vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vB3 Programming Discussions (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Help Fetching Latest Social Groups! (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=225458)

MarkFoster 10-17-2009 11:35 PM

Help Fetching Latest Social Groups!
 
On the social groups page there's a block called "New Groups". I would like to know how I can copy the script that shows the latest social groups to use elsewhere on my site.

I alredy tried turning on debug mode and finding the template, but by copying that template notihng happens.

Is there any way to achieve what I want to do?

Lynne 10-18-2009 03:19 PM

templates only spit out results. You can't just copy a template and get the results. You need to copy the code also. I believe the code is in the groups.php page.

MarkFoster 10-18-2009 09:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynne (Post 1901717)
templates only spit out results. You can't just copy a template and get the results. You need to copy the code also. I believe the code is in the groups.php page.

PHP Code:

// Get newest groups
    
$newgroups fetch_socialgroup_newest_groups(falsefalse, !$vbulletin->options['sg_enablesocialgroupicons']);

    
$newgroupbits '';
    foreach (
$newgroups AS $group)
    {
        
$group prepare_socialgroup($group);
        (
$hook vBulletinHook::fetch_hook('group_newgroup_bit')) ? eval($hook) : false;
        eval(
'$newgroupbits .= "' fetch_template('socialgroups_newgroup_' . ($vbulletin->options['sg_enablesocialgroupicons'] ? '' 'listview_') . 'bit') . '";');
    }

    
// Display groups that the current user created
    
if ($owngroup fetch_owner_socialgroup($vbulletin->userinfo['userid'], $vbulletin->GPC['owngrouppage']))
    {
        
$owngroup prepare_socialgroup($owngroup);
        (
$hook vBulletinHook::fetch_hook('group_newgroup_bit')) ? eval($hook) : false;
        eval(
'$owngroup = "' fetch_template('socialgroups_owngroup_bit') . '";');
    } 

What Now? :S

Lynne 10-18-2009 10:51 PM

Copy it into the page you are making? Make sure the functions called in that code are also available for use (through a require_once statement - they may already be available, but you should check to be sure). Also make sure to cache the templates.

MarkFoster 10-19-2009 04:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynne (Post 1901844)
Copy it into the page you are making? Make sure the functions called in that code are also available for use (through a require_once statement - they may already be available, but you should check to be sure). Also make sure to cache the templates.

I've tried puttting it into this file several times:
PHP Code:

<?php 

// ####################### SET PHP ENVIRONMENT ########################### 
error_reporting(E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE); 

// #################### DEFINE IMPORTANT CONSTANTS ####################### 
define('NO_REGISTER_GLOBALS'1); 
define('THIS_SCRIPT''test'); // change this depending on your filename 

// ################### PRE-CACHE TEMPLATES AND DATA ###################### 
// get special phrase groups 
$phrasegroups = array( 

); 

// get special data templates from the datastore 
$specialtemplates = array( 

); 

// pre-cache templates used by all actions 
$globaltemplates = array( 
'TEST'
); 

// pre-cache templates used by specific actions 
$actiontemplates = array( 

); 

// ######################### REQUIRE BACK-END ############################ 
require_once('./global.php'); 

// 
####################################################################### 
// ######################## START MAIN SCRIPT ############################ 
// ####################################################################### 

$navbits = array(); 
$navbits[$parent] = 'Zorz'

$navbits construct_navbits($navbits); 
eval(
'$navbar = "' fetch_template('navbar') . '";'); 
eval(
'print_output("' fetch_template('testfornewgroups') . '");'); 

?>

But instead the entire page is blank. I have no knewledge when it comes to PHP. Any way somebody could help me with placing the code?

Lynne 10-19-2009 04:48 PM

That is your page? Do you have a template named "testfornewgroups"? The template you have listed to be cached is called "TEST" - where are you using that?


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:18 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01170 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,745KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (2)bbcode_php_printable
  • (2)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (6)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete