vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vB3 Programming Discussions (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   How do I make a Variable Lenght Combobox/Dropdown menu? (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=186095)

AsscBB 07-23-2008 03:37 AM

How do I make a Variable Lenght Combobox/Dropdown menu?
 
I'm trying to build a user input form which takes the userid and runs a query. The results from the query are then put in a dropdown menu for the user to make a selection. Visually, I have this working just right, but the problem is the data is not being captured. I'm trying to tweak the Form Hack by Abe1 https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=126676 so that the dropdown isn't a static length.

I'm working with 2 templates and php code. The first template has the general page layout, and the second template has the section of code which is looped. The section of the main form template which drives the dropdown is:

HTML Code:

<tr>
<td class="alt1" valign="middle">
<b>$dropdownquestion1</b>:
</td>
<td class="alt1" valign="middle" colspan="2">
<select name="dropdownanswer1">

$dropdownresult

</select></td>
</tr>

The template file which was created to drive the dropdown options is:


combobox_options:
HTML Code:

<option value="$dropdownchoice[$key]" <if condition="$dropdownchoice[$key] == $dropdownanswer1">selected="selected"</if>>$dropdownchoice[$key]</option>


$dropdownresult is built in the php file using:

PHP Code:

$get_myvars=$db->query_read("   
    SELECT myvar
    FROM " 
TABLE_PREFIX "my_table
    WHERE    
    userid = 
$this_user 
"
);    

$option_number 1
while (
$get_myvar=$db->fetch_array($get_myvars))    

    
$dropdownchoice[$option_number] = $get_myvar[myvar]; 
    
$option_number++; 
}

foreach (
$dropdownchoice as $key => $value

    eval(
'$dropdownresult .= "' fetch_template('combobox_options') . '";'); 




Now my problem is being able to capture the result from the dropdown menu. As I said, it displays the results of the query as desired, and the user can manipulate the menu to select a value, but the form does not capture that into a variable for use. Can anyone help???


Thanks!

Dismounted 07-23-2008 09:56 AM

You should just be using:
PHP Code:

$value 

Instead of:
PHP Code:

$dropdownchoice[$key


AsscBB 07-25-2008 07:24 AM

Works like a champ!

cheers!


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:03 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.00994 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,727KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (2)bbcode_html_printable
  • (3)bbcode_php_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (3)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete