vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   Member Archives (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=202)
-   -   $postoption will not show? (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=40494)

TECK 07-01-2002 05:01 AM

$postoption will not show?
 
in postbit, i try to show a new button. so in getpostbit() function, i added a new variable called $postrename:
Code:

eval("\$postrename = \"".gettemplate('postbit_renamepost')."\";");
it will not show in the postbit? i dont understand why... is just a button, like Edit/Delete Message, that i try to add. no matter what, it should still show in the postbit, if i have the template created.
i'm confused. thanks for helping me understand.

Lesane 07-01-2002 08:22 AM

Try:

PHP Code:

eval("\$postrename .= \"".gettemplate('postbit_renamepost')."\";"); 


TECK 07-01-2002 04:47 PM

that wont do any difference lesane, it will only repeat the variable if needed and that's not the case.
technicaly, if i add in getpostbit() a new variable it should show it in every poost, no matter what.. but that's not the case. firefly? anyone? i know is not related to the global functions...

the only way i see it this: the post array let you insert those variables. even if you change the variable to $post[rename] or whatever you want to, it will still normally show it because the getpostbit function is designed to show no matter you want in there, reltaed to postbits... text images, etc.

i even tried to add a condition into the showthread.php file, same result.
try this lesane, in functions.php, find:
Code:

eval("\$post[buddy] = \"".gettemplate("postbit_buddy")."\";");
below this, add:
Code:

eval("\$post[rename] = \"".gettemplate('postbit_renamepost')."\";");
make a template with a button for example edit.gif and you will see that it doesnt show.

Xenon 07-01-2002 04:53 PM

have you tried it with a standart template?

for example
eval("\$post[rename] = \"".gettemplate('postbit_buddy')."\";");

does it show the buddy-button twice now, or does it show also just 1 button?

TECK 07-01-2002 05:06 PM

i cant believe it.. it was a mistake. i edited the wrong way the 'postbit' template.. lololol... whattaaa geek i am... it's showing right now the button...

Kinox 07-01-2002 06:05 PM

LMAO

Xenon 07-01-2002 07:55 PM

*gg*

nobody's perfect m8


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:03 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.03241 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,720KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (3)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)bbcode_php_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (7)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete