vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vB3 Programming Discussions (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   $foruminfo with new field ? (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=63193)

VBDev 03-30-2004 02:47 PM

$foruminfo with new field ?
 
Well, I added a new field type_post in my forum's table, but when I want to use it in the newthread.php (for example)

$foruminfo[type_post] contains nothing :ermm:

How to use this field without adding a new query ? It's perhaps very esay, but I don't find it

Thanks by advance

Velocd 03-30-2004 03:58 PM

This is due to how the forum cache mechanism works.

PHP Code:

From functions.php

function fetch_foruminfo(&$forumid$usecache true)
{
    global 
$DB_site$_FORUMOPTIONS;
    global 
$forumcache;

    
$forumid intval($forumid);
    if (!
$usecache OR !isset($forumcache["$forumid"]))
    {
        
$forumcache["$forumid"] = $DB_site->query_first("
            SELECT *
            FROM " 
TABLE_PREFIX "forum
            WHERE forumid = 
$forumid
        "
);
    } 

If you add a custom field, it wont be available in that forums existing cache.

If you modified it to be:

PHP Code:

    global $forumcache;

$usecache 0;

    
$forumid intval($forumid);
    if (!
$usecache OR !isset($forumcache["$forumid"]))
    { 

But, this would affect the caching system and wouldn't be a good thing.

Unfortunantly I don't know of the correct work around, I haven't messed with the forum table much in vB3.

It seems in functions_forumlist.php:
PHP Code:

function cache_ordered_forums($getcounters 0$getinvisibles 0$userid 0)
{
    global 
$DB_site$iforumcache$forumcache$_FORUMOPTIONS$bbuserinfo;

    
$forumfields 'forum.forumid, lastpost, lastposter, lastthread, lastthreadid, lasticonid, threadcount, replycount'

Although it doesn't seem the $forumfields affects anything. :ermm:

VBDev 03-30-2004 04:50 PM

Thank you Velocd, I've searched in the global.php and functions.php, I found this function to fetch forum's informations but found nothing concerning extra fields as we could do in vB2 :(

I think I'll have to add an extra query to select what I want :-/

Using bitfields should be an other solution but if I do that, I'll have to use the forum.php to update informations for this field and I don' want to do that

Thanks for you answer ;)
If someone has the solution ... :p


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:07 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.03467 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,722KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (3)bbcode_php_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (3)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete