vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   ibProArcade Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=174)
-   -   Arcade announcement vanished (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=279659)

rpgamersnet 03-06-2012 09:57 PM

Arcade announcement vanished
 
I'm not sure when it happened, but I noticed recently my arcade's announcement is no longer displayed. I checked and it is set to be displayed and there is a data in the announcement text box... yet even if I view source on my arcade, there is no sign of the announcement at all. Anyone have similar issues? I have installed a few mods recently, but none of them have anything to do with announcements...

Hippy 03-06-2012 10:06 PM

open up your skin_arcade.php in your editor
(there are 2 skins) but either way
at the very bottom
see if this code is there

Code:

function generalbox($title,$text) {
global $ibforums;
return <<<EOF
        <div class="tborder">
<table width='100%' border='0' cellspacing='0' cellpadding='4'>
        <tr>
        <th width='33%' align='center' class='tcat'>{$title}</th>
        </tr>
        <tr>
        <td width='33%' align='center' class='alt2' valign='middle'>{$text}</td>
        </tr>
        </table>
</div>
EOF;
}


}
?>

if not add it


should be bleow
Code:

function copyright($version,$country,$BFL) {
//
// if you had BRANDING FREE before ibProArcade v2.7.1+
// please contact me via mail -> ibproarcade@gmail.com
// to get the new instructions for BRANDING FREE - more easy now!
// !! DO NOT CHANGE THE CODE IN HERE ANYMORE !!
//
$text = "
        <div align='center' style='font-size: 8pt;'>
            ibProArcade v{$version}<br />";
if ($country == "de") { $text = $text . "Erweiterte vBulletin-Version &copy; MrZeropage (<a href='http://www.vbulletin-germany.org/forumdisplay.php?f=28' target='_blank' title='www.vbulletin-germany.org'>www.vbulletin-germany.org</a>)<br />"; }
else { $text = $text . "Extended vBulletin-Version &copy; MrZeropage (<a href='https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=170' target='_blank' title='www.vbulletin.org'>www.vbulletin.org</a>)<br />"; }
$text = $text . "</div><br />";
return ($BFL ? "" : $text);
}

so it would look like this in total

Code:

function copyright($version,$country,$BFL) {
//
// if you had BRANDING FREE before ibProArcade v2.7.1+
// please contact me via mail -> ibproarcade@gmail.com
// to get the new instructions for BRANDING FREE - more easy now!
// !! DO NOT CHANGE THE CODE IN HERE ANYMORE !!
//
$text = "
        <div align='center' style='font-size: 8pt;'>
            ibProArcade v{$version}<br />";
if ($country == "de") { $text = $text . "Erweiterte vBulletin-Version &copy; MrZeropage (<a href='http://www.vbulletin-germany.org/forumdisplay.php?f=28' target='_blank' title='www.vbulletin-germany.org'>www.vbulletin-germany.org</a>)<br />"; }
else { $text = $text . "Extended vBulletin-Version &copy; MrZeropage (<a href='https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=170' target='_blank' title='www.vbulletin.org'>www.vbulletin.org</a>)<br />"; }
$text = $text . "</div><br />";
return ($BFL ? "" : $text);
}

function generalbox($title,$text) {
global $ibforums;
return <<<EOF
        <div class="tborder">
<table width='100%' border='0' cellspacing='0' cellpadding='4'>
        <tr>
        <th width='33%' align='center' class='tcat'>{$title}</th></td>
        </tr>
        <tr>
        <td width='33%' align='center' class='alt2' valign='middle'>{$text}</td>
        </tr>
        </table>
</div>
EOF;
}

}
?>

also in your arcade main setting
Show announcement in Arcade should be set to yes..

rpgamersnet 03-06-2012 10:28 PM

I have that code at the bottom of my skin and it is set to yes. I even checked inside the MySQL database to make sure the setting was set. I tried setting my arcade to the skin which I have never edited and the announcement is still missing, so I dont think its skin-related... at a loss here to be honest.

--------------- Added [DATE]1331077142[/DATE] at [TIME]1331077142[/TIME] ---------------

Oh my goodness! I figured it out, even though its a bit silly. I just spent an hour ripping my hair out for nothing.

Turns out if there are NO scores in the arcade, the announcement is not shown. I added 1 score and blam, there it came. Bug?


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:29 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.00929 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,721KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (3)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (3)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete