vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vB3 General Discussions (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=111)
-   -   Using vB's 'pager' or 'paginator' function (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=82301)

Oreamnos 05-31-2005 01:22 PM

Using vB's 'pager' or 'paginator' function
 
Does anyone know how to pass a query to vb's pager function (not sure exactly what you call the page 1 2 3 4 Last >> links at the bottom of forumdisplay)? I am integrating some personal pages with vb and would like very much just to use their script/function to break up my long pages over a few pages.

thanks
eric

cinq 05-31-2005 03:01 PM

This is what I am using on my vbGlossary modification:

PHP Code:

        $perpage $vboptions['cinqglossary_perpage'];
        
$pagenumber $page;
        
$glossary_count $DB_site->query_first("
            SELECT COUNT(*) AS count
            FROM " 
TABLE_PREFIX "cinqglossary WHERE categoryid=$catid AND valid=1
            AND 
$querycondition
        "
);
        
$pagecount ceil($glossary_count['count'] / $perpage);
        
$pagenumber iif(!is_numeric($pagenumber) OR $pagenumber OR $pagenumber $pagecount1$pagenumber);
        
$offset = ($pagenumber-1) * $perpage;
        
$pagenav construct_page_nav($glossary_count['count'], "glossary.php?do=main&catid=$catid&t=$t"""); 

Essentially, $perpage is a variable you set to indicate the number you want to be shown per page, before breaking into another page.
You will next have to find out the total number of results you have ( which is done in the glossary_count query above ).
$pagenav is then inserted into your template.

In your main query to get the results, you will need to add this:
PHP Code:

LIMIT $offset,$perpage 

at the end of the query.

Hope that helps :)

Oreamnos 05-31-2005 11:08 PM

Great! Thanks.

I was actually just in the process of explaining the problem I was having when i realized that I had forgotten to create the variable $page from the $_GET['page'] value.

in case anyone needs to know, I just put this at the top of the page and it worked perfectly:
PHP Code:

globalize($_REQUEST, array('page'=>INT)); 

but im sure most of you know that already ;)

Thanks so much! :D


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:41 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01128 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,732KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (3)bbcode_php_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (3)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete