vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vB3 General Discussions (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=111)
-   -   Limit size of RSS feedtext (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=250580)

Ghostt 09-15-2010 11:16 PM

Limit size of RSS feedtext
 
HTML Code:

Database error in vBulletin 3.8.4:

Invalid SQL:

                REPLACE INTO vbexternalcache
                        (cachehash, dateline, text, headers, forumid)
                VALUES
                        (


...........

MySQL Error  : Got a packet bigger than 'max_allowed_packet' bytes
Error Number  : 1153
Script:    /external.php?type=RSS2

I am getting this error i think because there come to mutch BIG Theards to rss .
for example first 200 characters.

How can i limit the size of the text in rss?
if it isnt possible we need urgent a mod to find!

Ghostt 09-17-2010 09:54 PM

no support?

kh99 09-17-2010 11:35 PM

Well, maybe you could increase the max packet size? If you google the error message you will find many web pages discussing how to do it.

Ghostt 09-17-2010 11:42 PM

no thats a bad solution. i dont want to overload my server by increasing the size....

the theards are just to big...

only 1 soultion is there by limit the words shown in rss

kh99 09-18-2010 01:03 AM

OK, well, I have a few more ideas: if you request the feed like this:

external.php?type=RSS2&&fulldesc=false&nohtml=true

then the size will be limited to whatever "Length of Thread Preview Text" in "Forum Display Options" is set to. You could force this by creating a plugin using "external_start" with the code:

Code:

$vbulletin->GPC['fulldesc'] = false;
$vbulletin->GPC['nohtml'] = true;

you might also be able to set $vbulletin->options['threadpreview'] to whatever you want at the same time.


Another thing you could do is disable caching by a plugin on the "external_complete" hook with the code
Code:

$insert_cache = false;

but of course that would affect your performance. But maybe you could do it conditionally with something like:

Code:


if (strlen($output) > some value)
{
    $insert_cache = false;
}


Also, I don't think it would be very hard to modify the caching to allow it to use more than one database record, but that would require modifying the external.php file.

I haven't tried any of this.

Ghostt 09-19-2010 08:33 PM

thanks for the help, but i need a solution that not effet on perfomance.

Ghostt 04-13-2011 11:15 PM

Does noone has a idea for this?


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:10 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01061 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,722KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (3)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)bbcode_html_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (7)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete