vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vB3 General Discussions (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=111)
-   -   Integrated vB features screwing with PHP (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=79231)

GlobalFusion 04-02-2005 04:06 PM

Integrated vB features screwing with PHP
 
I have a PHP page outside the forum directory that I am trying to integrate some vB features into using the global.php method.

an example:

Code:

<B>Welcome</B> to <a href="<?=$site_url?>">
  <?=$site_name?>
  </a>,
  <?
if ($bbuserinfo['username']=='Unregistered')
{
echo 'Guest';
}
else
{
echo $bbuserinfo['username'];
}
?>
  !</font></p>

It should Display like:
Code:

Welcome to <sitename>, <username>!

Now - here is where the problems begin..

By including global.php at the start of the page, i believe that if I am logged into the forums, that code should show my username.

It doesnt. it sees me as 'not logged in'.

IN addition to this, for some weird reason, it seems to lose the output for $site_name (my own non-vB variable).

If I comment out the include for global.php, my own variables work fine..


Im clueless as to why... and would appreciate any help.

Cheers in advance.
:)

Paul M 04-02-2005 05:10 PM

One of the things global.php does is clear all variables.

GlobalFusion 04-03-2005 09:53 AM

Bugger.. is there any way around this?

Ok. what I've started doing is instead of using the CMPS, I simply include the global.php file and use things like $bbuserinfo['username'] on the page.

Like so:
PHP Code:


include('global.php');

echo 
'Welcome '.$bbuserinfo['username'].''


The above.. works fine.. on its own.


But Im using this in a php page with its own variables.

Similiar to this:

PHP Code:


include('myconfig.php');
include(
'global.php');

echo 
'Welcome to <a href="'.$site_url.'">'.$site_name.'</a>,  '.$bbuserinfo['username'].'.'


And by using that approach.. by including global.php it seems to clear all the values stored in my own variables..


At the end of the day, I only seem to be able to show one set or the other.


HELP!

[RESOLVED]

I forgot to include global.php BEFORE anything else.


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:09 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01364 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,721KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (2)bbcode_code_printable
  • (2)bbcode_php_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (3)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete