Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin Modifications > Archive > vB.org Archives > Premium Archives > ibProArcade Archive
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools
How do I increase the list of players on arcade.php? Details »»
How do I increase the list of players on arcade.php?
Version: , by YLP1 YLP1 is offline
Developer Last Online: Nov 2009 Show Printable Version Email this Page

Version: Unknown Rating:
Released: 05-04-2008 Last Update: Never Installs: 0
 
No support by the author.

I cannot figure out how to increase the number of newest champions to 12 from the default list of 5 or increasing the number of latest arcade scores to 12 from 1 on the arcade.php.

I am running the latest version of ibProArcade and vb 3.7.0 Gold.

This is driving me nuts and any help in accomplishing this is greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance.

Download Now

File Type: (21.3 KB, 22 views)

Show Your Support

  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.

Comments
  #2  
Old 05-05-2008, 05:55 AM
tintructo's Avatar
tintructo tintructo is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Junin, BA, Argentina!
Posts: 55
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

in arcade.php do this :

find line ~ 2177
PHP Code:
$DB->query("SELECT c.*, g.gcat, cat.password FROM ibf_games_champs AS c, ibf_games_list AS g, ibf_games_cats AS cat WHERE c.champ_gid=g.gid AND g.gcat=cat.c_id AND g.active=1 AND trim(password)='' ORDER BY champ_date DESC LIMIT 0,5"); 
replace with
PHP Code:
$total_de_champs 12;
$DB->query("SELECT c.*, g.gcat, cat.password FROM ibf_games_champs AS c, ibf_games_list AS g, ibf_games_cats AS cat WHERE c.champ_gid=g.gid AND g.gcat=cat.c_id AND g.active=1 AND trim(password)='' ORDER BY champ_date DESC LIMIT 0,$total_de_champs"); 
and then, if you want to change it later, just change the $total_de_champs variable with the amount of champs you want.

as for the latest scores...well, that requires a major modification...i'm looking how to make it work


---------------------------------------------------------------------

okey so here is how you edit the latests scores ! !

first find all this in between lines ~2152 and ~2173
PHP Code:
        //latest score and champions
       //Added g.decpoints after g.title
                
$DB->query("SELECT s.*, g.gtitle, g.decpoints, c.password FROM ibf_games_scores AS s, ibf_games_list AS g, ibf_games_cats AS c WHERE s.gid=g.gid AND g.gcat=c.c_id AND g.active=1 AND trim(password)='' ORDER BY datescored DESC LIMIT 0,5");
                
$newest_score $DB->fetch_row();

        
//$newest_score['score'] = $this->arcade->t3h_format($newest_score['score']);
                // Replaced
                
$newest_score['score'] = $this->arcade->do_arcade_format($newest_score['score'],$newest_score['decpoints']);

                if (
$this->arcade->settings['use_announce'])
        {
            
$announce $this->arcade->settings['announcement_parsed'];
                    
$tourneyinfo['announcement'] = $this->html->generalbox($ibforums->lang['arcade_announcements'], $announce);
        }
                else
                
$tourneyinfo['announcement'] = "";


        
$latestinfo $ibforums->lang['newest_score'];
        
$latestinfo preg_replace("/<% NAME %>/i" $newest_score['name'] , $latestinfo);
        
$latestinfo preg_replace("/<% SCORE %>/i" $newest_score['score'] , $latestinfo);
        
$latestinfo preg_replace("/<% GAME %>/i" $newest_score['gtitle'] , $latestinfo); 
and now REPLACE ALL THAT with :
PHP Code:
        //latest score and champions
        //Added g.decpoints after g.title
                   
$latestinfo "<table width="100%" cellspacing="0">";
                   
$total_de_scores 5;
                
$DB->query("SELECT s.*, g.gtitle, g.decpoints, c.password FROM ibf_games_scores AS s, ibf_games_list AS g, ibf_games_cats AS c WHERE s.gid=g.gid AND g.gcat=c.c_id AND g.active=1 AND trim(password)='' ORDER BY datescored DESC LIMIT 0,$total_de_scores");
                
// modification to show more than 1 latest scores made by HarZens
                
while($newest_score $DB->fetch_row())
                {
                    
$juego "<tr><td align="left" width="70%" class="alt1">";
                    
$juego .= $ibforums->lang['newest_score'];
                    
$newest_score['score'] = $this->arcade->do_arcade_format($newest_score['score'],$newest_score['decpoints']);
                    
$juego preg_replace("/<% NAME %>/i" $newest_score['name'] , $juego);
                    
$juego preg_replace("/<% SCORE %>/i" $newest_score['score'] , $juego);
                    
$juego preg_replace("/<% GAME %>/i" $newest_score['gtitle'] , $juego);
                    
$juego .= "</td><td align="right" width="30%" class="alt1"><a href="arcade.php?&act=Arcade&do=play&gameid=".$newest_score['gid']."">Play ".$newest_score['gtitle']."</a></td></tr>";
                    
$latestinfo .= $juego;                    
                }
                
$latestinfo .= "</table>";

                if (
$this->arcade->settings['use_announce'])
                {
                    
$announce $this->arcade->settings['announcement_parsed'];
                            
$tourneyinfo['announcement'] = $this->html->generalbox($ibforums->lang['arcade_announcements'], $announce);
                }
                else
                
$tourneyinfo['announcement'] = ""
change the value of $total_de_scores to suit your needs

now open skin_v3Arcade.php
find :
HTML Code:
								<table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="1" border="0" width="100%">
										<tr>
                                        									<td align="left">
												{$latestinfo}<br />
                                            									</td>
											<td align="right">
												{$clicktoplay['click']}
											</td>
										</tr>
								</table>
replace with :
HTML Code:
								<table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="1" border="0" width="100%">
										<tr>
											<td>{$latestinfo}</td>
										</tr>
								</table>
repeat this step with skin_Arcade.php

and you should be done by now

by the way, this is hardcoded inside arcade.php, and it shouldn't be that way, but i don't know how templating in ibproarcade works, so this is the fastest way..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-05-2008, 10:09 AM
KatieG's Avatar
KatieG KatieG is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 77
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Thanks for this post
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-06-2008, 03:09 AM
YLP1 YLP1 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 417
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Hi and thank you for the instructions. I am getting a db error - not being a coder for sure - but the error is that it cannot find the db table. Is this because the table prefix is missing? If so, where do I correct the code to include the table prefix.

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-06-2008, 09:50 AM
tintructo's Avatar
tintructo tintructo is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Junin, BA, Argentina!
Posts: 55
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

change this line
PHP Code:
$DB->query("SELECT s.*, g.gtitle, g.decpoints, c.password FROM games_scores AS s, games_list AS g, games_cats AS c WHERE s.gid=g.gid AND g.gcat=c.c_id AND g.active=1 AND trim(password)='' ORDER BY datescored DESC LIMIT 0,$total_de_scores"); 
to this one
PHP Code:
$DB->query("SELECT s.*, g.gtitle, g.decpoints, c.password FROM ibf_games_scores AS s, ibf_games_list AS g, ibf_games_cats AS c WHERE s.gid=g.gid AND g.gcat=c.c_id AND g.active=1 AND trim(password)='' ORDER BY datescored DESC LIMIT 0,$total_de_scores"); 
i trully have on idea how this actually works really, because i don't have those prefixes for the tables, but they still work (all the ibproarcade queries are like that).
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-06-2008, 03:48 PM
YLP1 YLP1 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 417
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Thank you much.... this fixed it!

--------------- Added [DATE]1210107757[/DATE] at [TIME]1210107757[/TIME] ---------------

Darn....just when I was given the modification there is an update and now the lines are different.

Can I bother you again to tell me how to modify the updated file?

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.05813 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,318KB
  • Queries Executed 20 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (2)bbcode_html
  • (6)bbcode_php
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)modsystem_post
  • (1)navbar
  • (6)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (6)post_thanks_box
  • (6)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (6)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (5)postbit
  • (1)postbit_attachment
  • (6)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (6)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • fetch_musername
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_attachment
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete