vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vB3 Programming Discussions (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Javascript help, please? (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=67099)

Boofo 07-12-2004 04:02 PM

Javascript help, please?
 
Can anyone help me out with the following, please?

The javascript for what I am wanting to do is as follows:

HTML Code:

function alert( header, message ) {
parent.applet.document.ChatClient.alert( header, message );
}

As far as I can tell, this works fine. The problem I am having is with the following code:

HTML Code:

<td>
<form name=Warn>
<B>Warn:</B> <select onchange="javascript:alert(this.options[selectedIndex].value);">
<option value="">--------</option>
<option value="Hi _USER_!";"Is everything ok?">Hi there!</option>
</select>
</form>
</td>

How do I make an options that contains both the header AND the message in the drop down here? I know what I have for the option isn't right. ;)

Thank you in advance. ;)

Natch 07-12-2004 10:56 PM

OK - the way I have done this (implemented for vBWar ;)) is as follows:

You need an multi-dimensional array in a single array that javascript can manage...

Try:
Code:

$boofosarray[$header.":".$message] = $displayvalue;
The trick is to generate your Select menu in PHP with values that don't work ($header.":".$message) and then explode it out in your javascript function which then pops up your alert.

Should work ;) So instead of putting your javascript call right there in the onchange, try putting a function call in there
Code:

onchange="return gimmesomesugar(this.options[selectedIndex].value);"
with the function
Code:

<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
function gimmesomesugar(sugar)
{
        var somesugar = sugar.split(":");
        parent.applet.document.ChatClient.alert( somesugar[0], somesugar[1] );
}
//-->
</script>

somewhere on your page ;) prolly better off in the <head>

Let me know how u go pal ;)

[FYI: never name your custom javascript functions with the name of a default js function like "alert" ;)]

Boofo 07-12-2004 11:06 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Natch
OK - the way I have done this (implemented for vBWar ;)) is as follows:

You need an multi-dimensional array in a single array that javascript can manage...

Try:
Code:

$boofosarray[$header.":".$message] = $displayvalue;
The trick is to generate your Select menu in PHP with values that don't work ($header.":".$message) and then explode it out in your javascript function which then pops up your alert.

Should work ;) So instead of putting your javascript call right there in the onchange, try putting a function call in there
Code:

onchange="return gimmesomesugar(this.options[selectedIndex].value);"
with the function
Code:

<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
function gimmesomesugar(sugar)
{
        var somesugar = sugar.split(":");
        parent.applet.document.ChatClient.alert( somesugar[0], somesugar[1] );
}
//-->
</script>

somewhere on your page ;) prolly better off in the <head>

Let me know how u go pal ;)

[FYI: never name your custom javascript functions with the name of a default js function like "alert" ;)]

The javascript I posted above it how it has to be. This is for realchat and that's how he says to do it in the program. I have a page called extras that this is located on and where the rest of it has to go. Not much I can do about that, I'm afraid. This code goes in an html page, by the way.

The drop down was my idea as I wanted to be able to click it and have it send a warning to the user. There's no way to do that with this? :(

Natch 07-12-2004 11:18 PM

In your HTML page, can you add any content? like a Javascript function ?

Natch 07-12-2004 11:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Boofo
The javascript I posted above it how it has to be. This is for realchat and that's how he says to do it in the program. I have a page called extras that this is located on and where the rest of it has to go. Not much I can do about that, I'm afraid. This code goes in an html page, by the way.

The drop down was my idea as I wanted to be able to click it and have it send a warning to the user. There's no way to do that with this? :(

HTML Code:

<td>
<form name=Warn>
<B>Warn:</B> <select onchange="javascript:alert(this.options[selectedIndex].value);">
<option value="">--------</option>
<option value="Hi _USER_!";"Is everything ok?">Hi there!</option>
</select>
</form>
</td>

Change this to
HTML Code:

<td>
<form name="warn">
<B>Warn:</B> <select onchange="gimmesomesugar(this.options[selectedIndex].value);">
<option value="">--------</option>
<option value="Hi _USER_!:Is everything ok?">Hi there!</option>
</select>
</form>
</td>

Add somewhere in the <head> tags
HTML Code:

<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
function gimmesomesugar(sugar)
{
        var somesugar = sugar.split(":");
        alert( somesugar[0], somesugar[1] );
}
//-->

</script>

This should call the same alert function you have scripted in your first post, unless the regular javascript alert() function steps in and takes over ;)

Boofo 07-13-2004 12:42 AM

ok, that works, but it throws a popup up for this line:

--------

when I take it back to the beginning of the list. Can we fix that so it doesn't do anything for the first option like that?

Natch 07-13-2004 12:59 AM

Yeah - give it a value in your SELECT and test for that value in the javascript before throwing to the alter...

Try this
HTML Code:

<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
function gimmesomesugar(sugar)
{
        var somesugar = sugar.split(":");
        if(somesugar.length==1)
                { return false; }
        alert( somesugar[0], somesugar[1] );
}
//-->

</script>



All times are GMT. The time now is 08:15 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01165 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,746KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (6)bbcode_code_printable
  • (6)bbcode_html_printable
  • (2)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (7)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete