vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vB3 Programming Discussions (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Need another set of eyes please! (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=183793)

RedGTiVR6 06-28-2008 12:12 PM

Need another set of eyes please!
 
I'm trying to add some links to the drop down UserCP menu in the navbar.

I've added the following in two places in the navbar template:

Code:

        <tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="album.php?$session[sessionurl]do=addalbum">$vbphrase[add_album]</a></td></tr>
        <tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="downloads.php?$session[sessionurl]do=my">$vbphrase[ecdownloads_my_files]</a></td></tr>

It's strange. In IE7, a space shows up, but no text. In FF, both spaces will show up, but text from only one link will show.

Any ideas?

Dismounted 06-29-2008 12:59 PM

Please post your navbar template.

RedGTiVR6 06-29-2008 05:28 PM

Absolutely!

Code:

<div class="navbar">
<if condition="$vbulletin->options['mo37_navbar_home']!=''">
<a class="navbar" href="{$vbulletin->options['mo37_navbar_home']}$session[sessionurl_q]">Home</a>
<else />
<a class="navbar" href="index.php$session[sessionurl_q]">Home</a>
</if>
<if condition="$show['member']">
<a class="navbar" href="search.php?$session[sessionurl]do=getnew">New Posts</a>
<a class="navbar" href="usercp.php$session[sessionurl_q]"><if condition="$vbulletin->userinfo[pmunread]>0"><strong>*UserCP*</strong><else />UserCP</if></a><else />
<a class="navbar" href="search.php?$session[sessionurl]do=getdaily">Today's Posts</a>
</if>
<if condition="$vbulletin->options['mo37_default_style_link']==1">
<a class="navbar" href="{$vbulletin->options['mo37_navbar_home']}?$session[sessionurl]styleid={$vbulletin->options['mo37_default_style']}">PC Mode</a>
</if>
</div>
$ad_location[ad_navbar_below]

Thanks!

Dismounted 06-30-2008 06:16 AM

You don't actually have any User CP dropdown code in there...

RedGTiVR6 06-30-2008 01:17 PM

I'm confused then.

I make the changes in there and they show up (well kind of). If I didn't have any drop down code in there, then how would they show up? I've disabled all plug-ins, and this same drop down shows up, with the blank spaces for my modifications.

In a stock version of vBulletin 3.7.2, if I wanted to add this code, I would add it to this template, correct?

Some observations while trying to mess with this:

The link to add an album in this drop down, only shows up if I'm already in the UserCP.

The link to check my downloads only shows up if I'm in the downloads section.

If I could figure out what code to add to show these two links at all times, then I think it would solve it.

Dismounted 07-01-2008 07:03 AM

You have a custom style, on the default style, you would edit the navbar template to add links to navbar dropdowns, add links, etc.

RedGTiVR6 07-01-2008 12:14 PM

Strange - I'm using hte stock vbulletin skin, just changed the colors and buttons some.

Any ideas why the links I'm trying to add will show up when they do and not at other times? is it related?

RedGTiVR6 07-01-2008 12:41 PM

1 Attachment(s)
So I reverted back to the original version of the template. No drop down.

Then I slowly added in the various changes I have and see where the drop down came to be:

Code:

<td id="usercpoptions" class="vbmenu_control"><a href="usercp.php$session[sessionurl_q]">$vbphrase[user_cp]</a>
        <script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("usercpoptions"); </script></td>

Without that code, I don't have a drop down, with it, I do.

So, it's not a custom style, or anything.

I just can't figure out why I can't get these two links to show up all the time. They are only showing up some of the time.

I've attached 3 images.

no_links shows up when you're just about anywhere in the forum.

Go to the userCP page and album_link is what you see.

If you go to the downloads page, files_link is what you see.

Somehow, it's like there's a conditional going on....I just can't figure it out!

ssslippy 07-02-2008 08:30 PM

The phrases u are trying to use are not global phrases. With custom phrases from mods u can search for them in the phrase manager and make them global. You may need to be in debug mode to do this,

RedGTiVR6 07-04-2008 04:45 PM

That would explain the issue! Thanks!

hrmmm - is there an article on how to make a phrase global?


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:09 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01124 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,735KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (3)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (1)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete