vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vB4 Programming Discussions (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=252)
-   -   How to call this variable in VB4 (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=241125)

Breakpoint 04-23-2010 09:56 PM

How to call this variable in VB4
 
I have a plugin that is calling the variable

$vbulletin->templatecache['threadadmin_editthread']

this is in postings.php

How do I call this in VB4 since it is not working and believe it is sitting somewhere else

Lynne 04-23-2010 10:43 PM

It's the same call in vb4 (I use that call in a couple of my vB4 mods). What hook location are you using?

Breakpoint 04-24-2010 02:44 PM

The hook is threadmanage_start

Here is the code, what I am trying to do is find all <h1> tags and replace them with nothing. But it is not working. You seem pretty smart, would you know what the main problem with my code is?

Code:

if ($_REQUEST['do'] == 'editthread' AND $threadinfo['open'] != 10) {
$page_templater['threadadmin_editthread'] = str_replace('<h1>','',$page_templater['threadadmin_editthread']);
}


Lynne 04-24-2010 04:45 PM

Try using the parse_template hook location. I do not see $vbulletin->templatecache['threadadmin_editthread'] in there at all.

Breakpoint 04-24-2010 08:32 PM

That other hook doesn't work with my code.

Is the reason why you dont see it in postings.php is because it is being called differently. I see it in this code

Code:

$actiontemplates = array(
        'editthread' => array(
                'threadadmin_editthread',
                'threadadmin_logbit',
                'optgroup',
                'posticonbit',
                'posticons'
        ),

and
Code:

$page_templater = vB_Template::create('threadadmin_editthread');
but I have no clue how to call this.


In VB3, the variable in posting.php was

Code:

$templatename = 'threadadmin_editthread';

-----

Would you have a better clue on instead, how to add a new input box into the Edit Thread portion of the forum?

The main thing I am looking to do is change the HTML of the template via a plugin


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:47 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01480 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,713KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (4)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (5)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete