vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   Modification Requests/Questions (Unpaid) (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=112)
-   -   postbit confusion (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=89866)

Lionel 10-02-2004 11:49 PM

postbit confusion
 
1 Attachment(s)
I am trying to display showtread for news.
In the postbit templates, I did:

<!-- message -->
<!--lionel--><table width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"><tr> <td valign="top"> <if condition="$show['thumbnailattachment']"> <table align="right"><tr><td> <fieldset class="fieldset"><legend>News Images</legend>
<div style="padding:$stylevar[formspacer]px">$post[thumbnailattachments]</div> </fieldset></td></tr></table></if><div>$post[message]</div></td></tr></table> <!--/lionel-->
<!-- / message -->


<if condition="$show['attachments']">
<!-- attachments -->
<div style="padding:$stylevar[cellpadding]px">


<!--lionel--><!-- <if condition="$show['thumbnailattachment']">
<fieldset class="fieldset">
<legend>News Images</legend>
<div style="padding:$stylevar[formspacer]px">$post[thumbnailattachments] </fieldset>
</if> -->
<!--/lionel-->


It post very well as per attachment. But why would the subsequent post display the empty fieldsets?

Also is it possible to make the change for the first post only, others to display like normal (the red section above that has been commented out).

Thank you for any help.

Zachery 10-02-2004 11:52 PM

I would guess that $show['thumbnialattachments'] is a vB option turned into a $show, so this will always be true.

Lionel 10-02-2004 11:59 PM

I do not have that problem when I live it in the red code where it ships.
Is there a conditional I could use to make the first code display only for first news or for admin? Forcing all below posts to display like vbulletin ships?

all the code above is from postbit

Lionel 10-03-2004 01:01 AM

Ok, I solved that. I was missing a conditional:

<if condition="$show['attachments']"> right before the <if condition="$show['thumbnailattachment']">

But do such conditional exists to tell it to display like that only the first post?

Zachery 10-03-2004 01:52 AM

<if condition="$post[postcount] == 1">stuff here </if>

Lionel 10-03-2004 02:36 AM

thank you Zachery

SupraT 10-05-2004 03:50 AM

Could you share the exact code for this. I would like to try to use on my forum.

Thanks


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:43 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01136 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,717KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (7)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete