vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vB3 Programming Discussions (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   VB Menus not working in Chrome (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=236821)

Skedoozy 02-24-2010 11:20 PM

VB Menus not working in Chrome
 
I've looked everywhere and can not find a reason for the popup aka dropdown menus not working. I've installed a default style and they don't work there either so it's not anything in the style.

I've deleted every single javascript that is running, one at a time, to see if any are conflicting with the menu java and nothing there either.

This is really annoying.

Can anyone help?

http://boards.altgn.com

Skedoozy 02-26-2010 04:17 PM

Anyone know where I might be able to get help then??

Marco van Herwaarden 02-27-2010 09:57 AM

The menu's working fine for me viewing your forum as guest with Chrome.

Skedoozy 02-27-2010 12:53 PM

The dropdown menus???

Marco van Herwaarden 02-27-2010 02:12 PM

There is no dropdown for guests, so if that is the problem, please provide a test login.

Skedoozy 02-27-2010 09:43 PM

login: vbtest
pass: vbtest2010

Marco van Herwaarden 02-28-2010 12:58 PM

Yes i can confirm the dropdowns don't work in Chrome.

To troubleshoot start by disabling plugins and create a new default style. If you still have issues then, check the bug reports on vB.com and if nothign is posted open a support ticket or thread (on vBulletin.com).

Skedoozy 02-28-2010 03:34 PM

I did create a default style and disabled plugins. It's actually worse in the default style. The arrows don't even show up there.

--------------- Added [DATE]1267379816[/DATE] at [TIME]1267379816[/TIME] ---------------

Well I got the arrows to show up... but still no dropdown. :/

--------------- Added [DATE]1267380934[/DATE] at [TIME]1267380934[/TIME] ---------------

The test default template is now selectable as a template so you can check that.

--------------- Added [DATE]1267383113[/DATE] at [TIME]1267383113[/TIME] ---------------

I just disabled all plugins again and no change. :/

--------------- Added [DATE]1267383675[/DATE] at [TIME]1267383675[/TIME] ---------------

Okay, so I disabled Use 'vBMenu' DHTML Popup Menus? in the settings and checked it in firefox and that's exactly what it looks like in chrome. So for some reason Chrome is deciding to ignore vbulletin_menu.js it looks like.

--------------- Added [DATE]1267386159[/DATE] at [TIME]1267386159[/TIME] ---------------

I GOT IT WORKING!

Hopefully this helps someone else who has this same problem.

Solution: Apparently global.php was not recognizing chrome as a browser with popup capabilities so it was disabling it.

Open global.php in an editor.

Find:
PHP Code:

$vbulletin->options['usepopups'] = 0

Replace with:
PHP Code:

$vbulletin->options['usepopups'] = 1

and all is solved.

I'm sure you could find out how to add Chrome to the if statement above this but this is a simple fix and if you have users who are using a browser without pop ups on it then they will just have to suffer!

Sore Eyes 04-03-2010 08:45 PM

is the next solution in includes/functions.php (around line 4340 in vB 3.6).


In
Code:

                if (strpos($useragent, 'applewebkit') !== false AND $is['mac'])
                {
                        preg_match('#applewebkit/(\d+)#', $useragent, $regs);
                        $is['webkit'] = $regs[1];

I removed the $is['mac'] test.

with the same effect.

quitsmoking 06-15-2010 09:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Skedoozy (Post 1993791)
I GOT IT WORKING!

Hopefully this helps someone else who has this same problem.

Solution: Apparently global.php was not recognizing chrome as a browser with popup capabilities so it was disabling it.

Open global.php in an editor.

Find:
PHP Code:

$vbulletin->options['usepopups'] = 0

Replace with:
PHP Code:

$vbulletin->options['usepopups'] = 1

and all is solved.

I'm sure you could find out how to add Chrome to the if statement above this but this is a simple fix and if you have users who are using a browser without pop ups on it then they will just have to suffer!

Thank you very much for your solution :)


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:27 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01085 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,742KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)bbcode_code_printable
  • (4)bbcode_php_printable
  • (1)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (1)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete