vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vB3 General Discussions (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=111)
-   -   Hello again to all my friends, my need for help just never ends ^_^ (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=56456)

gengar003 08-24-2003 01:23 AM

Hello again to all my friends, my need for help just never ends ^_^
 
Eeh, anyway, I've got a variable, $data, and I want to put it into an <a href="blah bal&data="($data)">

etc, but $data has double/single quotes in it, and ">" and "<" signs... is there any way to get php to add slashes to any non-letter or single quote character?

(actual php code used)
PHP Code:

// Okay, now the link to remove it.
 
$th_rong_named "<a href=\"tacemon.php?action=give&tacemon=";
 
//oops! don't have that info yet; better query for the TAC?mon's $th_rite_name.
 
$th_rong_named .= $th_rite_name;
 
$th_rong_named .= "&subaction=take&username=";
 
//ALAS! More info to query for, this time, we need the actual USERNAME. (>.< gotta integrate this more...)
 
$usernaming_kwery $DB_site->query_first("SELECT username FROM `user` WHERE userid=$counter");
 
$username $usernaming_kwery[username];
 
$th_rong_named .= $username;
 
$th_rong_named .= "&catchname=";
 
$th_rong_named .= $th_rong_name;
 
$th_rong_named .= "&data=";
//<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<Problem start
 //$th_rong_named .= $data;
//<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<Problem end. 
 
$th_rong_named .= "\">";
 
$th_rong_named .= $th_rong_name;
 
$th_rong_named .= "</a>"

NOTE: I KNOW that the line with $data on it is commented out, that's because the script still runs w/out it, and it looks cleaner, but the functionality of that variable is missing...anyway.

filburt1 08-24-2003 01:45 AM

What do you mean? PHP doesn't care about < or > in code, and simply escape quotes when necessary (add a backslash before them).

gengar003 08-25-2003 12:33 AM

ah yes, BUT, the $data exists in a mySQL DB, and it is pulled directly from there placed in an <a href=""> tag, and any innate quotes in the data disrupt the tag... I was wondering if there was a way to get php to escape all the quotes in that string.


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:36 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.00973 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,720KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)bbcode_php_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (3)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete