vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vB3 General Discussions (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=111)
-   -   Duplicating the Quick Links and modifying the drop down (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=99835)

ggiersdorf 11-01-2005 12:51 PM

Duplicating the Quick Links and modifying the drop down
 
I would like to in essence copy the entire quick bar section of my NAVbar and make a second one that I could edit for my pages instead of creating a ton of images for the Navbar. Could this be done? If so how and where do I find the code to copy, and edit?

thanks in Advance.

ggiersdorf

ggiersdorf 11-02-2005 10:21 PM

no one has any ideas on this!? I cant be the only one askeing this could I?

evenmonkeys 11-02-2005 10:40 PM

I would love to assist you. =D

The first thing you'll need to do is find this...
HTML Code:

$vbphrase[mark_forums_read]</a></td>
Add this below it...
HTML Code:

<td id="variable" class="vbmenu_control"><a href="#variable">Variable</a> <script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("variable"); </script></td>
Change variable to whatever you want. They are case-sensative and I would not suggest using spaces for the ones between quotations.

Now you'll need to add the information for the drop-down part. In the navbar, find...
HTML Code:

<!-- / NAVBAR POPUP MENUS -->
and add this above it...
HTML Code:

<!-- custom menu -->
<div class="vbmenu_popup" id="variable_menu" style="display:none">
        <table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">
<tr><td class="thead">Variable</td></tr>
<tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="index.php?">LINK</a></td></tr>
<tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="index.php?">LINK</a></td></tr>
                                </table>
</div>
<!-- / custom menu -->

Change the urls, LINKs, and Variable to match your liking.

ggiersdorf 11-03-2005 11:34 AM

Thanks but Im having some issues with this. I did the above and what it did was add a "variable" link into the Quicklinks drop down. I want to copy the entire Quicklinks and place it to the right of this one and modify those links allowing me to have two seperate drop downs on for quick links and one for my custom pages etc.. I would have to create a new icon I understand

take a look at www.gamereports.net in the quicklinks you will see the issue.
than click on quicklinks


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:05 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.00941 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,722KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (4)bbcode_html_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (4)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete