vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.8 Template Modifications (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=236)
-   -   Show Thread Enhancements - 3D World of Warcraft Armory Toon Models (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=213758)

raistlinthewiz 05-14-2009 10:00 PM

3D World of Warcraft Armory Toon Models
 
1 Attachment(s)
This is the very first enchancement / mod from 3DArmory.com.

What id does:
If you own a World of Warcraft forum, this mod will look great in your forums. It shows a 3D Model of any world of warcraft toon provided that the user enteres it's information (zone,realm and name) in profile fields.

http://img30.imageshack.us/img30/1990/vb3darmory2.png

Demo: http://forums.battlearmory.com

Installation:

Go to:
Admin CP > Styles and Templates > Style Manager > ? ? > Navigation / Breadcrumb Templates > Postbit Templates > postbit

Find:
PHP Code:

<div>
    <!-- 
messageattachmentssig --> 

Change it to:
PHP Code:

<div class="post_message_class">
    <!-- 
messageattachmentssig --> 

Find:
PHP Code:

<!-- messageattachmentssig -->
    </
td

Change it to:
PHP Code:

<!-- messageattachmentssig -->
</
div>
<
div class="threedarmory_toon_info">
<if 
condition="$post[field5] AND $post[field6] AND $post[field7]">
<
script type="text/javascript" src="http://www.3darmory.com/api/toon_detailed/<if condition="$post[field5] == 1">eu<else /><if condition="$post[field5] == 2">us</if></if>/$post[field6]/$post[field7]/150/150"></script>
</if>
</
div>
    </
td

Goto Admin CP > Styles and Templates > Style Manager > Main CSS > Additional CSS Definitions

Add this to additional css definitions field:
PHP Code:

.post_message_class
{
float:left;
width90%;
}

.
threedarmory_toon_info
{
width10%;
float:right;
font-size0.7em;


Goto User Profile Fields > Add New User Profile Field > Add These:
  • Multiple-Selection Menu: Zone
    Options:
    1. EU
    2. US
  • Singe Line Text Box: Realm
  • Singe Line Text Box: Toon Name

Notes:
In order to modification work;
  • zone must be field5
  • realm must be field6
  • toon name must be field 7
if they do not match, update the fields accordingly in the modification's code.

Also don't forget to make CSS customizations and make it fit to your forum template.

API Documentation:
Check http://www.3darmory.com/blog/api-documentation/

Updates:
0.2: API updated & changed the positioning
0.1: Initial version

SlompOchomp 05-15-2009 10:48 PM

Good Idea, but is there a way it set the Hair Style,Hair Color,Face Type,Skin Color,Facial Hair, and Facial Hair Color with in the MOD maybe as User Profile Fields? otherwise all the Images are just Default :rolleyes:

raistlinthewiz 05-16-2009 07:05 AM

customizations will be available on main website (3darmory.com) and all forums using the mod will use the customizations automatically

raistlinthewiz 05-16-2009 09:23 AM

the new api now gives detailed toon info like talents, items, class, race and so on!

SkyCatcher 05-16-2009 01:22 PM

You said field 6,7,8 in the instructions, but the code is set to field 5,6,7 ;)


BTW, I think this is fantastic :)



Edit: So I'm testing it out and can't get anything to show up. Seems 3darmory is down for maintenance... so if it's down does that mean any toons that haven't been cached will not show up?

SlompOchomp 05-16-2009 03:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by raistlinthewiz (Post 1811680)
customizations will be available on main website (3darmory.com) and all forums using the mod will use the customizations automatically

Well I went to 3darmory.com and changed the Hair Style,Hair Color,Face Type,Skin Color,Facial Hair, and Facial Hair Color. I was able to make a screenshot after installing JAVA, but I still see no option to save the "customizations" anywhere on 3darmory.com and so the Images on my site still show the Default rendered image. Is there something I am missing here ?
Just to see if it makes a difference I did update to use the javascript" src="http://www.3darmory.com/api/toon_detailed

everything comes up fine..I just don't see an option to save the "customizations" made to Hair Style,Hair Color,Face Type,Skin Color,Facial Hair, and Facial Hair Color @ 3darmory.com.

Note: Even when I view your posts @ 3darmory.com I see the Default rendered image without "customizations".

Suggestions welcome!

raistlinthewiz 05-17-2009 04:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SkyCatcher (Post 1811813)
Edit: So I'm testing it out and can't get anything to show up. Seems 3darmory is down for maintenance... so if it's down does that mean any toons that haven't been cached will not show up?

updating the fields thanks for feedback.

for maintenance thing, Blizzard has put offline US Armory for at least 2 days in order to fix issues while Blizzcon 2009 tickets were on sale. As 3darmory.com or any alternative uses the original armory data, when it's down, only cached toons can be rendered. I've just checked the us armory and it seems it's up again.

raistlinthewiz 05-17-2009 04:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SlompOchomp (Post 1811920)
Well I went to 3darmory.com and changed the Hair Style,Hair Color,Face Type,Skin Color,Facial Hair, and Facial Hair Color. I was able to make a screenshot after installing JAVA, but I still see no option to save the "customizations" anywhere on 3darmory.com and so the Images on my site still show the Default rendered image. Is there something I am missing here ?
Just to see if it makes a difference I did update to use the javascript" src="http://www.3darmory.com/api/toon_detailed

everything comes up fine..I just don't see an option to save the "customizations" made to Hair Style,Hair Color,Face Type,Skin Color,Facial Hair, and Facial Hair Color @ 3darmory.com.

Note: Even when I view your posts @ 3darmory.com I see the Default rendered image without "customizations".

Suggestions welcome!

hi,
customization process in main site is working and users are able to link each other customized toons on the web. for the facebook, wordpress and vbulletin/phpbb modifications we're still working for it and hope we'll announce it also soon..

MrShides 05-22-2009 03:03 PM

I use the legacy postbit, and would like to know if you could tell me how to get this to show up, say under the person's avatar picture.

raistlinthewiz 05-25-2009 09:42 PM

you should put the <div class="threedarmory_toon_info"> ...
part on your desired place


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:26 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01055 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,758KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (5)bbcode_php_printable
  • (3)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (1)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete