vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vB4 Programming Discussions (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=252)
-   -   Asset Manager and Mobile Browsing!! (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=324241)

SilverBoy 01-19-2017 10:56 PM

Asset Manager and Mobile Browsing!!
 
Hi

I notice that no one can use asset manager to upload files if he browsing using his mobile phone !!

If this is a known issue, is there any trick to solve it?

Thanks in advance.

MarkFL 01-19-2017 11:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SilverBoy (Post 2581100)
...If this is a known issue, is there any trick to solve it?

Yes...put away the toy and log on using a computer. ;) :erm::confused::p

SilverBoy 01-19-2017 11:03 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MarkFL (Post 2581101)
Yes...put away the toy and log on using a computer. ;) :erm::confused::p

LooooooooL

Really is there any solution? I'm trying to get new responsive theme but the designer asked me to disable asset manager because it will not work with mobiles, and after check it with my current style I found what he say is right !!

SilverBoy 01-22-2017 01:13 AM

I think in newattacment.php file, if we can add check if the user uses mobile to browse then disable asset manager before this line

PHP Code:

$templater->register('asset_enable'$vbulletin->userinfo['vbasset_enable'] ? $vbulletin->options['vbasset_enable'] : 0); 

Is it right guessing? if that then how I can make the check for mobile?

--------------- Added [DATE]1485058458[/DATE] at [TIME]1485058458[/TIME] ---------------

I found the half of the solution, here is the check code from include/init.php file
PHP Code:

// Test mobile browser
$mobile_browser false;
$mobile_browser_advanced false;

    if (
stripos($_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT'], 'windows') === false OR preg_match('/(Windows Phone OS|htc)/i'strtolower($_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT'])))
    {
        if (
            
preg_match('/(up.browser|up.link|mmp|symbian|smartphone|midp|wap|phone|android|Windows Phone OS|htc)/i'strtolower($_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT']))
            OR
            
stripos($_SERVER['HTTP_ACCEPT'],'application/vnd.wap.xhtml+xml') !== false
            
OR
            ((isset(
$_SERVER['HTTP_X_WAP_PROFILE']) OR isset($_SERVER['HTTP_PROFILE'])))
            OR
            
stripos($_SERVER['ALL_HTTP'],'OperaMini') !== false
        
)
        {
            
$mobile_browser true;
        }
        
// This array is big and may be bigger later on. So we move it to a second if.
        
else if (in_array(
                    
strtolower(substr($_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT'], 04)),
                    array(
                    
'w3c ','acs-','alav','alca','amoi','audi','avan','benq','bird','blac',
                    
'blaz','brew','cell','cldc','cmd-','dang','doco','eric','hipt','inno',
                    
'ipaq','java','jigs','kddi','keji','leno','lg-c','lg-d','lg-g','lge-',
                    
'maui','maxo','midp','mits','mmef','mobi','mot-','moto','mwbp','nec-',
                    
'newt','noki','oper','palm','pana','pant','phil','play','port','prox',
                    
'qwap','sage','sams','sany','sch-','sec-','send','seri','sgh-','shar',
                    
'sie-','siem','smal','smar','sony','sph-','symb','t-mo','teli','tim-',
                    
'tosh','tsm-','upg1','upsi','vk-v','voda','wap-','wapa','wapi','wapp',
                    
'wapr','webc','winw','winw','xda ','xda-')
                )
            )
        {
            
$mobile_browser true;
            if(
strtolower(substr($_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT'], 04)) == 'oper' AND  preg_match('/(linux|mac)/i'$_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT']))
            {
                
$mobile_browser false;
            }
        }
    }

    if (
        
$mobile_browser
            
AND
        
preg_match('/(ipad|ipod|iphone|blackberry|android|pre\/|palm os|palm|hiptop|avantgo|plucker|xiino|blazer|elaine|Windows Phone OS|htc)/i'strtolower($_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT']))
    )
    {
        
$mobile_browser_advanced true;
    } 

The problem is that I was mistaken about newattacment.php file it is not the responsible about checking if the asset manager enabled or not.

Any hint?


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:05 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.03816 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,765KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (2)bbcode_php_printable
  • (2)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (4)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete