vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vB4 Programming Discussions (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=252)
-   -   Problem trying to hook online users into search. (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=253284)

Mark.B 11-07-2010 12:21 AM

Problem trying to hook online users into search.
 
Here's what I'm trying to do:

http://www.bowlandcentral.com/forum/...hp?do=getdaily

As you can see, at the top of the getdaily search is a Who's Online block.

I did this a while ago, and basically I copied the Who's Online code from index.php (forumhome), hooked it into search_start, and then placed $activeusers inside some html in the template, and it works.

Can I make it work in vB4? Two solid days and nothing!!

I have done the same thing, copied the code (this time from forum.php obviously). It seems from tests that search_start no longer works as a hook, but search_process_start does. Anyway I've tested it extensively in both.

Code:

$templater = vB_Template::create('forumhome_loggedinuser');
$templater->register('loggedin', $loggedin);
$activeusers .= $templater->render();

By my reckoning, if I place {vb:raw activeusers} in the search_resultlist template, this should give me a raw list of logged in users, which I can then style.

However, the output is nothing...blank.No matter what I try to do.

Am I fundamentally misunderstanding something? It's rather vital I get this working and I am now completely flummoxed!

This piece of code has the following at the bottom to register the variables, which I am presuming is correct.....

Lynne 11-07-2010 03:04 AM

$activeusers is literally just the list of active users. You could just use the template_hook there in search_resultlist. Use the hook location search_start and then try (at the end of your code you stole from forum.php):
Code:

$template_hook['search_results_top'] .= $activeusers;
And you'll get a list of active users. You'll have to pretty it up with <div>s and all.

Mark.B 11-07-2010 08:15 AM

Lynne I have it now...thank you. I used the hook as you suggested.

Also hook location should have been where it originally was...search_start. I checked in the file and the hook is there. Why it didn't work originally I don't know. :o

Now for some galling CSS work to make it look nice. :)

--------------- Added [DATE]1289129362[/DATE] at [TIME]1289129362[/TIME] ---------------

Here's the results with styling. :)

http://www.bowlandcentral.com/images/shots2/shot12.jpg

Lynne 11-07-2010 02:27 PM

Nice, Mark! (I like your avatar in the upper right also - I don't think I've seen that yet in all the sites I've looked at!)

Mark.B 11-07-2010 08:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynne (Post 2119045)
Nice, Mark! (I like your avatar in the upper right also - I don't think I've seen that yet in all the sites I've looked at!)

Thanks Lynne, the avatar is a mod on here that I tweaked a bit. I'm quite pelased with the results.

Am now having fun with tabs, with help from your article. I've spent most of the day on this but I have one tab that won't play ball, and it's because I'm trying to put a dropdown menu in the UPPER (main) tabs, rather than the sub menus. And I have a sneaky feeling that actually isn't going to work..... :o

Lynne 11-07-2010 08:54 PM

There is an article on how to have the navtab as a dropdown. I thinks it's by shelby?

Mark.B 11-07-2010 09:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynne (Post 2119218)
There is an article on how to have the navtab as a dropdown. I thinks it's by shelby?

Thanks, off to have a look before I drive myself bonkers.

Retal 11-08-2010 09:48 AM

It's basically the same as in navbar

Navbar dropdown menu looks like this
HTML Code:

<li class="popupmenu"><a class="popupctrl">Dropdown title</a>
        <ul class="popupbody popuphover">
                <li>Dropdown item 1</li>
        </ul>
</li>

while a dropdown menu in the navtab looks like this
HTML Code:

<li class="popupmenu"><a class="popupctrl navtab">Dropdown title</a>
        <ul class="popupbody popuphover">
                <li>Dropdown item 1</li>
        </ul>
</li>

+ a bit of styling

Mark.B 11-08-2010 11:02 AM

Cheers...have now managed to get a dropdown tab and it highlights properly and everything. Only thing I'm finding is that the sub-menu styling is a little messed up (the lower navbar links).

I shall post a thread separately about this, it's functional but looks untidy. I can only assume the Javascript is messing with it but I can't see why.


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:10 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01177 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,738KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (2)bbcode_code_printable
  • (2)bbcode_html_printable
  • (2)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (9)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete