vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vB3 Programming Discussions (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Code to display two images help! (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=210289)

MarkFoster 04-04-2009 12:34 PM

Code to display two images help!
 
If I use this code:
Code:

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
 
<!-- Begin Random Logo In Header Script
 
var theImages = new Array() // do not change this
 
<!-- Edit the url images to match yours
theImages[0] = 'images/statusicon/forum_old.gif'
theImages[1] = 'images/statusicon/forum_new.gif'
 
 
 
var j = 0
var p = theImages.length;
var preBuffer = new Array()
for (i = 0; i < p; i++){
preBuffer[i] = new Image()
preBuffer[i].src = theImages[i]
}
var whichImage = Math.round(Math.random()*(p-1));
function showImage(){
document.write('<td align="$stylevar[left]"><a href="index.php"><img src="'+theImages[whichImage]+'" border="0" alt="$vboptions[bbtitle]" /></a></div>');
}
 
// End -->
</script>

How will I be able to use two images at one "theImages[0] = 'images/statusicon/forum_old.gif'" ?

Thanks.

TigerC10 04-04-2009 12:46 PM

I don't understand the question... What are you trying to do?

MarkFoster 04-04-2009 12:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TigerC10 (Post 1783642)
I don't understand the question... What are you trying to do?

That code makes it so my logo's can change after refreshes or clicks to other pages.
The part below allows you to enter the URL's of the images you want, however my images are extremely huge even thougth their file sizes are small so I want to add two images on one line instead of having one image on one line.
Code:

<!-- Edit the url images to match yours
theImages[0] = 'images/statusicon/forum_old.gif'
theImages[1] = 'images/statusicon/forum_new.gif'


TigerC10 04-04-2009 02:44 PM

You uh... Can't put two images on one line like that. Well I guess you can, but it takes some complicated handling and parsing.

You should just create two image arrays...

Code:

<!-- Edit the url images to match yours
theImagesA[0] = 'images/statusicon/forum_old.gif'
theImagesB[0] = 'images/statusicon/forum_old2.gif'
theImagesA[1] = 'images/statusicon/forum_new.gif'
theImagesB[1] = 'images/statusicon/forum_new2.gif'

That's the best way of doing "two images".

MarkFoster 04-05-2009 12:30 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TigerC10 (Post 1783700)
You uh... Can't put two images on one line like that. Well I guess you can, but it takes some complicated handling and parsing.

You should just create two image arrays...

Code:

<!-- Edit the url images to match yours
theImagesA[0] = 'images/statusicon/forum_old.gif'
theImagesB[0] = 'images/statusicon/forum_old2.gif'
theImagesA[1] = 'images/statusicon/forum_new.gif'
theImagesB[1] = 'images/statusicon/forum_new2.gif'

That's the best way of doing "two images".

That makes it so that no images are displayed, just one of those classic broken image boxes. Could it be releated to other parts of the code?

--------------- Added [DATE]1238900644[/DATE] at [TIME]1238900644[/TIME] ---------------

might it also have to do anything with the code you use to display it where you want?
Code:

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
showImage();
</script>


MarkFoster 04-06-2009 02:45 AM

Bump, I need help and I need it before a certain date.

Mr-Moo 04-06-2009 03:19 AM

I am still not quite clear on this. You mention that you have a 'huge' (as in area size) pictures. Why would you want to put two large images together to make a superimage?

I need to understand your goal a little more before I can further assist.

Thank you for your patience!

TigerC10 04-06-2009 07:05 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MarkFoster (Post 1784048)
That makes it so that no images are displayed, just one of those classic broken image boxes. Could it be releated to other parts of the code?

Well, yeah. You would have to go and alter the Javascript code to change all references from...
Code:

theImages[i]
to...
Code:

theImagesA[i]
theImagesB[i]

Where i is the number of the image.


I figured you would know to do that since you're changing a variable name there. It's not like you can alter 1 line of code and magically get everything to do everything you want.


EDIT:

Consider using this instead

Code:

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
 
<!-- Begin Random Logo In Header Script
 
var theImagesA = new Array() // do not change this
var theImagesB = new Array() // do not change this
 
<!-- Edit the url images to match yours
theImagesA[0] = 'images/statusicon/forum_old1.gif'
theImagesB[0] = 'images/statusicon/forum_old2.gif'
theImagesA[1] = 'images/statusicon/forum_new1.gif'
theImagesB[1] = 'images/statusicon/forum_new2.gif'
 
 
 
var j = 0
var p = theImagesA.length;
var preBufferA = new Array()
var preBufferB = new Array()
for (i = 0; i < p; i++){
preBufferA[i] = new Image()
preBufferA[i].src = theImagesA[i]
preBufferB[i] = new Image()
preBufferB[i].src = theImagesB[i]
}
var whichImage = Math.round(Math.random()*(p-1));
function showImage(){
document.write('<td align="$stylevar[left]"><a href="index.php"><img src="'+theImagesA[whichImage]+'" border="0" alt="$vboptions[bbtitle]" /><img src="'+theImagesB[whichImage]+'" border="0" alt="$vboptions[bbtitle]" /></a></div>');
}
 
// End -->
</script>

See? You have to do it to the whole thing.

Mr-Moo 04-06-2009 12:22 PM

Just tossing the question out there because I am interested in learning, but are you able to assign multiple results to a variable? If so, why and what are the circumstances?

Thank you!

TigerC10 04-06-2009 03:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mr-Moo (Post 1784982)
Just tossing the question out there because I am interested in learning, but are you able to assign multiple results to a variable? If so, why and what are the circumstances?

Thank you!

Yeah, it's called an array. You would do it to keep lists of things (like pictures, names). That's what we're doing with the [i] stuff at the end of the variable name.

So like...
Code:

var friends = new Array();
friends[0] = "Woody";
friends[1] = "Buzz";
friends[2] = "Potato Head";
friends[3] = "Rex";
friends[4] = "Hamm";
friends[0] = "Slinky";
friends[6] = "Bo Peep";

Will be multiple variables, multiple strings (names) of people in the variable friends.




You can also use 2D arrays to make arrays of arrays. This is to keep track of checkerboard kind of things.
Code:

var timestable = new Array(3);
for(var i=0; i<6; i++){
    timestable[i] = new Array(5)
}
for(var i=0; i<timestable.length; i++
{
    for(var j=0; j<timestable[0].length; j++)
    {
        timestable[i][j] = i * j;
    }
}

document.writeln("2 x 3 = " + timestable[2][3]);

The code above makes a multiplication table, that looks something like this...
Code:

  0  1  2
0 [0][0][0]
1 [0][1][2]
2 [0][2][4]
3 [0][3][6]
4 [0][4][8]

The first subvariable calls the column, the second subvariable calls the row. So timestable[1][4] is 4. Then timestable[2][2] is also 4.




So MarkFoster here can solve his problem either with a two arrays or a 2D array. Either way, he has to extensively change his code. Because the list probably isn't very long, and he would only need two rows - using a 2D array would be wasteful and inefficient. He probably needs to just keep two arrays (which is what I've given him code for).


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:21 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01252 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,748KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (11)bbcode_code_printable
  • (4)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete