vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vB3 General Discussions (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=111)
-   -   Need Feedback on a mod. I'm modifying fetch_template & need advice (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=209153)

Mutt 03-22-2009 07:39 PM

Need Feedback on a mod. I'm modifying fetch_template & need advice
 
I like the builtin ad template system. It's nice how you can use conditionals to limit which forums or usergroups receive the ads. problem is there isn't a nice way to rotate banners. I made a small edit to handle this but I'd lile to ask you guys if you feel this edit would casue issues.

my plan is simple. just make a new template the same nice as any of the existing ad templates & add a number or other identifier to the end of it. example we already have ad_footer_end so you could make ad_footer_end2, ad_footer_end3, & ad_footer_end4 all with different banner codes.

my edit to function fetch_template looks for templates that begin with "ad_". if it does, it grabs a random template that contains the requested template name so in my example above it would grab and 1 of those 4 versions of ad_footer_end.

for it to work, I have it skip addeing the ad_ templates to the cache. this is why I'm talking to you all. will this cause a problem? My board is very large (20 million page views per month) so I certainly don't want to do something that slows down something as vital as fetch_template.

here's the edit. if you guys think it's OK, I'll certainly release it. been awhile since I released anything but I've been doing my long overdo 3.8 upgrade now & I'm sure I'll be releasing several mods.


in includes/functions.php under function fetch_template I'm changing this
PHP Code:

    if (isset($vbulletin->templatecache["$templatename"]))
    {
        
$template $vbulletin->templatecache["$templatename"];
    }
    else
    {
        
DEVDEBUG("Uncached template: $templatename");
        
$GLOBALS['_TEMPLATEQUERIES']["$templatename"] = true;

        
$fetch_tid intval($templateassoc["$templatename"]);
        if (!
$fetch_tid)
        {
            
$gettemp = array('template' => '');
        }
        else
        {
            
$gettemp $vbulletin->db->query_first_slave("
                SELECT template
                FROM " 
TABLE_PREFIX "template
                WHERE templateid = 
$fetch_tid
            "
);
        }
        
$template $gettemp['template'];
        
$vbulletin->templatecache["$templatename"] = $template;
    } 

to this

PHP Code:

// Mutt rotating banners
if (substr($templatename03)=="ad_") {
        
// get random ad template & skip template cache
        
$gettemp $vbulletin->db->query_first_slave("
            SELECT template
            FROM " 
TABLE_PREFIX "template
            WHERE title LIKE '
$templatename%'
            ORDER BY Rand() LIMIT 1
        "
);
        
$template $gettemp['template'];
} else {
// Mutt rotating banners
    
if (isset($vbulletin->templatecache["$templatename"]))
    {
        
$template $vbulletin->templatecache["$templatename"];
    }
    else
    {
        
DEVDEBUG("Uncached template: $templatename");
        
$GLOBALS['_TEMPLATEQUERIES']["$templatename"] = true;

        
$fetch_tid intval($templateassoc["$templatename"]);
        if (!
$fetch_tid)
        {
            
$gettemp = array('template' => '');
        }
        else
        {
            
$gettemp $vbulletin->db->query_first_slave("
                SELECT template
                FROM " 
TABLE_PREFIX "template
                WHERE templateid = 
$fetch_tid
            "
);
        }
        
$template $gettemp['template'];
        
$vbulletin->templatecache["$templatename"] = $template;
    }
// Mutt rotating banners
}
// Mutt rotating banners 

it only changes how templates are handled if the template name begins with "ad_" but it does run substr every time any template is called.

I considered moving my if inside the existing else right before
PHP Code:

$gettemp $vbulletin->db->query_first_slave 

so it's only run if the template isn't already cached. with that I wouldn't be worried about how it effect performance but I was worried that the damn templates would somehow get cached and then they wouldn't rotate anymore.

anyway, can I get some feedback? thanks

Mutt 03-24-2009 01:32 PM

wow, nothing. i'll keep checking back. for now I have this code disabled.


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:16 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01134 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,740KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (3)bbcode_php_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (2)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete