vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vB4 Programming Discussions (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=252)
-   -   Using vb to pull information from the database. (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=229744)

BBR-APBT 12-07-2009 11:06 PM

Using vb to pull information from the database.
 
Ohh Lynne ohh Lynne where could you be I need help with my PHP. LMAO

I am trying to pull information from the database using vBulletin's existing structure.

My only problem is it only pulls one result.

Code:

// ######  Check query returns result #####
$result = $db->query("
    SELECT *
    FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "glossary
    WHERE LEFT(word,1)='$letter' ORDER BY word
");

// ##### Check if empty result #####
if (empty($result)) {
  $dataresult = "1";
}
 else {
  $dataresult = "2";
}

// ##### Display by-letter #####
while ($row = $db->fetch_array($result,MYSQL_NUM)) {
$result .= "<tr><td class=\"dbtext\"><b>$row[1]</b></td><td class=\"dbtext\">$row[2]</td></tr>";
}

How would I put that into an array to show all?

I am using this to pull it in the template.
Code:

{vb:raw result}

Sorry for all the questions and thanks for any help.

winstone 12-07-2009 11:23 PM

try:

Code:

// ##### Display by-letter #####
$i = 0;
while ($row = $db->fetch_array($result,MYSQL_NUM)) {
$result .= "<tr><td class=\"dbtext\"><b>$row[$i]</b></td><td class=\"dbtext\">$row[$i]</td></tr>";
$i++;
}


BBR-APBT 12-07-2009 11:32 PM

That returned the number 30

winstone 12-08-2009 12:04 AM

looking at your line again, it should be:
$output .= "<td class=\"dbtext\"><b>$row[$i]</b></td>";

don't use $result again there

and then you probably need to put <tr> tags in your templates

or you can do following

$output .= "<tr> <td class=\"dbtext\"><b>$row[$i]</b></td>"; //$i is 0 here
$i++;
$output .= "<td class=\"dbtext\"><b>$row[$i]</b></td> </tr>"; //$i is 1 here
$i++;

just so you know, the $output is not array and doesn't need to be one, additionally arrays start from 0 and not 1
if you want to declare something as an array, you can use $blabla = array(); see http://php.net/manual/en/language.types.array.php for details

also do some reading on php while loop and php operators

BBR-APBT 12-08-2009 12:40 AM

I have two columns so yes the line is correct. One is the word one is the description. Currently it works just with only one line.

--------------- Added [DATE]1260241182[/DATE] at [TIME]1260241182[/TIME] ---------------

I figured it out I had the same var name used twice.


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:39 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01055 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,719KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (3)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (5)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete