocorteqz is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Barefoot Bay Fl
Posts: 473
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by muscle-mustangs
WOW thanks man, thats exactly what I'm looking for. Yeah, I'm not worried about drop down menus. Could you let me know where and how to put it their like you have it? And could you also give me the coding to where you have the links forum, forum, forum, forum? Just because I don't need any dropdowns, so It would be easier for me to just use yours than to rewright the other one!

Thanks man, just let me know how to do that exaclty like you have it their!!!!!

looks to be directly after <!-- breadcrumb, login, pm info -->, but i guess we'll have to wait and see, cause I did it, and it doesn't look anything like that. But then again, my HTML is kinda bad.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 05-22-2004, 04:14 PM
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Litchfield, Me
Posts: 664
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by muscle-mustangs
I really want this hack, but can someone show me how I would find and add the navbar like this site has it: (you see how its directly above the login and is the same size? http://www.rs25.com


I hope one of you could help me out on this
Here goes. I got this all set to work like you wanted.

Go to your ADMINCP/Style Manager.

Then in the style you want to use it in click on EDIT TEMPLATES.

Go down the list until you see Navagation /Breadcrumb Templates and double click it.

Double click Navbar.

Find:
PHP Code:
<!-- breadcrumbloginpm info --> 
Put this under that:
PHP Code:
<!-- Navbar on top of $navbar -->
    <
table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]cellspacing="0" border="0" width="100%" align="center" style="border-top-width:0px">
    <
tr align="center">
<!-- 
Links to put int new navbar -->
        <
td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="/index.php?$session[sessionurl]">Link 1</a></td>
        <
td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="/forum/index.php?$session[sessionurl]">Link 2</a></td>
        <
td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="/forum/index.php?$session[sessionurl]">Link 3</a></td>
        <
td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="/forum/index.php?$session[sessionurl]">Link 4</a></td>
        <
td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="/forum/index.php?$session[sessionurl]">Link 5</a></td>
<!-- / 
Links to put int new navbar -->

</
tr>
</
table>
<!-- / 
Navbar on top of $navbar --> 
Of course you will have to change the the Link names and put the correct link in the lines.

If you have any problems with this let me know.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 05-22-2004, 09:36 PM
Rick Sample Rick Sample is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 407
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by attroll
Here goes. I got this all set to work like you wanted.

Go to your ADMINCP/Style Manager.

Then in the style you want to use it in click on EDIT TEMPLATES.

Go down the list until you see Navagation /Breadcrumb Templates and double click it.

Double click Navbar.

Find:
PHP Code:
<!-- breadcrumbloginpm info --> 
Put this under that:
PHP Code:
<!-- Navbar on top of $navbar -->
    <
table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]cellspacing="0" border="0" width="100%" align="center" style="border-top-width:0px">
    <
tr align="center">
<!-- 
Links to put int new navbar -->
        <
td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="/index.php?$session[sessionurl]">Link 1</a></td>
        <
td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="/forum/index.php?$session[sessionurl]">Link 2</a></td>
        <
td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="/forum/index.php?$session[sessionurl]">Link 3</a></td>
        <
td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="/forum/index.php?$session[sessionurl]">Link 4</a></td>
        <
td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="/forum/index.php?$session[sessionurl]">Link 5</a></td>
<!-- / 
Links to put int new navbar -->

</
tr>
</
table>
<!-- / 
Navbar on top of $navbar --> 
Of course you will have to change the the Link names and put the correct link in the lines.

If you have any problems with this let me know.

Cool, I got it up, but one slight problem. I have 2 bright red nav bars now. wihich is kinda hard on the eyes. Is their anyway to keep my main red one, but turn the one I just put up into like a saturated grey? I tried to put the Color="#" code in their, but didn't have any effect.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 05-23-2004, 12:39 AM
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Litchfield, Me
Posts: 664
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by muscle-mustangs
Cool, I got it up, but one slight problem. I have 2 bright red nav bars now. wihich is kinda hard on the eyes. Is their anyway to keep my main red one, but turn the one I just put up into like a saturated grey? I tried to put the Color="#" code in their, but didn't have any effect.
Yes you can do this.

Where ever you see:
PHP Code:
class="vbmenu_control" 
Replace it with:
PHP Code:
bgcolor="#FFFFFF" 
But put the color you want in where you see FFFFFF.

Hope that helps you.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 05-23-2004, 12:58 AM
Rick Sample Rick Sample is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 407
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by attroll
Yes you can do this.

Where ever you see:
PHP Code:
class="vbmenu_control" 
Replace it with:
PHP Code:
bgcolor="#FFFFFF" 
But put the color you want in where you see FFFFFF.

Hope that helps you.

hmm...doesn't work. It changes the first links color then resizes it double the width, any suggestions???
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 05-23-2004, 01:15 AM
Rick Sample Rick Sample is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 407
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

EDIT here is what its exaclty doing: I changed them to it and it goes to the color I wan't, but the text isn't white and its wider. Is their anyway to fix this???


thanks, see attached file
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 05-23-2004, 04:37 AM
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Litchfield, Me
Posts: 664
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by muscle-mustangs
EDIT here is what its exaclty doing: I changed them to it and it goes to the color I wan't, but the text isn't white and its wider. Is their anyway to fix this???


thanks, see attached file
This can be done I am sure. But it will take more hacking then I thought. The reason being is that when you remove the class="vbmenu_control" out of the line it removes all the other settings that are stored in "vbmenu_control" which are set in your ADMINCP. This includes your background color, font size, font color, and your links like normal, visted and hovor over link. So if we change it like we did then we lose all those stored settings. We can fix the font by putting <strong> in from of the test and </strong> after the text. But that does not bring the color back to white that only thickens the text. It also makes the text underlined because you removed the "vbmenu_control" code.

I think this can be done but it would be a royal pain in the butt.

Another option you might want to consider is going back to the origanl that I first gave you and replce replacing the vbmenu_control with vbmenu_option and see if the colors will work with that. You can alos try vbmenu_register.

There are all set in your Style Manager
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.05639 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,378KB
  • Queries Executed 25 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (10)bbcode_code
  • (13)bbcode_php
  • (9)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)modsystem_post
  • (1)navbar
  • (6)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (11)post_thanks_box
  • (11)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (11)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (10)postbit
  • (11)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (11)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • fetch_musername
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete