vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vB3 Design and Graphics Discussions (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=168)
-   -   a line accross the navbar (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=242704)

kNeeLy 05-17-2010 02:17 PM

a line accross the navbar
 
on the default style....there's a thin line that runs right above my navbar. It only shows up in FF and Chrome, not in IE. It annoys the he11 out of me.

Can anyone suggest a solution? I can post my navbar code if needed. I moved my navbar code into my header section for a style I want.

help?

If anyone is using FF can you take a look at it.

www.tunemytoyota.com above the navbar, under the header logo.

Lynne 05-17-2010 02:33 PM

Your html is incorrect in that area - and notice the <if> tag:
HTML Code:

<div align="center">
<table width="980" border="0" align="center" height="20" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="border">
<tr>       
        <table width="100%" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">

        <tr>

<!-- nav buttons bar --><div class="tborder" style="padding:1px; border-top-width:0px">
        <table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="1" width="990" tr align="center">
<td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="http://www.tunemytoyota.com">Home</a></td>
<td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="http://www.tunemytoyota.com/forum/index.php">Forums</a></td>               
                <if>
               
                        <td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="http://www.tunemytoyota.com/forum/register.php?" rel="nofollow">Register</a></td>
               
                <!-- PayPal Donations --><td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="http://www.tunemytoyota.com/forum/billspaypal.php?">Donate</a></td>               
               
                </tr>

        </table>
</div>


kNeeLy 05-19-2010 02:26 AM

sooo.....all I have to do is remove that IF tag? :-D of change it to </if>

Lynne 05-19-2010 03:15 AM

No, that isn't all you have to do. Look at that code between the <div> and </div>. You have two <table> tags, but only one </table>. As I said above - your html is incorrect in that area. You need to correct it. AND you have an <if> in there. It could be it just needs to change to a </if> and everything will be fixed, but I have no idea.

jamesyfx 05-19-2010 03:37 PM

The actual line is caused by your div

HTML Code:

<div class="tborder" style="padding:1px; border-top-width:0px">
But I would vouch to re-write your code so it has no errors and follows the design of the standard vBulletin 3 theme, like this:

HTML Code:

<table width="980" border="0" align="center" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" class="tborder">
<tr>       
    <td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="http://www.tunemytoyota.com">Home</a></td>
    <td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="http://www.tunemytoyota.com/forum/index.php">Forums</a></td>               
<if condition="$show['registerbutton']">
    <td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="http://www.tunemytoyota.com/forum/register.php?" rel="nofollow">Register</a></td>
</if>
<!-- PayPal Donations -->
    <td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="http://www.tunemytoyota.com/forum/billspaypal.php?">Donate</a></td>               
</tr>
</table>

I assumed that broken <if> was for the register button. I've fixed that also.

Hope this is what you were looking for.

kNeeLy 05-20-2010 02:18 AM

^^ I don't understand. If I put that i there, it will throw off the order of my navbar. There's no usercp there.... sorry I don't get it. It shows up fine on IE. So how can I just get rid of that line?

sorry....I know this is prolly easy for you guys but i'm not getting why it's showing up in FF and not IE.

jamesyfx 05-20-2010 12:40 PM

The reason it's showing up in Firefox is because your code is bad, but the line is caused by the <div> you have on there. Since it doesn't close, you could just delete that.

Since I'm a guest to your site I only see the first couple of links, if you want to use the proper code then you could just re-add the missing links.

kNeeLy 05-23-2010 03:37 AM

all right i'm gonna give this a shot 2moro. I'll let cha know how it goes!

BirdOPrey5 05-25-2010 09:34 PM

Just for your info, the line is there in Chrome as well.


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:42 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01074 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,741KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (3)bbcode_html_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (9)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete