vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vB3 Programming Discussions (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Show Thread Description :( (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=282039)

MikeJDance 04-25-2012 11:05 PM

Show Thread Description :(
 
I have this code:

<script language="" type="text/javascript">
var name1 = new String();
var title1 = new String();
for (x = 0; x < 4; x++){
name1 = threads[x].poster;
if (name1.length > 13){
name1 = name1.slice(0,9) + "&hellip;";
}
title1 = threads[x].title;
if (title1.length > 28){
title1 = title1.slice(0,25) + "&hellip;";
}
document.writeln("<a href=\"http://www.habbohotelforum.net/showthread.php?t="+threads[x].threadid+"\" target=\"_blank\" class=\"forumtitle\">"+title1+" ยป</a><br /><div style=\"padding-bottom: 5px;\"><em>+description+(Posted by "+name1+")</em></div>");}
</script>

I'm trying to add the description about 26 characters of the first post please. I'm having problems.

Also i'm using 3.8.7 SP2

Thank you for any help provided.

ForceHSS 04-25-2012 11:12 PM

and the problem would be?

MikeJDance 04-26-2012 01:07 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ForceHSS (Post 2323558)
and the problem would be?

It's not picking up the post, just the title and the Poster

ForceHSS 04-26-2012 02:06 AM

a screenshot or a link

MikeJDance 04-26-2012 10:42 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ForceHSS (Post 2323605)
a screenshot or a link

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2012/04/8.jpg

kh99 04-26-2012 11:19 AM

Are you using external.php with type=js? The output doesn't include any info from the post. You would need to modify external.php or else come up with another way to get the post text.

MikeJDance 04-26-2012 11:49 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kh99 (Post 2323676)
Are you using external.php with type=js? The output doesn't include any info from the post. You would need to modify external.php or else come up with another way to get the post text.

yes i am mate. What could i put in it for it to get the text?

kh99 04-26-2012 01:39 PM

In external.php around line 409, try replacing the entire "if type is js" block with this:

Code:

if ($vbulletin->GPC['type'] == 'JS')
{ // javascript output
        $output = "
        function thread(threadid, title, poster, threaddate, threadtime, preview)
        {
                this.threadid = threadid;
                this.title = title;
                this.poster = poster;
                this.threaddate = threaddate;
                this.threadtime = threadtime;
                this.preview = preview;
        }
        ";
        $output .= "var threads = new Array(" . sizeof ($threadcache) . ");\r\n";
        if (!empty($threadcache))
        {
                require_once(DIR . '/includes/class_bbcode_alt.php');
                foreach ($threadcache AS $threadnum => $thread)
                {
                        $thread['title'] = addslashes_js(htmlspecialchars_uni($thread['prefix_plain']) . $thread['title']);
                        $thread['poster'] = addslashes_js($thread['postusername']);
                        $plaintext_parser = new vB_BbCodeParser_PlainText($vbulletin, fetch_tag_list($vbulletin->options['bburl'] . '/'));
                        $preview = $plaintext_parser->parse($thread['message'], $thread['forumid']);
                        unset($plaintext_parser);
                        if (strlen($preview) > 23) $preview = substr($preview, 0, 23) . "...";
                        $preview = addslashes_js($preview);
                        $output .= "\tthreads[$threadnum] = new thread($thread[threadid], '$thread[title]', '$thread[poster]', '" . addslashes_js(vbdate($vbulletin->options['dateformat'], $thread['dateline'])) . "', '" . addslashes_js(vbdate($vbulletin->options['timeformat'], $thread['dateline'])) . "', '" .
$preview . "');\r\n";
                }
        }
}


Then you should be able to use thread[x].preview in your js code. You might want to comment out the existing if block so you can easily bring it back if needed.

BTW, I put the length limiting code in the php so you don't need to check in your js. Or if you'd rather have it in the js you can of course remove that line from the php.

MikeJDance 04-26-2012 02:03 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kh99 (Post 2323719)
In external.php around line 409, try replacing the entire "if type is js" block with this:

Code:

if ($vbulletin->GPC['type'] == 'JS')
{ // javascript output
        $output = "
        function thread(threadid, title, poster, threaddate, threadtime, preview)
        {
                this.threadid = threadid;
                this.title = title;
                this.poster = poster;
                this.threaddate = threaddate;
                this.threadtime = threadtime;
                this.preview = preview;
        }
        ";
        $output .= "var threads = new Array(" . sizeof ($threadcache) . ");\r\n";
        if (!empty($threadcache))
        {
                require_once(DIR . '/includes/class_bbcode_alt.php');
                foreach ($threadcache AS $threadnum => $thread)
                {
                        $thread['title'] = addslashes_js(htmlspecialchars_uni($thread['prefix_plain']) . $thread['title']);
                        $thread['poster'] = addslashes_js($thread['postusername']);
                        $plaintext_parser = new vB_BbCodeParser_PlainText($vbulletin, fetch_tag_list($vbulletin->options['bburl'] . '/'));
                        $preview = $plaintext_parser->parse($thread['message'], $thread['forumid']);
                        unset($plaintext_parser);
                        if (strlen($preview) > 23) $preview = substr($preview, 0, 23) . "...";
                        $preview = addslashes_js($preview);
                        $output .= "\tthreads[$threadnum] = new thread($thread[threadid], '$thread[title]', '$thread[poster]', '" . addslashes_js(vbdate($vbulletin->options['dateformat'], $thread['dateline'])) . "', '" . addslashes_js(vbdate($vbulletin->options['timeformat'], $thread['dateline'])) . "', '" .
$preview . "');\r\n";
                }
        }
}


Then you should be able to use thread[x].preview in your js code. You might want to comment out the existing if block so you can easily bring it back if needed.

BTW, I put the length limiting code in the php so you don't need to check in your js. Or if you'd rather have it in the js you can of course remove that line from the php.

Thank you mate :)

--------------- Added [DATE]1335461255[/DATE] at [TIME]1335461255[/TIME] ---------------

I've changed external.php code to:

Code:

if ($vbulletin->GPC['type'] == 'JS')
{ // javascript output
$output = "
function thread(threadid, title, poster, threaddate, threadtime, preview)
{
this.threadid = threadid;
this.title = title;
this.poster = poster;
this.threaddate = threaddate;
this.threadtime = threadtime;
this.preview = preview;
}
";
$output .= "var threads = new Array(" . sizeof ($threadcache) . ");\r\n";
if (!empty($threadcache))
{
require_once(DIR . '/includes/class_bbcode_alt.php');
foreach ($threadcache AS $threadnum => $thread)
{
$thread['title'] = addslashes_js(htmlspecialchars_uni($thread['prefix_plain']) . $thread['title']);
$thread['poster'] = addslashes_js($thread['postusername']);
$plaintext_parser = new vB_BbCodeParser_PlainText($vbulletin, fetch_tag_list($vbulletin->options['bburl'] . '/'));
$preview = $plaintext_parser->parse($thread['message'], $thread['forumid']);
unset($plaintext_parser);
if (strlen($preview) > 23) $preview = substr($preview, 0, 23) . "...";
$preview = addslashes_js($preview);
$output .= "\tthreads[$threadnum] = new thread($thread[threadid], '$thread[title]', '$thread[poster]', '" . addslashes_js(vbdate($vbulletin->options['dateformat'], $thread['dateline'])) . "', '" . addslashes_js(vbdate($vbulletin->options['timeformat'], $thread['dateline'])) . "', '" .
$preview . "');\r\n";
}
}
}

And then my code for the script would be:

Code:

<script language="" type="text/javascript">
var name1 = new String();
var title1 = new String();
for (x = 0; x < 4; x++){
if (name1.length > 13){
name1 = name1.slice(0,9) + "&hellip;";
}
preview1 = thread[x].preview;
if (preview1.length > 26){
preview1 = preview1.slice(0,25) + "&hellip;";
preview1 = thread[x].preview;
}
if (title1.length > 26){
title1 = title1.slice(0,25) + "&hellip;";
}
document.writeln("<a href=\"http://www.habbolandforum.net/showthread.php?t="+threads[x].threadid+"\" target=\"_blank\">"+title1+"</a><br /><div style=\"padding-bottom: 5px;\"><em>"+preview1+"</em></div>");}
</script>


It just shows nothing.


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:13 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01280 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,757KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (4)bbcode_code_printable
  • (4)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (9)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete