Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin 3 Discussion > vB3 Programming Discussions
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-2004, 02:11 AM
AN-net's Avatar
AN-net AN-net is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: AnimationTalk.com
Posts: 2,367
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default not updating correctly, completely wrong number

well im submitting the number 7327060765 but when it passes through php and is finally placed in the database it is: 2147483647. and that is the same number in the database for any combination of numbers i use>_< can someone explain y its doing this?

my code is:
PHP Code:
    if($cellnum != $bbuserinfo['cellnum'])
    {
        if(
strlen($cellnum) <> 10 OR strlen($cellnumconfirm) <>10)
        {
            eval(
print_standard_error('error_badcellnum'));
        }
        if(
$cellnum != $cellnumconfirm)
        {
            eval(
print_standard_error('error_cellnummismatch'));
        }
        if(
$usedcellnum $DB_site->query_first("SELECT cellnum FROM ".TABLE_PREFIX."user WHERE userid!=".intval($bbuserinfo['userid'])." AND cellnum=".intval($cellnum).""))
        {
            eval(
print_standard_error('error_cellnumtaken'));
        }
        
$newcellnum 'cellnum = "' intval($cellnum) . '" ,' ;
    }
    else
    {
        
$newcellnum '';
    } 
i have it set it globalize() that $cellnum and $cellnumconfirm are intergers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-08-2004, 02:34 AM
Zachery's Avatar
Zachery Zachery is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 11,440
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AN-net
well im submitting the number 7327060765 but when it passes through php and is finally placed in the database it is: 2147483647. and that is the same number in the database for any combination of numbers i use>_< can someone explain y its doing this?

my code is:
PHP Code:
    if($cellnum != $bbuserinfo['cellnum'])
    {
        if(
strlen($cellnum) <> 10 OR strlen($cellnumconfirm) <>10)
        {
            eval(
print_standard_error('error_badcellnum'));
        }
        if(
$cellnum != $cellnumconfirm)
        {
            eval(
print_standard_error('error_cellnummismatch'));
        }
        if(
$usedcellnum $DB_site->query_first("SELECT cellnum FROM ".TABLE_PREFIX."user WHERE userid!=".intval($bbuserinfo['userid'])." AND cellnum=".intval($cellnum).""))
        {
            eval(
print_standard_error('error_cellnumtaken'));
        }
        
$newcellnum 'cellnum = "' intval($cellnum) . '" ,' ;
    }
    else
    {
        
$newcellnum '';
    } 
i have it set it globalize() that $cellnum and $cellnumconfirm are intergers
Whats the size of the field?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-08-2004, 10:00 AM
AN-net's Avatar
AN-net AN-net is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: AnimationTalk.com
Posts: 2,367
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

field is 11 intergers
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-08-2004, 10:55 AM
amykhar's Avatar
amykhar amykhar is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: PA
Posts: 4,438
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AN-net
well im submitting the number 7327060765 but when it passes through php and is finally placed in the database it is: 2147483647. and that is the same number in the database for any combination of numbers i use>_< can someone explain y its doing this?

my code is:
PHP Code:
    if($cellnum != $bbuserinfo['cellnum'])
    {
        if(
strlen($cellnum) <> 10 OR strlen($cellnumconfirm) <>10)
        {
            eval(
print_standard_error('error_badcellnum'));
        }
        if(
$cellnum != $cellnumconfirm)
        {
            eval(
print_standard_error('error_cellnummismatch'));
        }
        if(
$usedcellnum $DB_site->query_first("SELECT cellnum FROM ".TABLE_PREFIX."user WHERE userid!=".intval($bbuserinfo['userid'])." AND cellnum=".intval($cellnum).""))
        {
            eval(
print_standard_error('error_cellnumtaken'));
        }
        
$newcellnum 'cellnum = "' intval($cellnum) . '" ,' ;
    }
    else
    {
        
$newcellnum '';
    } 
i have it set it globalize() that $cellnum and $cellnumconfirm are intergers
Just for giggles, I have to wonder if the strlen is messing you up. Try doing a numerical comparison instead.

Amy
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-08-2004, 04:56 PM
AN-net's Avatar
AN-net AN-net is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: AnimationTalk.com
Posts: 2,367
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

how would i do that? cause i want to make sure the sure its 10 numbers long
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-08-2004, 05:22 PM
amykhar's Avatar
amykhar amykhar is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: PA
Posts: 4,438
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AN-net
how would i do that? cause i want to make sure the sure its 10 numbers long
easy. YOu make sure it's greater than 1000000000 and less than 10000000000

Unless it can start with 0 and then you should probably make it a string and not an integer.

Amy
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-09-2004, 12:01 AM
AN-net's Avatar
AN-net AN-net is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: AnimationTalk.com
Posts: 2,367
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

im going to assume area codes dont start with 0...?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-09-2004, 01:44 AM
Reeve of shinra's Avatar
Reeve of shinra Reeve of shinra is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,896
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

area codes can start with zero if your dialing internationally.

011+xxxxxxxxxx whatevfer
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-09-2004, 01:58 AM
AN-net's Avatar
AN-net AN-net is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: AnimationTalk.com
Posts: 2,367
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

ok i guess i can it that way since currently my script only works within the US and requires no international dialing
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-09-2004, 02:18 AM
AN-net's Avatar
AN-net AN-net is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: AnimationTalk.com
Posts: 2,367
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

its still putting the same exact number in!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.04056 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,281KB
  • Queries Executed 13 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost_sig
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost_start
  • (3)bbcode_php
  • (3)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)navbar
  • (3)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (2)pagenav_pagelink
  • (10)post_thanks_box
  • (10)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (10)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (10)postbit
  • (10)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (10)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • fetch_musername
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete