![]() |
mysql error table doesn't exist !
we installed the game system but we get a mysql error table not exist everything we do:
mySQL error: Table 'idob_forums.useridob_games_settings' doesn't exist most likely its because of table prefix so how and where do we set the table prefix for the arcade system ? our db name is idob_forums and our table prefix is idob_ .. thanks --------------- Added [DATE]1202866316[/DATE] at [TIME]1202866316[/TIME] --------------- here is the exact error we get every time we click on arcade: mySQL query error: SELECT arcade_access, p_require FROM useridob_usergroup WHERE usergroupid = 1 mySQL error: Table 'idob_forums.useridob_usergroup' doesn't exist mySQL error code: Date: Tuesday 12th 2008f February 2008 07:30:22 PM --------------- Added [DATE]1202866795[/DATE] at [TIME]1202866795[/TIME] --------------- looks like the "useridob_...." is messed up where is the word 'user' is coming before idob_usergroup ? |
Ok, you need some special fix it seems ;)
open /arcade/functions/dbclass.php search for Code:
if(!strpos($the_query, "idea") || !strpos($the_query, "identity")) { Code:
if(!strpos($the_query, "idea") || !strpos($the_query, "identity") || !strpos($the_query,"idob")) { |
that didn't do any good .. !!!! and why are we stiping the word IDOB out ? from this line that the error is creating "idob_forums.useridob_usergroup" the only word that doesn't need to be there is the word 'user' because table idob_usergroup does exist !!!...
for example here is another error I get in the backend: mySQL error: Table 'idob_forums.useridob_games_settings' again the word 'user' is extra in that line.. cuz the table idob_games_settings, does exist |
well looks like there is no solution for this MOD's errors...
if we can't figure why the mod wont install right then we will have to pick the other arcade system... :( |
if you provide access to AdminCP+FTP I will fix this directly on your site.
Although I thought my last suggest would already make it work, but I can fix that "onsite" |
hey
sorry we can't give out access to our database company policy... but someone should be able to help us figure this out, it should be something very simple... its a fresh install "NEW" install of the arcade so the problem is right out of the box... !! we installed v3acrade with out any problems if we can't fix this we'll just stay with that one thanks --------------- Added [DATE]1203366328[/DATE] at [TIME]1203366328[/TIME] --------------- in the db_class.php do I need to set these settings or leave them as default Blank? class db_driver { var $obj = array ( "sql_database" => "" , "sql_user" => "root" , "sql_pass" => "" , "sql_host" => "localhost", "sql_port" => "" , "persistent" => "0" , "sql_tbl_prefix" => "ibf_" , "cached_queries" => array(), 'debug' => 0, ); var $query_id = ""; var $connection_id = ""; var $query_count = 0; var $record_row = array(); var $return_die = 0; var $error = ""; var $failed = 0; |
leave this settings blank, the data is included from config.php and converted.
I will try to give my testforum a tableprefix like your and check if the error comes up there, too... |
sounds good.. our table prefix is 'idob_'
thanks |
still no luck...
|
please try this:
open /arcade/functions/dbclass.php search for Code:
if ($this->obj['sql_tbl_prefix'] != "ibf_") then search for Code:
$the_query = str_replace(",id", ",userid", $the_query); Code:
if ($this->obj['sql_tbl_prefix'] != "ibf_") |
All times are GMT. The time now is 08:15 PM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information | |
---|---|
|
|
![]() |
|
Template Usage:
Phrase Groups Available:
|
Included Files:
Hooks Called:
|