vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vB3 Programming Discussions (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   autodiscovery links in header (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=164494)

Cloud-Warrior 12-06-2007 10:54 AM

autodiscovery links in header
 
I'm currently working on a script that produces XML/RDF output for some of vBulletin's data.
For that I'd also like to make a plugin that puts different autodiscovery links into the headers of various vBulletin pages.

E. g. for forumdisplay.php it should put
<link rel="meta" type="application/rdf+xml" title="SIOC" href="sioc.php?sioc_type=forum&id=XXX" />
into its header (with XXX being the id of the currently viewed forum)

There seems to be no way to hook into the header, I only found the possibility to manually edit templates.
Is it possible to have autodiscovery links that change according to which forum/post/user profile page is viewed?
Can that be done in a way so that a user installing such a plugin doesn't have to do any maual editing of templates?

RedTyger 12-06-2007 11:21 AM

Use the hook global_setup_complete.

Code:

if (isset($foruminfo['forumid']))
{
$headinclude .= '<link rel="meta" type="application/rdf+xml" title="SIOC" href="sioc.php?sioc_type=forum&id='.$foruminfo['forumid'].'" />';
}


$headinclude contains the meta tags and a few other additions, anything you add there will go between the <head></head> tags.

Cloud-Warrior 12-06-2007 03:44 PM

Thanks RedTyger - that was a very helpful answer!

Now I try to distinguish if a forum, thread, post or user profile is currently displayed and give only the appropriate autodiscovery link for that. E. g. when a post is viewed, don't give additional links for the thread or forum it is in.
I came up with this code that I included at the hook location you told me:

Code:

$vbulletin->input->clean_array_gpc('r', array( 'userid' => INT ));
if ($vbulletin->GPC['userid']) {
$headinclude .= '<link rel="meta" type="application/rdf+xml" title="SIOC" href="sioc.php?sioc_type=user&sioc_id='.$vbulletin->GPC['userid'].'" />';
} elseif ($vbulletin->GPC['postid']) {
$headinclude .= '<link rel="meta" type="application/rdf+xml" title="SIOC" href="sioc.php?sioc_type=post&sioc_id='.$vbulletin->GPC['postid'].'" />';
} elseif ($vbulletin->GPC['threadid']) {
$headinclude .= '<link rel="meta" type="application/rdf+xml" title="SIOC" href="sioc.php?sioc_type=thread&sioc_id='.$vbulletin->GPC['threadid'].'" />';
} elseif ($vbulletin->GPC['forumid']) {
$headinclude .= '<link rel="meta" type="application/rdf+xml" title="SIOC" href="sioc.php?sioc_type=forum&sioc_id='.$vbulletin->GPC['forumid'].'" />';
} else {
$headinclude .= '<link rel="meta" type="application/rdf+xml" title="SIOC" href="sioc.php?sioc_type=site" />';
}

I think this solution is a bit awkward, and I'm not sure if there are situations in which it might not work.
Is there another, more elegant solution for that?

RedTyger 12-07-2007 07:30 AM

You could use a switch if you wanted it to be a little neater I suppose, I personally would use THIS_SCRIPT to determine when links are used as the other variables may be added or used elsewhere.

Code:

switch (THIS_SCRIPT)
{
case 'member':
    $headinclude .= '<link rel="meta" type="application/rdf+xml" title="SIOC" href="sioc.php?sioc_type=user&sioc_id='.$_REQUEST['u'].'" />';
    break;
case 'showpost':
    $headinclude .= '<link rel="meta" type="application/rdf+xml" title="SIOC" href="sioc.php?sioc_type=post&sioc_id='.$_REQUEST['p'].'" />';
    break;
case 'showthread':
  $headinclude .= '<link rel="meta" type="application/rdf+xml" title="SIOC" href="sioc.php?sioc_type=forum&sioc_id='.$_REQUEST['t'].'" />';
    break;
case 'forumdisplay':
  $headinclude .= '<link rel="meta" type="application/rdf+xml" title="SIOC" href="sioc.php?sioc_type=forum&sioc_id='.$_REQUEST['f'].'" />';
    break;
default:
  $headinclude .= '<link rel="meta" type="application/rdf+xml" title="SIOC" href="sioc.php?sioc_type=site" />';
}


You can clean the $_REQUEST values if you want, but as they're not accessing any data and the forum will deal with incorrect values by default it's probably not necessary.

Cloud-Warrior 12-10-2007 10:04 AM

Ah, I didn't know about THIS_SCRIPT, that's just what I needed - thank you!


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:09 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.00971 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,722KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (3)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (5)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete