vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vB3 General Discussions (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=111)
-   -   How do you create a table upon Mod installation? (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=219763)

mattmcc 07-29-2009 08:14 PM

How do you create a table upon Mod installation?
 
I'm new to vBulletin but have PHP experience. I'm trying to create a mod. In my exported XML file I have the following:

Code:

<installcode><![CDATA[
        require_once(DIR . '/global.php');
        $db->hide_errors();
        $sql_create = "CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS `" . TABLE_PREFIX . "myproduct_settings` ( ...
        $vbulletin->db->query_write($sql_create);
        $db->show_errors();
                ]]></installcode>

When I install the product through admincp and check my database, the table has not been created. What call do I need to make to create a table? I find the API documentation very confusing.

Also, how can I get debug information? I added the line:

PHP Code:

$config['Misc']['debug'] = true

into my config.php file as suggested in another thread but do not see any output anywhere.

Thanks

--------------- Added [DATE]1248907863[/DATE] at [TIME]1248907863[/TIME] ---------------

An update about this. I found a few other posts on the forum where they also couldn't add a new table upon installation with no useful replies.

As a test, I took the exact code that was in the installation and put it in a new test.php file. When I ran the PHP file, it worked correctly.

Is there a reason that vBulletin would not allow new tables to be created for products or is this just a bug? How do I go about reporting a bug if it is?

--------------- Added [DATE]1248910795[/DATE] at [TIME]1248910795[/TIME] ---------------

Oh geez, after looking through the vBulletin code for Importing a new Product in plugin.php I realized that the <installcode> only gets executed if the version is * or the current version is null or the version is newer.

I was keeping 1.0 in the version box the whole time. After changing it to '*', the code executed correctly (I must have had some kind of error in the first version I originally used). Argh! There goes half a day.


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:00 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01045 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,711KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)bbcode_php_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (1)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete