vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vB3 General Discussions (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=111)
-   -   Forum Jump Menu (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=224732)

medicalforums 10-07-2009 03:25 AM

Forum Jump Menu
 
How to play with forum jump menu
like deleting links and add links

ChopSuey 10-07-2009 04:22 AM

AdminCP >Styles & Templates > Style Manager > Your Style > forumjump

medicalforums 10-07-2009 05:03 AM

Ok you mean the forumjump template

Ok here's the code
Code:

<div class="smallfont" style="text-align:$stylevar[left]; white-space:nowrap">
        <form action="forumdisplay.php" method="get">
        <input type="hidden" name="s" value="$session[sessionhash]" />
        <input type="hidden" name="daysprune" value="$daysprune" />
        <strong>$vbphrase[forum_jump]</strong><br />
        <select name="f" onchange="this.form.submit();">
                <optgroup label="$vbphrase[site_areas]">
                        <option value="cp" $frmjmpsel[usercp]>$vbphrase[user_control_panel]</option>
                        <option value="pm" $frmjmpsel[pm]>$vbphrase[private_messages]</option>
                        <option value="subs" $frmjmpsel[subs]>$vbphrase[subscriptions]</option>
                        How do I add a link to a web page here such as /page.php
                        <option value="search" $frmjmpsel[search]>$vbphrase[search_forums]</option>
                        <option value="home" $frmjmpsel[home]>$vbphrase[forums_home]</option>
                </optgroup>
                <if condition="$jumpforumbits">
                <optgroup label="$vbphrase[forums]">
                $jumpforumbits
                </optgroup>
                </if>
        </select>$gobutton
        </form>
</div>

Please help me what to put in the red line

Lynne 10-07-2009 02:50 PM

You'll have to do more that just add to the template... notice that there is a "value" in the options there and that value is used in the code to send you to the correct page. Takea look around line 70 of forumdisplay.php to see where you would have to add values - I don't think you can do it with a plugin since I don't see a hook there.


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:02 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01021 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,717KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (4)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete