vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=235)
-   -   Show Thread Enhancements - Profile Fields in a Postbit Dropdown (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=208360)

Wired1 03-14-2009 10:00 PM

Profile Fields in a Postbit Dropdown
 
1 Attachment(s)
If you use this mod please hit INSTALL!


With this mod you can allow profile fields to show up in a dropdown below a user's name and user's title under each post. There are two ways to use this product, and each has its own plugin (and template): Dropdown - Manual (enabled by default), and Dropdown - Automated (disabled by default).

NOTE: The dropdown's title shows up as [username]'s [dropdown_title]. Yes, the 's is hardcoded into the mod. Figured if I didn't hardcode it, someone wouldn't be able to figure out how to add it :)

To edit the title:

Go to AdminCP -> Languages & Phrases -> Search in Phrases. Search for the phrase's title: [dropdown_title] (no brackets). Edit and save!

The dropdown is dependent on Profile Field 5 being filled. If the user does not have this profile field filled out, then the dropdown will not show. To edit or remove this restriction:

Go to the Dropdown Call Template. Find and edit, or remove these 2 lines of code (so that the dropdown will always show):
Code:

<if condition="$post['field5']">
...
</if>



The "Dropdown - Manual" template allows you to manually create the dropdown. Some examples of how to do this are already provided within the template. This template is the default.

To edit it, go to AdminCP -> Styles & Templates -> Style Manager -> [STYLE NAME]
Edit Style: Dropdown Information - Manual

The "Dropdown - Automated" template / plugin combo will automatically create the dropdown for ALL custom fields (it will skip the first 4 default ones).

To use the automated dropdown, DISABLE Plugin "Dropdown - Manual" and ENABLE Plugin "Dropdown - Automated". Simple!


To sum it up:
Plugin: Dropdown - Manual
PRO: You select which fields, what descriptions, and in what order you want the fields to show up.
CON: Lots of typing


Plugin: Dropdown - Automatic
PRO: Automatic!
CON: no real control, Profile fields 5 and up will show up in order. NOTE: if it is a HIDDEN profile field, apparently only the DATA is hidden, not the field name, so the field name will show up as well. To block a profile field from showing up in the Automatic Dropdown, check out this post.


Version History:
3.0.0 - Initial Release
3.0.1 - Added plugin to cache templates, courtesy of ssslippy.
3.1.0 - Updated for 3.8.x, no code changes made.

NOTE: Support will only be given to those who have hit install.

If you use this mod please hit INSTALL!

Wired1 03-14-2009 10:52 PM

Some have asked how to place links in the dropdown, so here's how to do it.

Change the conditionals in the Manual template like so:

Code:

        <if condition="$post['field6']">
                <tr><td class="vbmenu_option">Processor: <a href="ENTER URL HERE" rel="nofollow">$post[field6]</a></td></tr>
        </if>


Wired1 03-14-2009 10:59 PM

Reserved for future use.

Saviour 03-15-2009 03:11 AM

Been waiting for this...

Thanks, bunches, Wired! Installed!

Saviour 03-17-2009 01:59 PM

1 Attachment(s)
I've asked this before, however, I haven't been able to fix the problem...

I'm hoping someone sees this and can recommend a fix. (See attached image)

The problem is the drop down wants to make itself the width of the username...and I want to bypass this and use a fixed width for the dropdown.

Any suggestions...anyone?

Saviour 03-18-2009 07:38 PM

Bump...:D

MjrNuT 03-18-2009 09:11 PM

Hey Wired1,

I had your mod installed previously for vb v.3.7.x. Couple odd things occurred when upgraded to v3.8.x, which caused me to uninstall it.

I have gone to reinstall your mod now and have it working...sort of. The drops downs all appear and contain all the information that users had entered before. The problem and I don't know exactly how, but those created profile fields are no longer in the User CP to edit. This is confirmed in the ACP as well.

My first thought was that..ok, all the data is there and in the right places, however, access to the data is nonexistent. I was thinking that I go and create those User Profile fields again, making sure I try to make them exactly as before, and then the data would be accessible.

Idk if this matters, but I previously had your Extra Profile Fields Tab mod as well. Also removed it for similar reasons. Memory is bad on exactly what prompted me to do this, but I recall that the link ...Edit Extra Options was gone. I believe that is b/c I did not modify the profilefield.php file upon upgrading.

For now, I'd just like this mod to work such that people can edit their data. What's your take?

Thanks in advance

Wired1 03-19-2009 04:49 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Saviour (Post 1771365)
Bump...:D

As I said before, it's due to vB's dropdown code. Not going to recode it myself to fix their problems :)


Quote:

Originally Posted by MjrNuT (Post 1771420)
For now, I'd just like this mod to work such that people can edit their data. What's your take?

Nothing to do with this mod. You need to reinstall EPFP mod, and follow ALL of the instructions. The special profile fields will show up then.

TigerC10 03-19-2009 07:05 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Saviour (Post 1771365)
Bump...:D

In the Dropdown Call template

Does changing
Code:

<div id="specs_$post[postid]" class="vbmenu_control">
to
Code:

<div width="150px" id="specs_$post[postid]" class="vbmenu_control">
not have any impact on the width of the bar?


If that doesn't work I would try doing it with this...
Code:

<div style="position:absolute; width:auto;" id="specs_$post[postid]" class="vbmenu_control">
or
Code:

<div style="float: left; display: inline-block;" id="specs_$post[postid]" class="vbmenu_control">

Saviour 03-19-2009 07:15 AM

TigerC10...

Thank you for your reply. It would seem the following recommendation made all the difference:
Code:

<div style="position:absolute; width:auto;" id="specs_$post[postid]" class="vbmenu_control">
I'm very grateful for your support, my friend.

Issue resolved!


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:02 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01772 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,750KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (7)bbcode_code_printable
  • (3)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (2)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete