vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vB3 Programming Discussions (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   javascript, goto top of the page, (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=95115)

FrozenCreations 08-26-2005 12:16 PM

javascript, goto top of the page,
 
hello, id like a js code to make a "to the top" bar on the right side of the screen.
somehting like on http://groups.google.ca/group/alt.pc...0b935057feb408

_Corvin_ 08-26-2005 01:50 PM

Look into the source code of this site and you know how to do. ;)

FrozenCreations 08-26-2005 03:13 PM

i already tryed ;)

i need the code code ;) you try it

Adrian Schneider 08-26-2005 03:26 PM

the two Java Scripts:
HTML Code:

function getObjects() {
  d = document.getElementById( 'topicfloat' );
  t = document.getElementById( 'ln' ).offsetTop + 20;
}
var tot_img = null;
function log_tot() {
  try {
  if (window.tot_img)
  return;
  window.tot_img = new Image(1,1);
  window.tot_img.src = "http://groups.google.com/groups?lnk=tot&n=" + Math.floor(Math.random() * 1000);
  } catch(e) {
  // Ignore
  }
}

...
HTML Code:

<div style="position: absolute; top:0; right:0; z-index:3; display:none; float:right;border-bottom:1px solid #ffcc33;border-left:1px solid #ffcc33; background:#fff4c2; padding:3px;cursor:pointer;" id="topicfloat" onclick="window.scrollTo(0,0);log_tot();"><strong>&nbsp;Topic:&nbsp;Does vBulletin v3.0.0 support foreign languages?</strong> - <a href="javascript:;" style="color:#0000cc">go to top</a></div>

FrozenCreations 08-26-2005 03:31 PM

whoot..... where do i put that? (so tis on every page) the header?


and can you amke that work 4 my forum? (www.frozencreations.net) i see you just copyed the source...? lol... u must have done it different /;

Adrian Schneider 08-26-2005 03:33 PM

Wrap the JS in
HTML Code:

<script language="JavaScript" type="text/JavaScript">
<!--
...
//-->

</script>

I don't beleive the rest matters, because it has absolute positioning.

FrozenCreations 08-26-2005 03:51 PM

no, it dosent, and it still has googles info in it /; could u try? and config it 2 go with vb?


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:26 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01181 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,724KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (3)bbcode_html_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (7)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete