vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vB3 General Discussions (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=111)
-   -   Problem with str_replace function when removal apart of the template (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=313189)

omardealo 07-24-2014 02:10 AM

Problem with str_replace function when removal apart of the template
 
Hello ,

i need to removal apart of the template SHOWTHREAD ,
i use str_replace function ,
every thing is okay and function working good ,
but my problem with "Escaping special characters and conditional execution of code"

this the code i want removal it from a template

PHP Code:

    <if condition="$show['threadrating']">
        <
td class="vbmenu_control" id="threadrating" nowrap="nowrap">
            <
a href="$show[nojs_link]#goto_threadrating"><span id="threadrating_current"><if condition="$show['rating']">$vbphrase[rating]: <img class="inlineimg" src="$stylevar[imgdir_rating]/rating_$thread[rating].gif" alt="<phrase 1="$thread[votenum]" 2="$thread[voteavg]">$vbphrase[thread_rating_x_votes_y_average]</phrase>" border="0" /><else />$vbphrase[rate_thread]</if></span></a>
            <if 
condition="$show['popups']"><script type="text/javascript"vbmenu_register("threadrating"); </script></if>
        </
td>
    </if> 

this is my plugin

PHP Code:

$code =
 
"<if condition=\"$show['threadrating']\">
        <td class=\"vbmenu_control\" id=\"threadrating\" nowrap=\"nowrap\">
            <a href=\"
$show[nojs_link]#goto_threadrating\"><span id=\"threadrating_current\"><if condition=\"$show['rating']\">$vbphrase[rating]: <img class=\"inlineimg\" src=\"$stylevar[imgdir_rating]/rating_$thread[rating].gif\" alt=\"<phrase 1=\"$thread[votenum]\" 2=\"$thread[voteavg]\">$vbphrase[thread_rating_x_votes_y_average]</phrase>\" border=\"0\" /><else />$vbphrase[rate_thread]</if></span></a>
            <if condition=\"
$show['popups']\"><script type=\"text/javascript\"> vbmenu_register(\"threadrating\"); </script></if>
        </td>
    </if>"
;

$vbulletin->templatecache['SHOWTHREAD'] = str_replace ($code,' ',$vbulletin->templatecache['SHOWTHREAD']); 


vBNinja 07-24-2014 02:34 AM

Why not just make a plugin in showthread_complete or something with:
PHP Code:

$show['threadrating'] = false

And maybe wrap it around an if statement so it only affects the threads/forums you need it removed in

kh99 07-24-2014 12:16 PM

If you still want to do the str_replace, I think you'd also need to escape the dollar sign ($) with a backslash. Or it might be easier to make it a single-quoted string and just escape the single quote characters.

Dave 07-24-2014 12:55 PM

This is a nicer way:

PHP Code:

$code 
 
'<if condition="' $show['threadrating'] . '"> 
        <td class="vbmenu_control" id="threadrating" nowrap="nowrap"> 
            <a href="' 
$show[nojs_link] . '#goto_threadrating"><span id="threadrating_current"><if condition="' $show['rating'] . '">' $vbphrase[rating] . ': <img class="inlineimg" src="' $stylevar[imgdir_rating] . '/rating_' $thread[rating].gif '" alt="<phrase 1="' $thread[votenum] . '" 2="' $thread[voteavg] . '">' $vbphrase[thread_rating_x_votes_y_average] . '</phrase>" border="0" /><else />' $vbphrase[rate_thread] . '</if></span></a> 
            <if condition="' 
$show['popups'] . '"><script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("threadrating"); </script></if> 
        </td> 
    </if>'


$vbulletin->templatecache['SHOWTHREAD'] = str_replace ($code,' ',$vbulletin->templatecache['SHOWTHREAD']); 

Put the code within single quotes, escape the variables and no need to add slashes in front of quotes.
Also much easier to read.

kh99 07-24-2014 01:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dave (Post 2508107)
This is a nicer way:

PHP Code:

$code 
 
'<if condition="' $show['threadrating'] . '"> 
        <td class="vbmenu_control" id="threadrating" nowrap="nowrap"> 
            <a href="' 
$show[nojs_link] . '#goto_threadrating"><span id="threadrating_current"><if condition="' $show['rating'] . '">' $vbphrase[rating] . ': <img class="inlineimg" src="' $stylevar[imgdir_rating] . '/rating_' $thread[rating].gif '" alt="<phrase 1="' $thread[votenum] . '" 2="' $thread[voteavg] . '">' $vbphrase[thread_rating_x_votes_y_average] . '</phrase>" border="0" /><else />' $vbphrase[rate_thread] . '</if></span></a> 
            <if condition="' 
$show['popups'] . '"><script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("threadrating"); </script></if> 
        </td> 
    </if>'


$vbulletin->templatecache['SHOWTHREAD'] = str_replace ($code,' ',$vbulletin->templatecache['SHOWTHREAD']); 

Put the code within single quotes, escape the variables and no need to add slashes in front of quotes.
Also much easier to read.


But that won't work the same. You want to avoid having the variables evaluated because you're trying to match the string that's in the template cache.

Dave 07-24-2014 01:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kh99 (Post 2508108)
But that won't work the same. You want to avoid having the variables evaluated because you're trying to match the string that's in the template cache.

Oh in that case I misunderstood OP.

omardealo 07-25-2014 06:42 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by vBNinja (Post 2508043)
Why not just make a plugin in showthread_complete or something with:
PHP Code:

$show['threadrating'] = false

And maybe wrap it around an if statement so it only affects the threads/forums you need it removed in

becouse i still want threadrating is runing , i try to removal this code and put it under the first post , Thnx

Quote:

Originally Posted by kh99 (Post 2508103)
If you still want to do the str_replace, I think you'd also need to escape the dollar sign ($) with a backslash. Or it might be easier to make it a single-quoted string and just escape the single quote characters.

okay brother , i try both but not working .


{escape the dollar sign ($) + escape double quote } : not working

PHP Code:

$code 
 
"<if condition=\"\$show['threadrating']\"> 
        <td class=\"vbmenu_control\" id=\"threadrating\" nowrap=\"nowrap\"> 
            <a href=\"\$show[nojs_link]#goto_threadrating\"><span id=\"threadrating_current\"><if condition=\"\$show['rating']\">\$vbphrase[rating]: <img class=\"inlineimg\" src=\"\$stylevar[imgdir_rating]/rating_\$thread[rating].gif\" alt=\"<phrase 1=\"\$thread[votenum]\" 2=\"\$thread[voteavg]\">\$vbphrase[thread_rating_x_votes_y_average]</phrase>\" border=\"0\" /><else />\$vbphrase[rate_thread]</if></span></a> 
            <if condition=\"\$show['popups']\"><script type=\"text/javascript\"> vbmenu_register(\"threadrating\"); </script></if>
        </td> 
    </if>"




escape only single quote i try it already : not working

PHP Code:

$code =
'<if condition="$show[\'threadrating\']"> 
        <td class="vbmenu_control" id="threadrating" nowrap="nowrap"> 
            <a href="$show[nojs_link]#goto_threadrating"><span id="threadrating_current"><if condition="$show[\'rating\']">$vbphrase[rating]: <img class="inlineimg" src="$stylevar[imgdir_rating]/rating_$thread[rating].gif" alt="<phrase 1="$thread[votenum]" 2="$thread[voteavg]">$vbphrase[thread_rating_x_votes_y_average]</phrase>" border="0" /><else />$vbphrase[rate_thread]</if></span></a> 
            <if condition="$show[\'popups\']"><script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("threadrating"); </script></if>
        </td> 
    </if>'


--------------- Added [DATE]1406277258[/DATE] at [TIME]1406277258[/TIME] ---------------

But this working
single-quoted string and escape the double quote characters

like that :

PHP Code:

$code '<td class=\"vbmenu_control\" id=\"threadrating\" nowrap=\"nowrap\">';  
$vbulletin->templatecache['SHOWTHREAD'] = str_replace ($code,' ',$vbulletin->templatecache['SHOWTHREAD']); 


replace <td> Is this enough ? it removed the popup of Thread Rating as well , and i think a problem in Escaping conditional , and this line

PHP Code:

<script type="text/javascript"vbmenu_register("threadrating"); </script



All times are GMT. The time now is 12:57 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01111 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,788KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (10)bbcode_php_printable
  • (4)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (7)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete