vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vB3 General Discussions (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=111)
-   -   Dropdown box In Postbit (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=204896)

hobbybox 02-10-2009 02:08 PM

Dropdown box In Postbit
 
I want to add a link in my Psotbit that has a drop down box - not the one you get when you hover over a members name - but seperate link...

any help on how to do this?

Lynne 02-10-2009 02:34 PM

In the articles forum is an article on adding dropdowns to your navbar. The basic premise is the same for adding dropdowns anywhere. So, just follow that article - How To Add Drop Down Menus To Your Navbar

hobbybox 02-10-2009 02:36 PM

thank you - that went back to 2006 i think so i didnt know if that still applied - thanks again.

--------------- Added [DATE]1234285188[/DATE] at [TIME]1234285188[/TIME] ---------------

I got it to work - however for some reason now there are like 8 down arrows after the link - i know there should be 1 but im not sure why repeating.

Lynne 02-10-2009 03:19 PM

Well, the only way someone can help with that is to see the code you used.

hobbybox 02-10-2009 03:34 PM

I did this in the postbit_legacy where I wanted the item to show

Code:

<if condition="$show['popups']">

<td id="albummenu">
    <a href="#">Album Menu</a>
    <script type="text/javascript">
        vbmenu_register("albummenu");
    </script>
</td>

</if>

I removed the Class since it highlighted and underlined it - but either way the same result.

In the navbar area i put

Code:

<div class="vbmenu_popup" id="albummenu_menu" style="display:none">
<table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">
        <tr>
            <td class="thead">Album Menu</td>
        </tr>
        <tr>
            <td class="vbmenu_option" title="nohilite">
content row
</td>
</tr>
</table>
</div>

I noticed also tht when I did this - it only worked on the first post - all other posts in a thread linked to that post - it didnt do the popup menu.

Lynne 02-10-2009 04:28 PM

Your id must be unique. So, use something like albummenu_menu_$post[postid]

You should supply a link to a page so we can see what is going on.

hobbybox 02-10-2009 04:56 PM

This is killing me...

Postibit Legacy
Code:

<if condition="$show['popups']">

<td id="albummenu_menu_$post[postid]">
    <a href="#">My Albums</a>
    <script type="text/javascript">
        vbmenu_register("albummenu_menu_$post[postid]");
    </script>
</td>

</if>



Navbar

Code:

<!-- Album Menu -->
<div class="vbmenu_popup" id="albummenu_menu_$post[postid]_menu" style="display:none">
<table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">
        <tr>
            <td class="thead">My Album</td>
        </tr>
        <tr>
            <td class="vbmenu_option" title="nohilite">
content row
</td>
</tr>
</table>
</div>
<!-- /Album Menu -->

this is resulting in errors on the page - there is now only 1 drop down arrow - but no drop down box - if you click on the My Albums link it will take you to the top post in the thread.

link

http://www.hobbyboxreviews.com/forum...2146#post12146

--------------- Added [DATE]1234292783[/DATE] at [TIME]1234292783[/TIME] ---------------

Ok some of the problem might have been I put the navbar stuff in navbar insted of postbit_legacty

I put both items in postbit legacy and the dropdown box nows works - BUT when you click it it still takes you to that post - and there are errors...

New Code - BOTH in postbit_legacy

Code:

<if condition="$show['popups']">

<td id="albummenu_$post[postid]">
    <a href="#">My Albums</a>
    <script type="text/javascript">
        vbmenu_register("albummenu_$post[postid]");
    </script>
</td>

</if>

Code:

<!-- Album Menu -->
<div class="vbmenu_popup" id="albummenu_$post[postid]_menu" style="display:none">
<table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">
        <tr>
            <td class="thead">My Album</td>
        </tr>
        <tr>
            <td class="vbmenu_option" title="nohilite">
content row
</td>
</tr>
</table>
</div>
<!-- /Album Menu -->


Lynne 02-10-2009 05:54 PM

I see a dropdown. But, all you have is "content row" and it isn't linked to anything so what do you think is supposed to happen?

hobbybox 02-10-2009 06:03 PM

Lynne,

Im sorry I dont know what I was thinking...my head was in a fog - all set now...thank you.


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:35 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01209 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,736KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (6)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (9)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete