vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vB3 Programming Discussions (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Looping templates help (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=187608)

veenuisthebest 08-09-2008 03:08 AM

Looping templates help
 
I have referred to this and this

Now, in my PHP file, I have this:-

PHP Code:

$query=$db->query_read("SELECT * FROM " TABLE_PREFIX "mytable ORDER BY `uid` DESC LIMIT " . ($limitlower 1) . ", $perpage");
while (
$result $db->fetch_array($query))
{
$row_id=$result['uid'];
$row_name=$result['name'];

foreach (
$result as $key => $value)
{
eval(
'$maindata .= "' fetch_template('loopy_template') . '";');
}} 


I have simply copied the foreach part from the above mentioned links.

What arguments I need to pass to foreach and how ? Do I need to do something before it also ? Please guide me on how to correct the above code.

Thank You

RLShare 08-09-2008 04:09 AM

<a href="http://us3.php.net/foreach" target="_blank">http://us3.php.net/foreach</a>

Opserty 08-09-2008 07:21 AM

You don't need foreach... unless you are fetching an array from the database.
PHP Code:

$query=$db->query_read("SELECT * FROM " TABLE_PREFIX "mytable ORDER BY `uid` DESC LIMIT " . ($limitlower 1) . ", $perpage");
while (
$result $db->fetch_array($query))
{
$row_id $result['uid'];
$row_name $result['name'];

eval(
'$maindata .= "' fetch_template('loopy_template') . '";');


Should work just fine, use $row_id and $row_name in your template. You don't even need those you can just use: $result[uid] or $result[name] directly...

veenuisthebest 08-09-2008 07:53 AM

yes thanks opserty, I had figured it out earlier with the help of the link in post 2.

can you please tell me:-

Say I have a vbpage called mypage.php , and I have 2 subpages in it called mypage.php?do=this and mypage.php?do=that. So, in total there are 3 associated templates (1 for main page and 2 for subpages).

Now, whenever I visit the subpages I notice that the queries executed in the main page are also being executed in the sub-pages, and the template of the main page is also being used/called unnecessarily in sub-pages (I see this from debug info). BUT its not vice-versa. How should I resolve this ?

Thank you

Guest190829 08-09-2008 06:44 PM

It is probably the way you have written your conditions, make sure you have a default condition if the request string is empty.

PHP Code:

if(empty($_REQUEST['do'])) 
{
     
# Go to a default catch all
     
$_REQUEST['do'] = 'main';
}

if(
$_REQUEST['do'] == 'main') {
  
// Main page code
}

if(
$_REQUEST['do'] == 'sub1') {
  
// sub page 1 code...

}


// etc...etc... 


veenuisthebest 08-10-2008 02:44 AM

oh wow, thanks danny ! it worked great. Yes, I did not had a default condition if the request string was empty.

alright one more thing plz...

How do I append a variable to a URL from within PHP?
see I have this code:-

PHP Code:

if ($_REQUEST['do'] == 'search')
{
$category=$_REQUEST["cat"];
$order=$_REQUEST["order"];


$category and $order contains the values posted by the form via post method. I want that these values should append to URL like this "page.php?do=search&amp;cat=$category&amp;order=$or der".

Currently it does not show the values in the URL (its blank like cat=), but on echo the variable does throw the correct values.

Thank You

RLShare 08-10-2008 02:49 AM

First try concatenating the string...ex... "?do=search&cat=".$category."&"
Also use the URLencode function before you combine the string to form the url
http://us3.php.net/urlencode

veenuisthebest 08-10-2008 03:46 AM

where do I put this line "?do=search&cat=".$category."&" in the php code above ?? How to append to URL ?

Dismounted 08-10-2008 06:24 AM

On the code for the link to the page - it needs to have the variables in the URL there.

veenuisthebest 08-11-2008 01:13 AM

sorry I don't understand stilll ..

see I have a form (in template) whose action is "page.php?do=search" via post method. On hitting Submit button it simply goes to the below code, executes the query and all, and results fine.

PHP Code:

if ($_REQUEST['do'] == 'search')
{
$category=$_REQUEST["cat"];
$order=$_REQUEST["order"];



Now, my problem is that the URL of the results page displays page.php?do=search and NOT appending the variables, how do I do it ??? how do i append $category and $order values to it ??

Thank You


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:49 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01111 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,755KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (5)bbcode_php_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (1)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete