vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vB3 Programming Discussions (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Refresh code in a div container every ten seconds (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=236616)

sparklywater 02-22-2010 07:24 PM

Refresh code in a div container every ten seconds
 
I want some code to automatically refresh on a page every ten seconds. The code is javascript and will be placed inside a div container. What's the simplest way to do this?

kh99 02-22-2010 07:39 PM

do you want to run some javascript every 10 seconds and display the output in a div, or update the actual javascript code from the server every 10 seconds?

sparklywater 02-23-2010 06:04 PM

I found this script which works with text content within a div:

PHP Code:

<script type="text/javascript" src="http://code.jquery.com/jquery-1.4.2.min.js"></script>
<
script language="JavaScript">
setInterval"SANAjax();"3000 );  ///////// 10 seconds
 
$(function() {
SANAjax = function(){
 
$(
'#dataDisplay').prepend("<b>hellooo</b><br />").fadeIn("slow");
 
}
 });
</
script>

<
div id="dataDisplay"></div

However, if I replace the 'prepend' part with google's adsense code, then the script does not work:

PHP Code:

<script type="text/javascript" src="http://code.jquery.com/jquery-1.4.2.min.js"></script>
<
script language="JavaScript">
setInterval"SANAjax();"3000 );  ///////// 10 seconds
 
$(function() {
SANAjax = function(){
 
$(
'#dataDisplay').prepend("<script type="text/javascript"><!--
google_ad_client = "
pub-1792173455781931";
/* Leaderboard (General) 728x90 */
google_ad_slot = "
2505528282";
google_ad_width = 728;
google_ad_height = 90;
//-->
</script>
<script type="
text/javascript"
src="
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js">
</script>").fadeIn("slow");
 
}
 });
</script>

<div id="
dataDisplay"></div> 

I have tried using single quotes in the prepend brackets instead of double quotes, and also tried backlashing all the double quotes in the google code with a ( \ ), but neither case works. Any help would be appreciated.


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:39 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.00960 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,719KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (2)bbcode_php_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (3)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete