Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin 3 Discussion > vB3 General Discussions
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2006, 05:57 AM
webmastershome webmastershome is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 38
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default custom field in postbit

Dear Sir,

Yes i am looking for new field.

I create a new field in member profile area single text box..

And define the value in showthread.php like belwo

$post['fieldx']

Now

I want this field value in PostBit template but there is no value here

Regards
Jitender
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-12-2006, 06:18 AM
Jordan17 Jordan17 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Teesside, UK
Posts: 73
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

<if condition $post['fieldx'];>$post['fieldx'];</if>

I think that should work.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2006, 06:18 AM
Freesteyelz's Avatar
Freesteyelz Freesteyelz is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,552
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Use instead:

Code:
<if condition="$post['fieldx']">
  $post[fieldx]
</if>
Where "x" is you will need to change it to the Field ID. The ID is found in the custom field you've created in Admin CP.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-12-2006, 08:32 AM
webmastershome webmastershome is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 38
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

thanks for your reply...

but i change the $post['fieldx'] in showthread.php as below

$post['my_variable']='text'.$post['fieldx'];

now when i call the $post['my_variable'] in postbit there is no value

Regards
Jitender
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-12-2006, 11:42 AM
Borgs8472 Borgs8472 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 924
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

You only need to add this to postbit, nothing else
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-12-2006, 11:52 AM
webmastershome webmastershome is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 38
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

but in postbit i have no value

i am using below

<if condition="!$post['my_variable']">
$post[my_variable]
</if>
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-12-2006, 02:16 PM
peterska2 peterska2 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 6,504
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by webmastershome
but in postbit i have no value

i am using below

<if condition="!$post['my_variable']">
$post[my_variable]
</if>
Ok, there are a couple of things wrong with this which is why it isn't working.
  1. A '!' means 'not' so what you are actually doing here is telling it that if it is not to post my_variable then you want it to post my_variable. So it is reading the if condition and ignoring it as it doesn't want to not to post it. Sounds confusing? Think how your poor site feels
  2. If you are using a profile field that you have created as per your first post, then you do not need to use a different variable to call it. You simply use [fieldx] where x is the number assigned to the profile field in the profile field manager.
So you should use
Code:
<if condition="$post[fieldx]">
$post[fieldx]
</if>
Make sure you replace both instances of x with the field number, found as detailed in point #2 above.

If you wish to add a label before the contents of the field, simply add this text before the middle line of code and ensure you leave a space, otherwise it will all run into one.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-12-2006, 10:43 PM
Freesteyelz's Avatar
Freesteyelz Freesteyelz is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,552
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Wow. Where did I go wrong? LOL.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-12-2006, 10:44 PM
peterska2 peterska2 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 6,504
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freesteyelz
Wow. Where did I go wrong? LOL.
Don't worry about it. Your code is good, it just got itself changed.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-12-2006, 10:53 PM
Freesteyelz's Avatar
Freesteyelz Freesteyelz is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,552
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

No worries at all. I'm just having fun with it.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.04135 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,270KB
  • Queries Executed 14 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost_sig
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost_start
  • (2)bbcode_code
  • (2)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)navbar
  • (3)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (1)pagenav_pagelink
  • (10)post_thanks_box
  • (10)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (10)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (10)postbit
  • (10)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (10)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • fetch_musername
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete