Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin Modifications > Archive > vB.org Archives > Premium Archives > ibProArcade Archive
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

 
 
Thread Tools
The index page thing Details »»
The index page thing
Version: , by FUSE322 FUSE322 is offline
Developer Last Online: Oct 2008 Show Printable Version Email this Page

Version: Unknown Rating:
Released: 02-13-2008 Last Update: Never Installs: 0
 
No support by the author.

Ok so i have changed the name of my index.php to forum.php and when i go into information i get this


so i add the text to the top of my forum.php(im guessing i add it there because it says add it to index.php and forum.php is my index.php)

and when i play a game it trys to take me to index.php

i think this might be a different problem then the games scoring.

Show Your Support

  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.

Comments
  #2  
Old 02-14-2008, 08:37 AM
MrZeropage's Avatar
MrZeropage MrZeropage is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 3,012
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

if is says "index.php" it does mean "index.php" - as you r can read before, the script detects that you have changed your index.php to forum.php...

so adapt your index.php and everything will be fine
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-14-2008, 10:49 AM
FUSE322 FUSE322 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 16
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

so what. i have to put my forum.php file back to index.php for this to work?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-14-2008, 12:48 PM
MrZeropage's Avatar
MrZeropage MrZeropage is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 3,012
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

No, you just have to follow the instructions as told in AdminCP -> Arcade -> Information

Edit index.php (yes, the actual, current index.php, no matter where this file comes from, what you renamed in the past ect.) and everything will work fine


It is because games are hardcoded to send their results to index.php so whatever the content of this file on your site is, just edit it
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-14-2008, 01:21 PM
FUSE322 FUSE322 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 16
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

ok so i added
PHP Code:
// ibProArcade
if($_POST['module'] == "pnFlashGames")
{
    require_once(
'./global.php');

    switch(
$_POST['func'])
    {
        case 
"storeScore":
        
$_GET['act'] = "Arcade";
        
$_GET['module'] = "arcade";
        
$_GET['do'] = "pnFStoreScore";
        break;

        case 
"saveGame":
        
$_GET['do'] = "pnFSaveGame";
        break;

        case 
"loadGame":
        
$_GET['do'] = "pnFLoadGame";
        break;

        case 
"loadGameScores":
        
$gid $vbulletin->input->clean_gpc('p''gid'TYPE_INT);
        
$uid$vbulletin->userinfo['userid'];
        
$game $db->query_first("SELECT * FROM " TABLE_PREFIX "games_scores WHERE mid=$uid AND gid = $gid ORDER BY score DESC LIMIT 0,1");
        
$scores $game[score];

        if(
$scores != false)
        {
            
//Return true
            
print "&opSuccess=true&gameScores=$scores&endvar=1"//send endvar to keep opSuccess separate from all other output from PostNuke
        
}
        else
        {
            print 
"&opSuccess=false&error=Error&endvar=1";
        }
        break;
    }
}

$act $_GET[act];
$autocom $_GET[autocom];
$showuser$_GET[showuser];
if(
$act == "Arcade" || $autocom=="arcade") {
include 
"arcade.php";
exit();
}
if(!empty(
$showuser) && $showuser >= 1) {
$u $showuser;
$_GET[u] = $showuser;
include 
"member.php";
exit();
}

// end of ibProArcade 
into my forum.php now all i need to do is get it to go to forum.php not index.php after you finish a game
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-14-2008, 06:12 PM
Mark.B Mark.B is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,354
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FUSE322 View Post
ok so i added

into my forum.php now all i need to do is get it to go to forum.php not index.php after you finish a game
No, don't add it to forum.php, add it to index.php...whatever index.php is on your site, add that code to the top of it.

The games are hard coded with index.php in them and it cannot be changed, so you have to do this workaround. You cannot make them submit to forum.php.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-14-2008, 07:43 PM
FUSE322 FUSE322 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 16
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

well forum.php is my index.php so i guess i have to change it back
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-14-2008, 08:31 PM
MrZeropage's Avatar
MrZeropage MrZeropage is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 3,012
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Man, you drive me crazy !!

JUST DO WHAT I TOLD BEFORE - open the file that currently is your index.php and don'T care about anything else. Add the code there, and everything will be fine.


No matter whatever you do - this code has to be inside index.php - no matter what its content is ...


forum.php is the former, original vB-file "index.php" <-- fine, don't touch!
index.php is any other file from a portal or something <-- edit THIS ONE as its name is "index.php" now



The instructions in AdminCP -> Arcade -> Information told you this, I told you in this thread - why not simply do it ? Don't think too much, just follow the instructions...


Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-15-2008, 10:41 AM
FUSE322 FUSE322 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 16
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

i dont have a index.php at all to do this we would have to put the forum in a forum folder so we have decided to get rid of the arcade what we have is

index.html(for a home page)
home.php (for the portal page)
forum.php(for the actual forum)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-15-2008, 03:45 PM
MrZeropage's Avatar
MrZeropage MrZeropage is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 3,012
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

the arcade needs one index.php to send the score to. If you don't have one, you must create one.

But I don't see any logical point why you renamed index.php to forum.php in your configuration, this makes no sense.
Reply With Quote
 


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.07410 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,310KB
  • Queries Executed 25 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (1)bbcode_php
  • (1)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)modsystem_post
  • (1)navbar
  • (6)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (10)post_thanks_box
  • (10)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (10)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (9)postbit
  • (10)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (10)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • fetch_musername
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete