Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin 3 Discussion > vB3 General Discussions
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-13-2009, 08:44 PM
Sworm Sworm is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 422
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default what is the error?

Hi all,
i have addedd the system specs in the postbit_legacy template of my forum,
with "yes" conditional and adding a cunstom [field]

This is the code that i have addedd in my postbit_legacy:
Code:
<!--System Specs-->
<br />
<if condition="$post[field15] = YES">
<div id="sysinfo_$post[postid]" align="left" nowrap>
<a href="#sysinfo"><b><u>Sistema</u></b> </a><script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("sysinfo_$post[postid]"); </script></div>
</if>
<br />
<!--/System Specs-->
and this is the code addedd in the same template(postbit_legacy) at very bottom:
Code:
		<table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">
<td class="thead">Specifiche Tecniche del Sistema di $post[username]</td>
<if condition="$post[field7]"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><b>CPU:</b> $post[field7]</td></tr></if>
<if condition="$post[field8]"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><b>Sistema Operativo:</b> $post[field8]</td></tr></if>
<if condition="$post[field9]"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><b>Scheda Madre:</b> $post[field9]</td></tr></if>
<if condition="$post[field10]"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><b>Hard Disk:</b> $post[field10]</td></tr></if>
<if condition="$post[field11]"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><b>Memoria RAM:</b> $post[field11]</td></tr></if>
<if condition="$post[field14]"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><b>Masterizzatore:</b> $post[field14]</td></tr></if>
<if condition="$post[field16]"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><b>Software P2P Preferito:</b> $post[field16]</td></tr></if>
<if condition="$post[field17]"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><b>BIOS:</b> $post[field17]</td></tr></if>
<if condition="$post[field18]"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><b>Scheda Audio:</b> $post[field18]</td></tr></if>
<if condition="$post[field19]"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><b>Scheda Video:</b> $post[field19]</td></tr></if>

		</table>
	</div>
<!--/System Specs-->
The problem is that is not there's differences if the users select "yes" or "No" (conditional) , the "System specs" are showed under the nickname in each case , where is the error in that code?

I'm using vb 3.84 pl1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-13-2009, 09:15 PM
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: California/Idaho
Posts: 41,180
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I don't understand the problem. Perhaps an image would help?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-13-2009, 09:57 PM
Sworm Sworm is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 422
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

The proble is that the conditional "yes" don't work,
for example, one user add theire system specs (adding yes and adding all his system specs), and regular the sistem specs are showed under the nickname.
Attachment 105340


If another user don't add theire system specs ("no" conditional) , the system spec are showed again under the nickname
Attachment 105340

I would that if a user add "sistem specs = yes" , the Sys specs can be showed, if a user add "system specs = no", should'nt be showed under nickname.....

I hope that you understand me now, sorry for my bad english.

I have thinked that there's some error in the code.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-13-2009, 11:54 PM
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: California/Idaho
Posts: 41,180
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

You should make the fields radio buttons because when you do the condition, you need to be exact. Yes is different than yes which is different than YES, etc. So, unless you do a condition that is exactly the same as what they input, you won't get the result you want.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-14-2009, 06:00 AM
Sworm Sworm is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 422
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I don't think that is the problem, because when anybody go to choise on the forum, must be add the check that in default is on "NO" but there's the second check that is "YES" ......

Or theres some setting in AdminCP that is not correct:

Options: NO or YES

set Default: Yes

Request Field: No but show it to registration

Field editable by users: Yes

Allow user to input their own value for this option: No

Private Field: No

Where's my error? I must set "No" after "Set Default?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-14-2009, 03:36 PM
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: California/Idaho
Posts: 41,180
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I just noticed that your condition is incorrect, you need two =:
HTML Code:
<if condition="$post[field15] == YES">
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-14-2009, 03:55 PM
Sworm Sworm is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 422
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

thanks for the reply lynne,
but the main field is "15" (Sistema), is incorrect?

--------------- Added [DATE]1255539600[/DATE] at [TIME]1255539600[/TIME] ---------------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
I just noticed that your condition is incorrect, you need two =:
HTML Code:
<if condition="$post[field15] == YES">
Yes, sorry i don't have understand well you,
i have addedd 2 "=" but now is not showed nothing under the nickname indipendently if is choise the "YES" or "NO".

All the others fields must me with 2 = too?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-14-2009, 04:01 PM
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: California/Idaho
Posts: 41,180
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I have no idea what the field id is, I just copied the stuff from your first post and in it you use field15.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-14-2009, 04:36 PM
Sworm Sworm is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 422
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Yes it is the field 15 but adding the 2 "=" "Sistema" is not showed under the nickname.

Can i try to add this edit in the "postbit" and remove it from the "postbit_legacy" ?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-14-2009, 08:34 PM
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: California/Idaho
Posts: 41,180
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

You should add the statement to whichever postbit you are using. Your images show a standard postbit_legacy layout.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.05132 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,274KB
  • Queries Executed 14 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost_sig
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost_start
  • (2)bbcode_code
  • (2)bbcode_html
  • (1)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)navbar
  • (3)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (1)pagenav_pagelink
  • (10)post_thanks_box
  • (10)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (10)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (10)postbit
  • (10)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (10)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • fetch_musername
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete