vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   ibProArcade Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=174)
-   -   Messed up layout after upgrading (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=235602)

Garamond 02-11-2010 12:18 PM

Messed up layout after upgrading
 
*problem fixed*

DeviantFlash 02-14-2010 04:15 AM

I noticed this problem as well.

Has anyone come up with any fixes?

Mahoni999 02-14-2010 10:11 AM

this has been posted so many Times....did you read and try some Things descriped in those Treads ?

One Solution that helped many Users :


Go into your arcade skin

Search for
Code:

<fieldset>
Replace any of it with...
Code:

<fieldset class="fieldset">
See if this helps to fix your Problem.


You could also try this:


Go to your Template arcade.css and adjust a few mor Pixels
Code:

.fieldset {
    padding: 5px;
    font-size: {vb:stylevar font-size};
        border: 1px solid #c4c4c4;
        margin: 0 10px;
}

and aditional try in your skin_Arcade.php the following...
Code:

<fieldset class="fieldset">
<legend><b>{$ibforums->lang['gamebox_rating']}</b></legend>
<center><span class="smallfont">
{$rating}
</span></center></fieldset>

under this Code leave one empty Line as Space......

Greetings
Mahoni999

DeviantFlash 02-14-2010 11:14 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mahoni999 (Post 1982008)
this has been posted so many Times....did you read and try some Things descriped in those Treads ?

One Solution that helped many Users :


Go into your arcade skin

Search for
Code:

<fieldset>
Replace any of it with...
Code:

<fieldset class="fieldset">
See if this helps to fix your Problem.


You could also try this:


Go to your Template arcade.css and adjust a few mor Pixels
Code:

.fieldset {
    padding: 5px;
    font-size: {vb:stylevar font-size};
        border: 1px solid #c4c4c4;
        margin: 0 10px;
}

and aditional try in your skin_Arcade.php the following...
Code:

<fieldset class="fieldset">
<legend><b>{$ibforums->lang['gamebox_rating']}</b></legend>
<center><span class="smallfont">
{$rating}
</span></center></fieldset>

under this Code leave one empty Line as Space......

Greetings
Mahoni999

Thanks man. Sorry if I seem demanding, I just get a little short doing all the upgrades on one day and running into problems every step of the way.

My OCD with having things look right doesnt help.

But just for the record the <fieldset> issue did nothing for me.

I increased the margin to no avail.

Also, that code you wanted me to replace in skin_Arcade is already there. Is that the same code as line 207 in the skin_Arcade.php?

Mahoni999 02-14-2010 11:34 AM

Are you using skin_Arcade.php or skin_v3Aracade.php ?

make sure you tried first Step with the fieldset Replacement in the Arcade Skin Style that you using...

Greetings
Mahoni999

acco 02-14-2010 11:43 AM

I seem to remember the field issue being the one that fixed my forum but I also needed to change a setting in the acp and that was Store CSS Stylesheets as Files? changing that stting from yes to no sorted it.

DeviantFlash 02-14-2010 12:20 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Mahoni999 (Post 1982046)
Are you using skin_Arcade.php or skin_v3Aracade.php ?

make sure you tried first Step with the fieldset Replacement in the Arcade Skin Style that you using...

Greetings
Mahoni999


This one is the skin_Arcade.php correct?

Mahoni999 02-14-2010 01:01 PM

yes this is the skin_Arcade.php.

Did you also try change the setting in the acp Store CSS Stylesheets as Files? Now that acco posted this i also remember about it....plz try to change from YES to NO

Greetings
Mahoni999

DeviantFlash 02-15-2010 02:25 AM

That actually made it look worse.

Its cool, I can wait until it gets sorted out.

Garamond 02-15-2010 03:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mahoni999 (Post 1982008)
this has been posted so many Times....did you read and try some Things descriped in those Treads ?

One Solution that helped many Users :


Go into your arcade skin

Search for
Code:

<fieldset>
Replace any of it with...
Code:

<fieldset class="fieldset">
See if this helps to fix your Problem.

Goddamn... thanks a lot :) actually I tried to search around for a fix, originally - but did not find any. This fixed my main problem after upgrading. Thanks again - I feel quite embarassed right now :o


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:22 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01140 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,744KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (10)bbcode_code_printable
  • (3)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (2)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete